The Instigator
threenorns
Pro (for)
Winning
17 Points
The Contender
iamnotwhoiam
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

sensation killers/terrorists should have their human identity stripped

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
threenorns
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 718 times Debate No: 28412
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

threenorns

Pro

it's clear that sensation killers - those who cause maximum terror and destruction - are in it for the fame. they'd rather go down in flames of notoriety than as the sad sack losers they really are.

i believe such criminals have effectively revoked their human and constitutional rights.

i say they should be denied. governments should pass a law that not only blocks the media from publishing identifying information, but should strip such a criminal of his human identity.

no name - just a random character string.
no grave - body burned and scattered over a landfill or in the ocean or buried at an undisclosed location.
if they are caught alive and sentenced to life without parole, it's in solitary confinement with a blank mask that cannot be removed except under general anaesthesia.

this would not only remove the temptation to achieve notoriety by topping the last atrocity, but it would protect friends and family who don't deserve to live with the fall-out of their actions and allow the friends and family to remember their loved one as they were.
iamnotwhoiam

Con

I accept the debate. Please clarify whether you also mean political terrorists who aim to create maximum sensation. Please state how the part of the law identifying who it should apply to would be worded.
Debate Round No. 1
threenorns

Pro

oops - thank you - first debate here and guess i didn't explain it as thoroughly as i thought.

i meant specifically sensation killers: school shooters, movie theatre shooters, that kind of thing. it doesn't even count as terrorism bec there is no particular goal except death to as many as possible - at least political and religious terrorists have statements and demands and may even give warning first.

the law that would apply would be the same law responsible for maximum sentences - ie, the maximum sentence possible, death penalty, life without parole, etc - and the stripping of identity, disposal of the body, or the face-blocking mask would be added to existing sentences.

the identity block, really when i think about it, should be mandatory from the get-go, since in today's global internet society, once the wrong person is tagged even by accident, they're in for a world of hurt. identity should be media-blocked until a guilty verdict is determined.
iamnotwhoiam

Con

iamnotwhoiam forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
threenorns

Pro

i confess i am at a bit of a loss - i've been going through the forums to determine which is the proper protocol for a forfeited round but no luck.

therefore, i will simply restate my original point, which was that sensation killers - those for whom the thrill factor and the chance of immortality via notoriety is a significant aspect of their crime and not to be confused with religious or political terrorists who have subsumed their identity already "for the greater good" as they perceive it - should have their human identity stripped and their identity blocked from broadcast by the media. if such individuals were aware that their very existence would be erased from history as a consequence of their action(s), i believe it would be a deterring factor. such measures would also protect their family and loved ones from retribution by an outraged and hysterical public.

so, um... vote pro.

thank you.
iamnotwhoiam

Con

My apologies threenorns. Things came up and I ran out of time. You win the debate by default. Sorry to have wasted your time.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by DoctorDeku 4 years ago
DoctorDeku
threenornsiamnotwhoiamTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit
Vote Placed by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
threenornsiamnotwhoiamTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I am not who I am.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 4 years ago
Ron-Paul
threenornsiamnotwhoiamTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded.