The Instigator
mareym
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Lopezc31
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

should Socrates have killed himself

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
mareym
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,356 times Debate No: 31030
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

mareym

Con

Socrates didn't matter; he only annoyed his fellow Athenians and made them look stupid. He also spread unorthodox stories of the gods. The evidence he uses to defend is case is dubious at best since all the authorities he draws upon are dead. "Chaerephon is dead himself but this brother, who is in court, will confirm the truth of the story" as shown by this statement the originator of the tale of Socrates"s wisdom is dead and all we have to go upon is hearsay.
Lopezc31

Pro

Socrates mattered because he influenced many other thinkers that came after him; such as martin Luther king who alludes to Socrates in his famous letter "letter from Birmingham jail" he says, "Just as Socrates felt that it was necessary to create a tension in the mind so that individuals could rise form the bondage of myths and half truths to the unfettered realm of creative analysis and objective appraisal."
He is also the starting point of what we come to know as philosophy he teaches Plato who teaches Aristotle; from Aristotle we have a chain of philosophers that eventually leads us to modern philosophy, and this is only part of the chain, many of the ideas Socrates came up with influenced the thought of the roman stoics.
Debate Round No. 1
mareym

Con

Martin Luther king and Socrates are not related they are two different people in two different times dealing with two different problems. MLK is dealing with racial injustice in America and is trying to gain his civil rights. He is fighting against t oppression in every form physical economic and social. The black communities in America have been segregated and have little to no rights in the legal system. On the other hand, Socrates showed his people to open their eyes and think about the world. He discussed the topics of justice, and virtue among many others. He believed that his people had been asleep and that it was his divine mission to awaken his people to the deeper philosophical truths of the world.
Lopezc31

Pro

No, they were looking at the world through a similar viewpoint. The goals might have been different, but the methods they used were similar, they both sought to awaken the people to the true nature of the issue at hand, and convince them to do what was just and virtuous. Socrates was the epitome of doing what was right and just, he lived his life and eventually gave it in the pursuit of a just life. If Socrates didn"t kill himself then he would prove himself guilty for running away. Socrates said, "You will confirm the judges in their opinion, and make it seem that their verdict was a just one. For a man who is a subverter of law may well be supposed to be a corrupter of the young and thoughtless."
Debate Round No. 2
mareym

Con

Socrates had other duties to not only continue his divine mission, but a duty to his family. His wife came to visit him a jail to remind him that he had a family to take care of. He could also have done so much more, imagine how much he could have accomplished if he lived his life to a natural end? He had a duty to uphold the true law and in rejecting the death sentence he was denying an unjust law, and an unjust law is no law at all.
Lopezc31

Pro

In killing himself, he became one of the greatest philosophers of all time. He helped to influence all philosophy and had helped to set a foundation for all western philosophy. On the matter of upholding true law Socrates had a chance to leave Athens if he was displeased by the way the Athenians ran the country he could have left. Socrates said, "But we say that every man of you, who remains here, seeing how we administer justice, and how we govern the state in other matters, has agreed, by the very fact of remaining her, to do whatsoever we tell him." The way Athenian court was set up he also had the chance to submit before the court a proposed punishment for his charge. In the apology he makes it clear that he would rather death over exile. Thus, Socrates decided to stay instead of leaving because he agreed to the way the law was.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 3 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
You should both drink the hemlock.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ModusTollens 3 years ago
ModusTollens
mareymLopezc31Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument that Socrates should have died to secure his place in history is silly. Con is correct to say that Socrates, if he existed, should not have bent to the persecution to which he was subjected.