The Instigator
linate
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Truth_seeker
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

religious rap battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Truth_seeker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/25/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 470 times Debate No: 60811
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

linate

Pro

this is just a rap battle. i rap my best, you rap yours. i am looking for fellow christians, atheists, or anyone on the religious spectrum to rap their world.
i will start

we be rockin the territory in this rap game,
an Christ blessed us with the octane,
the same name,
who created the world in seven days,
will change ya life, you"d be amazed,
i just wanna make jams,
to pack da clubs n stadiums,
with people of all types,
while makin da crowd hype,
i got Christ in me, for the life of me,
stand truly thankful for the sites I see,
an sparks be ignitin,
the minute we start writin,
God placed me in this fightin,
to speak an to enlighten,
and I"m just that type-a, lyrical rhyme sniper,
never a street fighter,
but down for gettin hyper,
im a beat junkie brother, known by the emcee"s,
for rippin thru tracks like epidemic disease,
and shout to J.C. cuz he reigns supreme,
an party people out there know what I mean.
Truth_seeker

Con

to describe sin, its a destructive force, an all consuming disease
that forces you to get on your knees and beg for mercy please
no doctor and no scientist has found cures for such as these
then all of a sudden the healer of God makes it fall like trees

After the fall of Adam, what every man sows, every man pays
God can recreate the world in seven ways after he sets it in a blaze
Though judgement comes, I fear not, so you can bring the fire and you can bring the flood
salvation was predestined from the beginning, so I know that I'm protected by the blood
I got enemies on all sides trying to cast curses on me with malevolent malice
Holy Spirit keeps me balanced, God repays the evil man with his own chalice

I don't care if you try to cast a spell with animal blood in a well
The righteous fears nothing, praying God won't send you to hell
I got the fire of God burning in me, even though the pain swells
kindness is mandatory, so my enemies get hot burning coals
I seek a passionate holy anointing with many spiritual oils
don't think for one second God cannot send terrible boils

I'm praying for my people, especially for forgiveness
my sins are exposed in front of the judge and witness
I can't judge my very own nature, to see if I'm in fitness

yeah Jesus shed blood until the streets ran red and God's wrath was on his head
just to show us that he's the true bread that we are fed, to take back the hurt we said
I might not have always loved my own existence, but God still had all of the infinite persistence
I'm a new being after my sins have faced remittance, now it's time for the blessed resistance
Debate Round No. 1
linate

Pro

you think that you the only one that got to suffer??
you think that you the only one with pain to suffer??
everybody got a thing they gotta suffer.
rich or poor don't matter gotta suffer.
rich man goes to the doctor gonna find out
all the rich food he ate gonna make him die of gout
woman's man is dead and gone - got no mo salary
take her honey's van gogh to the art gallery
she gotta try to find some other things that she can sell
now she knows how it feels livin in single parent hell
what about the woman ten kids in the ghetto-hood
the rich woman understands her sister did the best she could
getting kicked around prostitution smokin crack
she had to work the streets makin money lyin on her back
the two are now connected with all that they been through
they seen the good that come from sufferin, they changed their point of view
it's gonna come to me and it's gonna come to you
everybody's got some sufferin they gotta go through

some brothers think that they was born only to die
ready to die willin to kill and crucify
with the make believe fantasy violent life of a thug
they didn't realize it was their own grave that they dug
with vulgar intelligent rhymes they confuse
on the same cd they wonder if God will excuse
fascination guns clips and chicks i can't explain
but I know they all be sufferin
can't deal with the pain
lookin back one brother wished he was killed as a baby
they all trapped in a thug storm, it got em goin crazie
some a y'all got gifts I give props for ya skill
gotta chill, be still, knock off the thrill to kill
too much talent, already been wasted
i thank God for y'all, know you're appreciated
i don't think the thug thing is cool I think the thug thing is cold
check out what happened to the boy in the park he was just eight years old
a thug drug dealer chasin down another thug brother
ran into the park there was the boy with his mother
for the sake of frontin bluntin presidential Benjamin greed
the kid caught a stray in the face and started to bleed
that saturday a tragic day a boy had to die
what do you say to the mother when she come screamin why
they entertain platinum violence kids get slain its insane
2-pac and Biggie and the boy it's a constant refrain
pray to abstain from the lie, sustain the truth
we got to come together y'all we loosin mad youth
pain is a part of life its somethin we all feel
give your time and your money to the needy. keep it real
sufferin is like a good thief it gives no warnin
let's stop playin the game, fa real, God is callin
Truth_seeker

Con

Everyone has to suffer, but God made suffering to link a spiritual connection
Herbal remedies won't cure the infection, only the wholeness of Christ's perfection
The day that God relieves the world of all the death, pain, situations that creates frustrations
Will be the day that all the world shall be renewed to the joy, restored to Israel and the nations

Evil was never meant to be reign forever, but it was a problem evidenced by the serpent
Constant dual struggles between good and evil, but nevertheless we must find discernment
Between God's will and our win in the times that are of the most divergent and become the servant

Who will endure to the very end like Moses crossed from Egypt through the desert
No water in this dry land until we reach the promised land where we baptize a convert
In the unified baptism found in the lamb of God, where fire and water mingle into a single force
Grace and judgement are like water and fire in same ways from Noah to Christ in one course
Be like water, but spit flames of fire for the burnin' passion of justice to the next generation
End the recycling of revenge, stop the pain, forgive and let go of all hurts, destroy hatred

