The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

religion is false

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/29/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 5 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 232 times Debate No: 90394
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)




doing math is slaying dragons, some get ate.. religion



James Gates has given demonstrations of adinkas, specifically Hamming self correcting or "error correcting" code in the construct of the equations used to describe our universe. This is 1's and 0's, and not just random 1's and 0's, but a specific kind of code: Self Correcting Computer Code.

James Gates, Scientific Advisor to the U.S. Executive Branch

Example of Hammins Binary Code


The information in DNA is stored as a code made up of four chemical bases.





The DNA in human beings consists of around three billion bases, and more than 99% of those bases are the same in every single human being.

The order of these bases determines the information available for constructing and holding up an organism, synonymous with the way that letters of the alphabet appear in a specific order to create words and sentences.

Example of a Genetic Code Table-

Just like you can program electronics to fulfill commands, DNA instructs and commands the cell. DNA is a 3 billion + letter program that commands the cell to behave in a certain way. It is a full blown program of instructions.


In an interview with Ben Stein, Richard Dawkins(Atheist author) said, "And I suppose it's possible that you might find evidence for that if you look at the details of biochemistry, molecular biology, you might find a signature of some sort of designer."


The complexity of our planet points to a deliberate Designer who not only created our universe, but sustains it today.

We have our eye on billions of solar systems and galaxies. Not a flicker, not a peep. Looks like it's just us.

The Fermi paradox is the contradiction between the lack of evidence and high probability estimates, given by the Drake equation, for the existence of extraterrestrial civilizations.

It states that by probability alone, just our own piece of the galaxy should be teaming with intelligent life. Where's everybody at?


"And in the last days it shall be, God declares, that I will pour out my Spirit on all flesh...and men shall see visions and shall have dreams."

(Acts 2:17)

Dreams about what?

Muslims are "seeing Jesus" in their dreams and in mass.

Not Christians, but Muslims.


Christ told us how things would go, step by step.

Mat 24:14

And this gospel of the kingdom shall be preached in all the world for a witness unto all.

Christianity is the world's largest religion, with over 2.4 billion adherents.


2 Peter 3:3

Above all, you must understand that in the last days scoffers will come.

Jude 1:17

“In the last times there will be people who laugh about God."


Mat 24:10

At that time many will begin to turn away from the faith...

Christianity thrived in the West but is now in steep decline.


Another anti Christ religion will try to take over.

Revelation 17:14

"They will wage war against the Lamb."(Christ)

Daniel 12:7

When the power of the holy people has been finally broken, all these things will be completed."

Hadith Sahih Bukhari, Volume 8, Book 73, Number 224: Narrated by Abu Huraira

Allah's Apostle said, "The most awful name in Allah's sight on the Day of Resurrection, will be that of a man calling himself the king of kings.


Islam will soon be the biggest religion on Earth.


The Antichrist and the False Prophet will have a specific agenda to kill as many Jews and Christians as possible. - Rev 13:7, Dan 7:21, Dan 11:30

Quran 9:30

And the Jews say: Uzair is the son of Allah; and the Christians say: The Messiah is the Son of God; these are the words of their mouths; they imitate the saying of those who disbelieved before; may Allah destroy them.

Quran 8:12

I will cast terror into the hearts of the disbelievers. Therefore strike off their heads."

"..those who had been beheaded because of their testimony about Jesus."

(Revelation 20:4)



Isaiah 17:1

A prophecy against Damascus. Behold, Damascus will be taken away, and it shall become a ruinous heap.



Genesis 16:12

His hand will be against everyone and everyone's hand against him, and he will live in hostility towards all."

Ishmael, father of Islam

Death to America, UK, Israel


Poland 86% Christian. The stand-

Debate Round No. 1


information is not real, information is the opposite of matter, matter is true

future is unknown


A prophecy against Damascus: "See, Damascus will no longer be a city but will become a heap of ruins.
(Isaiah 17:1)

Old article-

Damascus, Syria will someday be completely destroyed and become a "ruinous heap" . . .
"" "The burden of Damascus.
"""" BEHOLD,
"""" Damascus is taken away from being a city,
"" " and it shall be a ruinous heap""" (This prophecy has not yet been fulfilled ... but it will be fulfilled)
"" " (Isaiah 17:1)


New article-

"Damascus drone footage of Destruction"
Debate Round No. 2


its on the maybe list


Religion is true according to wikipedia.

And it is mentioned in the dictionary.

Religion is not mentioned under the definition of false.

