The Instigator
lupe
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MetalheadWolfman
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

sex education

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MetalheadWolfman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/18/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 695 times Debate No: 54979
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

lupe

Con

should sex education be taught in schools ?
MetalheadWolfman

Pro

I accept, thank you. Good luck - post your argument first.
Debate Round No. 1
lupe

Con

should sex education be taught in schools ?
MetalheadWolfman

Pro

Yes, I think it should be.

1) Sexual immorality (not just from a religious standpoint, but rape, pedophilia, and things like that) is quite rampant nowadays. Sex sells, and practically everyone is buying. It's in music, it's all over media, it's on billboards, it's in advertisements everywhere. The only way in which you can keep your child sheltered from sex/sexuality immorality is to keep them from modern technology from the most part and to keep them from going out in most public places. Oh yes, and, if you're a religious person, to keep them out of many modern church services.

2) At some point, they're going to learn that their body does sexual things. I know people who have figured out self-sexual activity at the age of 4 or 5. They need to know what's going on.

3) "The talk" with your parents is awkward. No one wants to talk about those kind of things with their parents.

4) People need to learn the pros and cons of sex with others at a young age. They need to understand the harm apart from a religious and personal standpoint. They need some kind of scientific and biological viewpoint.
Debate Round No. 2
lupe

Con

Sex education is a parents job. Too many parents leave it to the school and let's face it the school does not give all the facts. Schools are not meant to be babysitters. Also, they are not meant to give out information about topics parents may feel uncomfortable speaking with their children.
MetalheadWolfman

Pro

If you're going to make such a claim, please explain objectively, not subjectively, why it is the job of the parental authority to teach them about sexual subjects. What puts it upon them to do so? There isn't any well known religion (that I know of, at least) that puts it upon the parents specifically to give them sexual education.

1) Not every parent will have a GOOD conversation with their children about sexuality. Sex is viewed very shamefully and harmfully in some sects of Islam (as well as other religions) and various cultures in different countries. (Not saying all Muslims or people from said countries are that way - stereotypes are not good things.) Some parents might teach their kids about homosexuality, transsexualism, and fornication from a bigoted viewpoint. I'm a Christian, but I still admit the existence of bigotry within Christianity. Anyhow, many parents give their children the idea that their sexuality is shameful, that masturbation is evil, and that any sexual activity outside of an opposite-sex marriage appointed by a pastor/priest is evil.

2) There are a lot of kids that could use the information that their parents will refuse to give them or won't give them. Some parents find "the talk" as awkward as their kids, and either put it off, or never really do it at all. In puberty, kids need to understand what's going on with them and that they're not contracting some sort of medical issues.

3) Your point ONLY makes sense within the context that every parent is responsible enough to teach their children about sexuality from a non-biased standpoint which is medically, psychologically, and biologically accurate. This isn't the case, unfortunately. If a parent CAN do that, then they should be able to opt out of sex education for their child, but only after they PROVE that A) they can, in fact, do it, and B) they INTEND on doing it.

4) I like what munkhtulgaod said. "Just as how your parent's CAN give you good medical advice but they cannot replace medical professionals. Sex education CAN be taught by parents, but they would never be able to teach them in the same way that trained professional psychologists can. Even if they can, not all parents will be able to therefore, it is important that sex education is taught in schools so that all children are informed."

5) In rebuttal to an argument you might make, and others have made: "Kids don't need to know how to have sex, or else, they'll try it regardless of the consequences." If someone is concerned with engaging in any kind of sexual activity pre-pubescently (other than masturbation/self exploration, or "doctor") then that, to me, suggests that they were abused, because that's not healthy behavior. You're not going to be interested in that stuff until you hit puberty. There was a case a few years ago of a man who was almost 30 and hadn't hit puberty. He wasn't concerned with sexuality. My point is, kids pre-puberty (assuming that their psychological and personal developments are healthy) aren't going to be concerned with sexuality. HOWEVER, when they DO hit puberty, IT IS the job of the parents/guardians to make sure that they don't just go out and have sex. We all experience lust and we all have sexual instincts (except for the small part of the population that is asexual), so we're all going to want to have sex around that age regardless of whether we've been told what sex is or not. If the kid ends up doing some kind of inappropriate/harmful sexual activity with another child (assuming it was consensual), then it is often the fault of the parents.

Thanks, good luck next round.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by MetalheadWolfman 2 years ago
MetalheadWolfman
Thank you, Anthonyagrees and munkhtulagod.
Posted by Anthonyagrees 2 years ago
Anthonyagrees
Absolutley
Posted by munkhtulgaod 2 years ago
munkhtulgaod
Just as how your parent's CAN give you good medical advice but they cannot replace medical professionals. Sex education CAN be taught by parents, but they would never be able to teach them in the same way that trained professional psychologists can. Even if they can, not all parents will be able to therefore, it is important that sex education is taught in schools so that all children are informed.

I personally believe that sex education should be an optional course available to those with parental consent that way, if you feel you can do better than psychologists and teachers, you are free to pull your child out of that educational process.
Posted by MetalheadWolfman 2 years ago
MetalheadWolfman
I'm going to post my next points in the morning. Stay tuned.
Posted by socratits 2 years ago
socratits
Lupe you are making no valid points atm. You need to explain your answers besides just giving one sentence about your opinion.
Posted by MetalheadWolfman 2 years ago
MetalheadWolfman
Yeah.
Posted by lupe 2 years ago
lupe
can you put your argument
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by progressivedem22 2 years ago
progressivedem22
lupeMetalheadWolfmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I saw this as a clear win for Pro, who actually attempted to engage in this debate, whereas Con ostensibly withdrew quite early, in the process not addressing any of Pro's arguments and even, in Round 2, simply re-posing the question in lieu of an opening argument. There doesn't appear to be a glaring reason to doll out a conduct point, so I left that as tied. Neither debater used sources, so I left that a tie, as well. I gave spelling and grammar to Pro because it appears that he actually took time to look over and present his argument, whereas Con made a number of noticeable errors.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
lupeMetalheadWolfmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had the presumptive BoP and, rather than starting a case, tried to shift it to Pro. Not only does this seem unfair, but Con failed to rebut Pro's case even if the BoP WAS on Pro. Either way, arguments to Pro. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.