The Instigator
jacobmcnamara
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
StevenDixon
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

should abortion be legalized

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
StevenDixon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/27/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 485 times Debate No: 32995
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

jacobmcnamara

Con

I do not think abortion should be legalized. My first reason is it is worse than murder. something that hasn't even seen the light of day you are killing because you don't want to have that responcibility. I understand there are some circumstances like rape but atleast give it up for adoption don't take it's life away before it can even say something. I also here stories of people who are still in there youth getting pregnant. But if you are old enough to have the pleasure of sex. You are old enough to hav the responcibility of a kid. Also many people use this as a birth control people use abortion instead just so they dont have to take the pill which is the worst case to me. that's why ithink abortion should not be legal.
StevenDixon

Pro

The rights of a fetus do not trump the rights of a woman's sovereignty over her body. A person that is murdered in cold blood doesn't suck nutrients from a host nor does could he cause internal bleeding, cause severe damage to her vagina, and potentially death. A woman that is raped suffers severe psychological damage that potentially never goes away. The suggestion that a woman that is raped should carry his fetus for 9 months, causing devastating effects on her body and then go through the incredibly painful process of childbirth which can possibly lead to death is heinous.
"Yet occasional infants do specifically stimulate themselves sexually. Kinsey (1953, p. 142) reports one record of a seven-month-old infant and records of five infants under one year who were observed to masturbate. Twenty-three girls, three years or younger, appeared to reach orgasm in self stimulation. http://www.ipce.info...
Debate Round No. 1
jacobmcnamara

Con

Now as I said in the last round rape is a special circumstance. You can't stop rape from happening and it's unintentional sex. But for your other point there are a estimated 3,385,657,600 females on earth 23 that could reach a orgasmic point before puberty and 1 case of someone under puberty having a kid and she gave birth to the kid at the age of of five and raised it. So yes if you're old enough to have the pleasure of sex your old enough to have the responsibility of a child. But I want to address your other point. It could cause harm to the female body. But that's the unanswerable question which is more important the baby or the fetus.
StevenDixon

Pro

Yes, you can't stop rape from happening but you can stay away from forcing a woman to carry her rapist's baby. The fact rape will always happen strengthens the point. Give a source for those obviously ridiculous numbers, in that study i linked 5 infants reached orgasm, this doesn't mesh with "23 that could reach a orgasmic point before puberty" in the entirety of the world. A 5 year old child is not capable of raising a baby, her parents raised the baby. The sad part is that this poor 5 year girl that was raped will never have a childhood because her parents were irresponsible enough to allow her to have the child. It's not an unanswerable question, the mother has personhood, citizenship, a name, relationships, and is not leaching from an umbilical chord. The sovereignty a woman has over her body overrides that of a fetus...which has 0 sovereignty.
Debate Round No. 2
jacobmcnamara

Con

jacobmcnamara forfeited this round.
StevenDixon

Pro

Abortion saves lives

A woman in ireland was denied abortion, this led to a miscarriage and eventually death for the woman http://www.cnn.com...

This site will give clear indications of the positive benefits from legalizing abortion.
http://www.now.org...

Since my opponent forfeited his last round I would ask that everyone vote for me!!!!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jacobmcnamara 3 years ago
jacobmcnamara
i'm sorry about the word count it's my first time and i didn't want to do a huge thing
Posted by StevenDixon 3 years ago
StevenDixon
The word count is far too low but that article linked and quoted is there to demonstrate that Con's implication that one being old enough to feel sexual pleasure constitutes their ability to bare responsibility for their actions is absurd.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by wiploc 3 years ago
wiploc
jacobmcnamaraStevenDixonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for forfeit. S&G because Con's S&G was quite bad. Persuasion because Con had the burden of proof, but Con's "case" consisted of unsupported claims.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
jacobmcnamaraStevenDixonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF, and BoP met.