The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Thirstforknowledge
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

republicanss tend to lack critical thinking

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Thirstforknowledge
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/28/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 816 times Debate No: 58289
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

"A Pew Research Center Poll from July 2009 showed that only around 6 percent of U.S. scientists are Republicans; 55 percent are Democrats, 32 percent are independent, and the rest "don't know" their affiliation."
Thirstforknowledge

Con

In order for Pro to win this debate she must prove that there is substantial evidence that clearly shows that Republicans lack a considerable amount of critical thinking, if she doesn't Con wins the debate. Con does not have to prove that Republicans have more critical thinking just that they do not lack a considerable amount of it. To start with here is a definition of critical thinking, Critical thinking is the ability to think clearly and rationally. It includes the ability to engage in reflective and independent thinking. A person with good critical thinking skills would then be good at solving problems, reflecting on one's beliefs, assessing the situation, constructing arguments, and identifying the relevance of ideas. Source-http://philosophy.hku.hk.... I will now start to refute my opponent's argument.
1. The data she used was clearly cherry picked as only one study is sited. The study deals with Scientists, an occupation that deals with critical thinking but fails to realize other factors in a lack of Republican scientists. For one many Republicans do not believe in evolution and other scientific theories. Many of these theories go against a lot of Republican values.Another pew research study found that 48% of scientists are atheists. Source-http://www.pewforum.org.... Atheists are far more common to be Democrats than Republicans. Also Democrats generally favor increasing funding to scientific research so scientist might support the democrats just for more funding and not ideology.
2.Pro never linked critical thinking to scientists.
3.Those saying independent and don't know might be pressured into not saying Republican since a large majority of scientist are Democrats.
Now on to my points. I will provide statistics for other jobs that require critical thinking like CEOs, physicians, and lawyers. CEOs require critical thinking skills to make tough financial decisions and run companies with thousands of employees. Physicians must assess a person's symptoms and prescribe the best medicine for them. Lawyers must know how the law is applied in certain situations and how to best persuade a jury. As you can see all of these jobs require a certain amount of critical thinking. This graph illustrates the political Orientation of lawyers and physicians,
Occupation
Liberal
Moderate
Conservative
Lawyer
39.3%
32.2%
28.5%
Physician
32.5%
21.4%
46.0%
As you can see there is a slight majority in both lawyers and physicians in there political orientation liberal(democrat) and conservative(republican). 46% of doctors are conservative and 32% are liberal. 39% of lawyers are liberal and 28% are conservative. Source-http://anepigone.blogspot.com...
Now on to CEOs, according to http://www.statisticbrain.com... 52% are Republican, 17% are independent, 2% are democrat, and 29% did not respond. If we are measuring critical thinking by the job occupation that require it like pro intended then the stats point to no considerable difference.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

con uses evolution as an example. i'm sure he could have used global warming. if so many scientists think a way about those topics, it should say somehtingabout them. that they are probably not the way republicans view them.

i notice in your look at lawyers doctors an CEOs, that the richer they get, the more likely they are to be republican. there is certainly an element of self interest involved.

plus their views are not so skewed, as it is with scientsits.

sure, there might be some bias, given they often rely on funding from more progressive types. and a 'group think' mentality, to some extent. but given their positions and abilities, surely they overcome most of those biases and think objectively. these are some of the most intelligent people we have, and at the very least, the most valued in terms of their critical thinking.

shouldn't their meager support of the republican party tell us something?
Thirstforknowledge

Con

Now time for my rebuttal:
1. First Pro believes that just because a theory is supported by a large group then it is automatically correct. The popular belief is not always the right one, not everyone respected Einstein's theory.
2. I don't see how the wealth of certain groups corresponds to their wealth.
3. Yes their views are not as skewed because their jobs are not as dependent on government policy.
4. Pro continues to say scientist, but this is a very broad term and never specifies on the type of scientist used in the study. We have no idea what scientists were Republicans and which were Democrats and their specific occupation.
5.Pro says that scientist are the most valued in critical thinking, but never elaborates to why and again we don't know what type of scientist. When you think about it memorization and theorizing are better tools for scientist then critical thinking.
6.pro asks shouldn't their meager support of the Republican Party tell us something? Well would you support a party that wants to cut funding to your research that you have been working on for years? No, you will support the party that will expand funding to your research. Everyone has bias, the most important issue to a scientist is science and who is going to fund there research.

