The Instigator
kani8040
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Push
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

school life is wonderful

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Push
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/9/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,291 times Debate No: 37525
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

kani8040

Pro

school life is wonderful....!! without any doubt . we learn a lot from our schools. we make friends in school which are really the best and the most useful friends we make in our life.
school is place which we miss after passing out. and the moments we make their are very very precious and there is no place like school . there are some rules in school that we miss , and the bunking of periods and throwing papers on teacher , making fun of friends , going to principals office for some problems because of us , teasing friends with a girl/boy.
SCHOOL LIFE IS AWESOME...!!!!!!
Push

Con

School life is not "awesome" as my opponent has stated. School life is subjective, as is the mind and the tunnel-vision that is nostalgia. Almost anyone who speaks fondly of their school time escapades is not in school, but simply recalling an "easier time" in their life - a time when possibilities were abundant and the world seemed bigger.

It's understandable to retreat to these memories but to say that "school life is wonderful" is absurd. Weight issues, bullies, acne, sexuality, and an ever changing and self conscious body are hard enough to deal with even outside the confines of school. So is it any surprise that 7% percent of high school students attempt suicide and twice that number have suicidal thoughts?

Apparently these kids did not get my opponents memo.
Debate Round No. 1
kani8040

Pro

Well...well said . But only 7% suffer from that 93%,enjoy this life . And they suffer because of their fault. During school life you are free and u can do everything that u can't do after schools. It's time for masti and enjoyment . Have you never been to school...???
Push

Con

"Free"... Let's ponder this word, shall we? Free as defined by Merrian-Webster: "enjoying personal freedom : not subject to the control or domination of another"

This is the complete opposite of school life. In fact, from start to end, a student's actions, activities and even conversations are dictated by the whims and dispositions of the teachers who supervise them. School is nothing more than an interned dictatorship.

I'd also like to argue that true freedom (and wonder) exist only after you are through with academics. When you are able to explore the world at your own accord, irrespective of whether a little bell has rung or if a slip of paper has been stamped. That is freedom. And I assure you, it's more wonderful than any school experience.
Debate Round No. 2
kani8040

Pro

Dude.. you learn lot from school that u don't anywhere else in your life. And school is the most beautiful experience that is remembered. 95% people have been to school. And we can't forget that we start our journey for school. And the guides i.e teachers , parents . And let's not forget the moments in school i.e competions , programs , classes , outings etc.
Push

Con

"And school is the most beautiful experience that is remembered. 95% people have been to school."

This is nothing more than conjecture as the validity of the statement cannot be proven, contrarily, it can easily be dismissed using the figures [cite requested] my opponent has provided. If 95% percent of people attended school and 7% percent of that number have attempted suicide, how can the statement be looked at as anything more than personal opinion? Is fact not indisputable? Is it not indicative of the experience as a whole? Nothing seen as "true" can be such only 88% percent of the time. Therefore I conclude that school is not "wonderful" because it is a variable and subject to change. For example, a student in Somalia will not have the same experience or opportunities a student in the U.K would, yet my opponent's blanket stance on the "wonder" of school life would have us believe that both students would cherish their time in school. I disagree.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by sweetbreeze 4 years ago
sweetbreeze
kani8040PushTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not capitalize and put spaces before commas and full stops. Con's arguments were stronger than Pro's because he/she used factual logic.
Vote Placed by Kenneth_Stokes 4 years ago
Kenneth_Stokes
kani8040PushTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Both arguments were weak but Con's argument was the less weaker and he actually used factual logic.