And since information is not real according to Pro, it's impossible to use information to determine whether anything is false.

Pro is a shaved, naked goat eating a can and peeing on a weed for all I know. But I cannot prove it true or false since information is not real. Pro is mot real, thus unable to even assert a position as to whether religion, which is not real, is false.
Debate Round No. 3


if there is more then 1 possibility then it isnt real


If it is real, there is only one possibility.

I showed evidence for it being real in round 1. Pro showed no evidence that it was not real in any round.
Debate Round No. 4


can be real is not real

i havnt seen anything indicating you are con


"can be real is not real"

Rebuttle: "Can be real is not realis" is not real.
"i havnt seen anything indicating you are con."

Rebuttle: That's because you are debating your alter-ego.

Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by vi_spex 5 months ago
man exists prove man exists

nature is random, not a machine
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 5 months ago
God has been proven to be Real and Evolution a Lie in Debate" The Proof that God exists IS Mans unique existence."
Posted by vi_spex 5 months ago
belief is nothing, know is true
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 5 months ago
The thing about people who do not believe in God is that they can believe in NOTHING. Can't believe Science cause as I have proven, Evolutionist scientist, cheated ... The STARTED their evolving ONLY from an adult subject, which as anyone with intelligence KNOWS is NOT POSSIBLE, naturally!

Nature WOULD have HAD to bring it into being AS a newborn which as EVERYONE KNOWS could NEVER, that bares repeating, NEVER survived to adulthood to BEGIN evolution. The ONLY plausible way for Life to START is the Genesis account, we all know that God created Adam AS A MAN not as an infant, we also know that God created all creatures as adults not infants, which ANSWERS sufficiently resolves the problem of the beginnings of evolution.

Yes Gods evolution is real, not mans idea ..... a very BRIEF study on DNA will show you that DNA allows for : Well, just read iit yourself here:
DNA, or deoxyribonucleic acid, is the hereditary material in humans and almost all other organisms.
The order, or sequence, of these bases determines the information available for building and maintaining an organism

note* building and maintaining!

What does DNA do?
DNA contains the instructions needed for an organism to develop, survive and reproduce.
Note* needed to SURVIVE which means to evolve as necessary to environment. BUT in accordandce TO THEIR OWN Body plan .... no neck growing longer to reach trees, that is a specific creature , a giraffe, which never was a horse or some such nonsense.

Gods word IS EXACT: Read Genesis 1
And God created great whales, and every living creature that moveth, which the waters brought forth abundantly, AFTER THEIR KIND, and every winged fowl AFTER HIS KIND
And God said, Let the earth bring forth the living creature after his kind, cattle, and creeping thing, and beast of the earth AFTER HIS KIND
And God made the beast of the earth after his kind, and cattle after their kind, and every thing that creepeth upon the earth AFTER HIS KI
Posted by brontoraptor 5 months ago
I think Pro went troll.
Posted by vi_spex 5 months ago
science is a religion to
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 5 months ago
You don't have to go through all that fuss... just prove that the Bible has been true all along!
You see Atheist believe IN SCIENCE.

SHOW them they have believed a lie all their lives ..... You see They never bothered to read the scientific literature for themselves basically they believe whatever science tells them? What science DIDN'T tell them is that when the began their model ... they SKIPPED right over creatn of life iitself ?
They started with ADULT specimens.

so Here's what they NEVER bothered to ask? How through natural selection or any kind of enesis EXCEPT Genesis, can the explain the formation of millions of ADULT species from primordial ooze? That is NOT a natural act, therefore impossible .... correct?

scenario 2. That would mean that at earths beginning science woulld HAVE to explain how it was possible for millions of newborn creatures to form, and SURVIVE to adulthood, without a parent or adult to feed, water and protect them so that they COULD reach adulthood? Again .... impossible right?

That leaves only Genesis ... God created all creatures AS adults, Man as and Adult to care for them, feed them water them protect them! That IS the only POSSIBLE, and plausible answer, no matter how improbable one may WANT to believe ... it IS the only way that answers the questions!

Call him out on it ... make him provide you with scientific data that shows lifes emergence from birth TOO adulthood without adults to care for the newborns. He can't I've looked, science ONLY shows something crawling out as ADULT and completely SKIPS the BIRTH of said critter!

I'm currently in debate under "The Proof that God exists IS Mans unique existence." stop by, invite your friends :)
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by CAHAL101 5 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: con used specific information while pro did not use any to me pro did not try to protect his claim but all my votes go to con for stating his part and had better conduct and had the most convincing arguments