So far Pro has not given any credible evidence as to why republicans lack critical thinking. I have given numerous studies that suggest jobs that require large amounts of critical thinking are politically equal and in some cases in favor of the republicans. Pro has not lived up to the requirements to win. She also has not given the specific scientists and their occupations in his argument.
Debate Round No. 2
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

could add some minor points here and there, but nothing worth noting. mostly just reiterations. so i reiterate
Thirstforknowledge

Con

This is why I have won this debate. To start in order for Pro to win she must prove that there is substantial evidence that clearly shows that Republicans lack a considerable amount of critical thinking which she has failed to do. The only evidence provided is one study that concluded that there are more Democrats that are scientist than Republicans. Pro never gave a source for this research study so the legitimaty of this poll has to be questioned. Pro also fails to consider other factors in Republicans not being scientist like their policy and morals. She also never gives the specific type of scientist in the study. Also she never establishes a link between scientist and critical thinking. For Pros arguement to work scientist must be the only occupation that requires critical thinking. On the other hand I provided the political orientation of multiple jobs that require critical thinking and I explained how these jobs require critical thinking. These studies showed the political affiation of these jobs and that it is pretty equal(Republicans have the majority in a couple studies). Remember that Pro had the Burden of Proof and vote Con. Thank you Dairygirl4u2c for a great debate and my first completed debate.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by ZenoCitium 3 years ago
ZenoCitium
@ Dairygirl: Well said.
Posted by dairygirl4u2c 3 years ago
dairygirl4u2c
"1. First Pro believes that just because a theory is supported by a large group then it is automatically correct. The popular belief is not always the right one, not everyone respected Einstein's theory."

con would have been better to argue, that republicans don't mesh with the establishment of the scientific world view. regardless of whether they are right or not, they differ on the issues. but just because they differ on scientific issues, doesnt mean there isn't an array of other issues out there to measure repubicans by. and those issues do not involve science, so are out of their expertise.
Posted by dairygirl4u2c 3 years ago
dairygirl4u2c
yeah there's a lot more to be said about that topic, the atomic bomb usage

https://www.debate.org...

i just didn't want it to turn into a debate inside a debate for what was essentially an incidental issue in the bigger picture of the current debate.
Posted by ZenoCitium 3 years ago
ZenoCitium
To dairygirl: I am not sure exactly how you are equating critical thinking to a poll of scientists? For this to be true, you would also have to conclude that only scientists are capable of critical thinking.

To Adam2: You really should read up on the history of WWII. According to a casualty forecast commissioned by the Secretary of War, a total between 7 and 14 million human beings would have been killed had an allied invasion occurred. The cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki were picked for both military and industrial significance. If you want an example of a war crime that occurred during WWII you should research The Rape of Nanking where the casualties were twice greater than those that died from both the Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombs together.
Posted by George_H_Taylor 3 years ago
George_H_Taylor
Theyre still humans.... they arent going to overcome their bias for no good reason. Theyre scientists first, science is whats most important to them, not politics, so when voting, they will vote for the party that gives them funding.
Posted by dairygirl4u2c 3 years ago
dairygirl4u2c
sure, there might be some bias, given they often rely on funding from more progressive types. and a 'group think' mentality, to some extent. but given their positions and abilities, surely they overcome most of those biases and think objectively. these are some of the most intelligent people we have, and at the very least, the most valued in terms of their critical thinking.

i think we may have ourselves a republican on our hands.... (a veiled way to say someone who lacks critical thinking
Posted by George_H_Taylor 3 years ago
George_H_Taylor
The reason so many scientists are Democrats is because its precisely the Democratic party that offers them government funding. Really that shouldn't have been so hard to figure out... maybe you are the one that lacks critical thinking?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 3 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
dairygirl4u2cThirstforknowledgeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: they might be wrong, but aren't necessarily idiots, as con showed
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
dairygirl4u2cThirstforknowledgeTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con backed up his arguments with sources and pro basically conceeded. Pro also had more spelling errors than con.