The Instigator
jayram
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

religion is one

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
RationalMadman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/22/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 764 times Debate No: 28539
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

jayram

Pro

for every single human being religion is one,what ever we know about 4 or 5 religions,actually they are the footprints of those teachers who taught us about one god and one religion.like if we take mathematics as religion then what so ever be the numbers of teachers they would be teaching the same subject that is mathematics.but here next question comes that what is its importance..........answer is it frees us from our nature with the help of those who has freed themselves from their nature,like lord buddha,jesus,mohhamed and many of them...........
RationalMadman

Con

Religion is 0.9 recurring.
Debate Round No. 1
jayram

Pro

if god is one then religion is also one.............
RationalMadman

Con

God is 0.9 recurring, he is almost one yet infinitely attempts to reach being 'a' being yet is forever an infinitely undeterminable being, so it appears God apporaches being one but will never quite truly be one, forever 0.9 recurring, just like religion.
Debate Round No. 2
jayram

Pro

As per GEETA(YATHARTH GEETA),chapter 4/31,
GOD CAN BE SEEN :
"0 Arjun. mighty armed one, a worshipper can know
this form of mine directly, acquire its essence, and even
become one with it by a total and unswearing dedication."
It is easy to see Him face to face, know Him and
even gain entry into Him through intense devotion.
"Only a seer, views the soul as a marvel, another one
describes him as a marvel, and yet another hears him as a
marvel, while there are some who hear him and yet know
Him not.
An enlightened sage could see this SOUL as a rare
wonder. This is direct perception.

i would like to elaborate a bit more clear......that whenever any worshiper moves towards god then till he/her has become one with the almighty,would be identified as incomplete......god has nothing to become any thing,its us who have to identify god,and in this process we are helped by those who have already known that god and has become one with him like JESUS,RAM,KRISHNA,MOHAMMED,MUSAA etc.Religion is not any book but its a way by which action is performed to know the truth that is god.Suppose I give you a maths book n ask you to solve its problems without teaching you 1,2,3....and various symbols,then would you be able to solve it?Answer is no,you can not solve in your life time without a maths teacher.Lord BUDDHA,JESUS all were those teachers who had become one with that god under his guidance only,but we directed by our human nature counted even religion more than one........Lord BUDDHA says that when a person moving towards god knows the half truth,considers him/herself as supreme,but when knows more than half then finds himself as the most dumb person.
RationalMadman

Con

I totally agree that religion is appraching oneness with the almighty and with all others... but approaching one is 0.9 recurring unfortunately. :)
Debate Round No. 3
jayram

Pro

Yes but after all religion is the only way to achieve success in life,whether its physical or metaphysical.So everybody must know about religion that it is one and everybody must read YATHARTH GEETA. If there is no religion then everything is just as per MARX.
RationalMadman

Con

Atheists such as Stalin were very, very disgustingly successful in life so that argument totally fails, religion isn't required to succeed either physically nor metaphysically (Richard Dawkins has succeeded metaphysically).

What the heck is this Hinduism reference to YATHARTH GEETA... That is not relevant to the resolution at all...
Debate Round No. 4
jayram

Pro

jayram forfeited this round.
RationalMadman

Con

0.9 recurring. Always a winner.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
jayramRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: 0.9 recurring