The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
porcupinesRcool
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

required threshhold of faith required for Christians to be saved is not clear

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
dairygirl4u2c
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/8/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 135 times Debate No: 80700
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

the requirements are either too vague, or too listy/dogmatic.

the bible says if you confess with your mouth jesus is lord, and beleive in your heart that he was raised from the dead you will be saved. it also say if you believe in the lord you will be saved. it also has all kinds of other statements.
i'm sure if you do these, that is sufficient. but what about various other scenarios, like the content of 'sinner's prayers' that dont include those things?

what or where exactly is the threshhold?

if you believe he existed or is God is that enough? probably not cause the bible says demons do likewise.

what about a list of of common beleifs? that you rely on him generally, that he is your savior, that you are a sinner, that he is lord, tha he rose from the dead, that he was incarnated, that he is God, that he is the son of God, that you believe you are saved (plenty of christians say you must believe you are saved, or you aren't saved), substitutionary atonement v 'christus victor' etc etc.

ask different christians, get a different answer, almost every time. they just have 'gut feelings' but dont have firm answers. see past debates from me on this topic, and you'll note a different answer pretty much every time.

some say you have to admit you're a sinner and that he is your savior. what if you believed all the other things and not these? or what if you believe you're a sinner, and that he's a savior, but not that he's God, or a various type of atonement belief. eg, chrsitaus victor v substitutionary.
some say that he is God is required, some say legal substitution is mandatory.

and how do you demarcate the requirements for those who are new to the faith, and those who are really knowledgeable? it might be seen a okay for a newbie to miss a thing or two, but less understandable for the expreinced etc. does this come intoplay?

so what's the magical formula?
porcupinesRcool

Con

In Christianity the key point is that you follow the "guidelines" of the religion . Everyone is a sinner and everyone will always be a sinner, it is important to have a pure heart to be saved. There are many things, like the Sins, that show Christians how to live there lives. Although there isn't a specific point of faith they have to observe, there are certain things about it they have to observe. I feel that this topic is way to open to be having a debate about it because there are numerous branches within Christianity that do have a set threshold and it may be extreme or very relaxed.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

con seems to be basically making my point. con says there's all kinds of standards if you look at all the different branches of christianity. con says there issn't a specific point of f aith to observe. the best con says is you should have a pure heart while acknowledging that everyone is a sinner so we can't just say "have a pure heart" we need a little more.
con seems to have basically taken the debate just to concede it.
porcupinesRcool

Con

Con has taken debate because I need people to debate with me on my debate topic, but i totally agree with the fact that its so not clear with the "amount of faith you require" to be saved
very confusing topic
Debate Round No. 2
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

i guess con has conceded the debate?
porcupinesRcool

Con

yes, yes con has
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
dairygirl4u2cporcupinesRcoolTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
dairygirl4u2cporcupinesRcoolTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession by Con.