The Instigator
ockcatdaddy
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
bossyburrito
Pro (for)
Winning
31 Points

schools and internet blocking websites

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
bossyburrito
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/19/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,760 times Debate No: 26364
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (9)

 

ockcatdaddy

Con

i am against schools having the m86 filters on every laptop and school desktops. the reason being is because it is a violation of student rights.
bossyburrito

Pro

I will be arguing for web filters and the like on school computers. The reason being that the school owns the laptops, not the students. Therefore, it can be assumed that the School cannot take away the students' rights in regards to the computers, as they had none to begin with.

P1: The school owns the computer
P2: The school decides to put a web filter on their own computers.
P3: Students do not own the computer.
P4 The school has the right to put web filters on their computers.

Web filters can ensure that students stay on safe and child friendly sites, while not blocking what they need to complete the course.
Debate Round No. 1
ockcatdaddy

Con

oh contrare. you make some valid points although there is one flaw that you mentioned that isn't entirely true the schools block everything even educational ones they block contraception info so seniors doing their exit projects or "Operation Graduation" as they are now calling it in schools... therefore students there cannot get all of the valid information that they need to finish their "OG" report and pass the class and therefore graduate from schools.
bossyburrito

Pro

If it was true that schools blocked all relevant info about a subject and then issued an assignment on said subject, it can be assumed that the school offers alternative ways of getting the information. People have passed these kinds of exams before the internet, after all. The benefits of a safe schooling environment outweigh the risks of some information being blocked.
Debate Round No. 2
ockcatdaddy

Con

alas yes...
IN THE STONE AGE THAT WAS...
this was when their were resources in the schools and public libraries and now all those resources are available to us in the easiest ways possible.
look up the program "ZOTERO" in mozilla firefox it is wonderful and does all of the work for you (for citation and background information) when it comes to exit projects...when the websites aren't blocked in school that is. therefore schools are indeed putting more strenuous tasks on students, mentally and emotionally, in this day and age because kids aren't being taught how to cite websites in school they are taught that they just put the url here and they're work is done for them there and pops up over here.
bossyburrito

Pro

My opponent fails to realize that all the information on the Internet was not eternally on the Internet. People had to use books and such to archive information. Therefore, it is perfectly plausible for you to get information without the Internet.
Also, while my opponent says that researching without the Internet is harder, I don't believe that to be a bad thing. Imagine if there was an automated program that completes ALL of your schoolwork for the rest of your life. Is this a good thing? I think not, as you would miss out on the point of it all - learning.

Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by CallmeKoba 4 years ago
CallmeKoba
"kids aren't being taught how to cite websites in school they are taught that they just put the url here and they're work is done for them there and pops up over here."

This must be from your personal experience. I on the other hand, have experienced many lessons on proper citations during high school.

If your going to say something like this, at least have some sort of citation ;D
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
vote for con
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
people vote here
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
feel free to vote lol
Posted by ockcatdaddy 4 years ago
ockcatdaddy
tehee
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argued that the school, not the student, owns the computer and that using a computer is not a right. Thus, he won from a theoretical perspective. Con then pointed out that students couldn't use computers for some projects due to filters. Pro addressed this by pointing out the ability of students to use school libraries and public libraries. Learning to use those resources or to stretch a bit harder on a few projects to find good resources is even arguably a good skill to have. Additionally, there are reasons to filter. Thus, he won the practical debate as well.
Vote Placed by blackfirewolf 4 years ago
blackfirewolf
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I found pro had better arguments here.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Votebomb countering ashleyperez123
Vote Placed by Like_a_Boss 4 years ago
Like_a_Boss
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Although I hate internet filtering, Pro's entire argument was swift and effective. Con barely even presented a case. Neither used sources either.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was not able to refute Pro's initial arguments that the computers do not belong to the students. Instead Con switched to a different tactic (and then a third time). Pro adequately defended them all.
Vote Placed by Altilongitude 4 years ago
Altilongitude
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "The benefits of a safe schooling environment outweigh the risks of some information being blocked." Oh, and there's health class and sex ed.
Vote Placed by BA_BA_BA 4 years ago
BA_BA_BA
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used caps lock. insulting. Con had run on sentanses and no capitalization. con made bad arguments and neither used sources.
Vote Placed by ashleyperez123 4 years ago
ashleyperez123
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: iidk
Vote Placed by Nur-Ab-Sal 4 years ago
Nur-Ab-Sal
ockcatdaddybossyburritoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Though Pro's syllogism is logically invalid, he still made better points than Con, with regards to the ownership of the computer and what that entails.