The Instigator
reddude54
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
NarutoUzamaki
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

should airline pilots be armed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
NarutoUzamaki
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/5/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,032 times Debate No: 45257
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

reddude54

Pro

i think that arming airline pilots is a good idea because if a terrorist tries to hijack a plane than the pilot could incapacitate him and then they can be detained until you can safely land the plane
NarutoUzamaki

Con

Horrible idea very horrible idea. Certain classes of citizens in this country do not deserve to hold a gun in their hand. Since the nine eleven bombing airline security improves so there is a less chance of suicide bombing or terrorist attacks
http://www.todaysengineer.org...
Bomb sniffing dogs are now new to the airline society and those dogs are able to sense bombs in others. There is a less chance of terrorist attacks now since 9/11. There could be terrorist attacks but not so many since 9/11

Argument 1: Undercover terrorist
Giving a pilot a gun really makes no sense because you do not know if the pilot is a terrorist. With a gun the terrorist will be able to use the gun to harm citizens. The pilot could have a disease or mental illness and can cause havoc or terrorism to the passengers and their will be no one to stop the terrorist unless a cop was there. Pilots could have mental illnesses and cause crime and havoc or terrorist behavior to passengers.

Example/ scenario: Here is a example. If you were on a plane and than later on a pilot took out his gun and reloaded his ammo you would be scared and what if he got up talking about not moving? Also lets say he had a illness. And what if he points the gun out. It would not be safe than.

This is showing that Pilots can have a mental disordered disease and causes havoc.

Argument 2: Thieves
There are criminals everywhere and criminals steal. Criminals can distich all there metal gadgets and leave at home, but what if a criminal came on the plane acting like a normal citizen and takes a seat. Citizens who are criminals can sneakily take the gun from the pilot hands. Hijackers can come take over the plane. Some hijackers come in a group with heavy guns so what is the point 1 against many the pilot will lose and it would not make sense. Thieves like hijackers and criminals can somewhat breach past the security(if smart enough) and takes over the gun.
Argument 3: Professionals
US marshals:
US are on most airline flights and they are more trained and armed and they work basically more better with guns than pilots
http://www.studentnewsdaily.com...
If we had pilots holding guns than there should be trained cops and military also more marshals on every flight just incase if a pilot was a terrorist

Argument 4: losing control and concentration
Pilots need to focus on getting passengers to their destination instead of worrying about a gun
Debate Round No. 1
reddude54

Pro

Argument 1:
but i for one would feel much safer knowing that my pilot could protect me and air marshall can be killed and then what good is he?? if you have an air marshall plus an armed pilot it could be a great way to prevent anything from happening including sneaky thieves and criminals.

argument 2:
the pilot is not going to be and undercover terrorist because airlines and the united states of america isn't going to let just anybody be a pilot.
NarutoUzamaki

Con

the pilot is not going to be and undercover terrorist because airlines and the united states of america isn't going to let just anybody be a pilot.


It is possible for pilot to be killed and a undercover terrorist takes control. It just fifnt happen and proof is where?
Debate Round No. 2
reddude54

Pro

well lets say that the pilot does get killed. there is always a copilot who would also be armed. and im not saying that we should give them a fully automatic machine gun but more of a stun gun to incapacitate hell if anything more a small handgun. it just makes more sense to have better protection in a place where there really is no protection
NarutoUzamaki

Con


well lets say that the pilot does get killed. there is always a copilot who would also be armed.


I dont under stand what you just said

Debate Round No. 3
reddude54

Pro

there is a co-pilot who would be armed if the main pilot got killed
NarutoUzamaki

Con

A 1 sentence arguement? For the record we both probably did bad?
Debate Round No. 4
reddude54

Pro

reddude54 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
*rotfling
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
This debate started off so professional and then lol... one word arguments. And one of them included, "A 1 sentence arguement? For the record we both probably did bad?" I was ROLFing
Posted by NarutoUzamaki 3 years ago
NarutoUzamaki
The pilot would have been dead also
Posted by reddude54 3 years ago
reddude54
yea well nobody thought that 9/11 would happen and it did and my question is what did the air marshall do there
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Well, then increase the air marshalls. Getting a weapon on a plane is near impossible, so one air marshall should suffice.
Posted by reddude54 3 years ago
reddude54
but what happens if the air marshall gets shot or is held at gunpoint
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Bad idea. They already have government air marshalls.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
reddude54NarutoUzamakiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited. Points to con.