I ask myself "Why the wicked prosper? Why do the good suffer? Why are they overthrown?"
When evil people bring out and shoot the chopper (1) but one thing is sure: God's on his throne
He bestows goodness on his righteous ones and is favorable to those who are evil
Because at the end of all things: we are all sinners and in his eyes, we are all equal
At the end of time, though we may be divided, we shall all become none but one people

Sometimes i focus on my pain, not remembering the pain of others, my own brothers
Nevertheless with holy hands, we stand united through the trials, it matters not who suffers
He who conceals his sin from the almighty shall continue to become malignantly consumed
He continues on a dark path to destruction until he becomes exhumed and laid to be ruined
Internalize the intricate and eternal Christ-like beauty, confess your sins n' expose the wound

If i blame God for my sufferin', i'm a hypocrite for not actin' n' all blubberin'
Cultivate your life within the pastures of Jah himself, begin sculpturin
the faithful shall practice his faith in the good times and when there is calamity
Love found on Calvary, still manages to retain integrity in the face of brutality
Even Lord Yeshua himself was not exempt from sufferin', he dwelled with humanity

He felt the sorrows of the world, it's ignorance, arrogance, but gave it another chance
Compassion frees us from pain, keeps no records of wrongs, but burst into song and dance
God's deepest level and concern for man lies inside the ability to be hit by a roman lance

1. http://www.urbandictionary.com...
Debate Round No. 2
linate

Pro

gonna get this party started
wake me, c'mon and wake me up now
want to cut off my strings and break,
loose of your control of me,
cut your strings and be free with me,
wake, and wake me up now, I want
to cut off my strings and break, loose
of your control of me, cut your strings
and be free with me

everybody, shake your body,
lift your hands, stop frontin,
you're just a puppet,

to all the marionettes
if your gonna run, how fast ya gonna run?,
and If your gonna jump, how high can you jump?
all you perpetrators be walkin round frontin,
what?,you fakers afraid to stand for somethin?

ya wanna make it outta sight?,
somebody wanna get loud tonight?
we can hit that, flip that, settle the score,
an ain't nobody rock a crowd like this before,
ya wanna make it outta sight?,
somebody wanna get loud tonight?
like an earthquake, let it shake,
make the floor vibrate, Christ y'all,
back to set the record straight.
Truth_seeker

Con

Pro is basically saying, rejoice in the joy of the Lord
But i am here to tell you what happens after the sword
Chaos must transform to order by God's own divine word

Dwelling within the gardens of Adonai as the streaming rivers flow by
Not worried about a drive-by or if the earth drowns in an abyss so dry
Though the enemies pursue me, i cannot die even if i get hit by a nuke
Death has it's army marching behind Satan but it's them who i rebuke

Just as God raised the army of dead bones back to fleshly life in front of prophet Ezekiel
It's before the living God manifested in flesh, Jesus Christ whom i have a spiritual meal
Time is constant, everything must be fulfilled by the will of the one who'll break the seal
All shall bow before the almighty at the end of time, kings, princes, peasants'll kneel

Don't try to live too right, but stay away from excessive wickedness
Live in harmony with the one who dwells in eternal benevolence
May his name be robed in all of the infinite beautiful blessedness
In the end of time, Messiah shall establish his kingdom upon Jerusalem
God's name shall be revealed to all, no longer be concealed as Ha'shem
Forever shall God's promises remain pure, blessed, and he keeps it solemn

Jesus shall bring back the joy to the land of Israel and the light of the gentiles
The prince of peace shall bring harmony between man, beast, and all reptiles
Before all this, i was a newly convert soul searchin' as i thirst of divine love
Absolute truth of God's reality came from the heavenlies, he came from above
Find meaning in the flood of Noah, a judgement fades as the Holy Spirit is as a dove

The lamb and lion, conqueror and sacrifice shall be engraved in the mind of the world to come
No longer shall the world be given light by the sun, but will be illuminated by the light of the son
The crown of evil laid to waste, God's face shall be mine embrace by the power of the holy one
From this world of pagans, we as a spiritual Israel, a holy people walk back to the land of Zion

Where flowers and rose petals shall fall upon the city of the New Jerusalem, all shall feast
A newly changed ecosystem, where there is no narcissism or idealism, but a new beast
Although all things shall come to an end, this is Eden's paradise which will never cease
Eventually, Jesus shall return to his homeland and all shall hail him the king of Israel
Do not change what has been written for generations, he is heir in contrary to Ishmael

I await the final day like King David in which God will raise me up to see the face of Jesus Christ
Even the passing shadows, rules, rituals, regulations, manifestations reveal the perfect sacrifice
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Phoenix61397 2 years ago
Phoenix61397
linateTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Much clearer and cleverer lines delivered by con. His lyrics were also easier to read and structured superiorly.
Vote Placed by Jellon 2 years ago
Jellon
linateTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Agree w/ 9spaceking. Con made use of white space in his rhymes, which makes it easier to read with flow. Additionally, I enjoyed the way he quoted scripture both directly and indirectly in very clever ways. I suppose those who aren't as familiar with the scriptures wouldn't have an appreciation for that. If the rap was supposed to stay on a religious theme, Con also did better at that. Pro seems off topic ranting about many evils in the world. I do believe Pro meant "sights" not "sites" in Round 1, although it's possible I'm wrong.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
linateTruth_seekerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: conduct to con because suffer does not rhyme with suffer does not rhyme with suffer does not rhyme with suffer. Seriously, a word does not rhyme with itself.