The Instigator
emmalynn
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MissAlways-Right
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

same sex schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MissAlways-Right
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/15/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,566 times Debate No: 54771
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

emmalynn

Con

when girls and guys go to same sex schools they will be use to being around only females or males. they won't know how to act around the opposite sex unless they have a brother or sister. If people go to iced gender schools they will be aware of how to act around the opposite gender.
MissAlways-Right

Pro

I accept this debate and will look forward to your argument.

Having first-hand experience of the systems in same-sex schools, I believe that they are an effective way of catering to the different needs of each gender. Many people in single sex schools still get exposure to the other gender through many instances. Therefore single-sex schools are better for children than co-ed schools.
Debate Round No. 1
emmalynn

Con

same sex schools can base what students learn on if their female or male but with some schools they don't get to interact with the other gender. Your school may give you that option but other schools don't. My friend went to a same sex school for 6 months and she didn't see a guy once. Also co-ed schools let you take the same classes as guys/girls and with same sex schools it may seem like the other gender is better because their offered one class while and their not.
MissAlways-Right

Pro

First off, I would like to state some flaws in Pro's argument. They state that same sex schools give no interaction between the two genders. Although they limit interaction, many students will still have boyfriends or girlfriends that they have met during out of school activities. Their last statement is almost the opposite. I know that quite a few classes in co-ed schools that only allow certain genders to do it. For example, cooking, fashion and sewing is often reserved for females while workshop and other physical classes are reserved for males.

Although there is limited, but still lots of interaction between genders for students enrolled in single sex schools, students are shown in studies to receive much higher marks. The first reason of this is that the other gender will often interfere with learning and can be a distraction, often lowering grades. Another argument is that girls and boys have different learning styles. While buys are often kinesthetic and visual learners, girls tend to have tendencies of social and verbal learners. Having single sex schools can cater to these different learning styles and increase academic success. Therefore single sex schools increase grades and success in later life, making them the choice over co-ed schools.
Debate Round No. 2
emmalynn

Con

I still believe co-ed schools are better
MissAlways-Right

Pro

Although you believe co-ed schools are better, many studies prove that single sex schools are better in academics. Children tend to receive higher marks in single sex schools, making it a better choice for students who wish to have success in school without the distraction of the other gender and focusing mainly on their learning styles. Also, children in single sex schools are not as cut off from the other gender as you think. Out of school activities and planned meetings bring many encounters with the other gender. Therefore, single sex schools are better than co-ed schools.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
emmalynnMissAlways-RightTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
emmalynnMissAlways-RightTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not, technically, forfeit his final round. But Con's failure to rebut any of the points Pro raised mean that Pro's arguments stand. Arguments to Pro. Conduct, S&G, and Sources all seemed equal enough to prevent scoring.