The Instigator
rit
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
mattyalby
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

should all teenagers have mobile phone

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
rit
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/14/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,360 times Debate No: 66993
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

rit

Pro

I will argue that teens should indeed have cell phones, because of these reasons:

1. Emergencies and safety. I believe this is the biggest reason. Teens must need cell phones so they can call the police if for example someone try to kill them or something. They will also need it if a accident happens, especially teens, because most teen begins driving. So a teen should have a cell phone for safety, if a accident happens, or for life threating emergencies. Just these 3 reasons alone is enough to any rational person to know that a teen should indeed have a cell phone. And also, some cell phone companies offer GPS tracking programs that can help parents know the teenager's location. This can be very helpful if the teenager has been lost or kidnapped.

2. No excuses. Teens should have cell phones because it will eliminate the excuse for not calling home when they are going to be late or to ask permission about something. If teens have cell phones, they can’t use none of these excuses.

3. Busy schedules. If teens have cell phones, the parents can call to let them know if they are running late or if there’s been a change of plans etc. This is very important because of the fact that many families have such busy schedules these days. This basically becomes a important and very helpful issue for the parents.

4. Communication with Friends. Its very important to a teenager to be social. Basically, having a cell phone allow teenagers to communicate with their friends regularly, and encourage them to take time to sustain and grow relationships with their friends.

5. Responsibility. Giving a teen a cell phone teache teens responsibility. It also gives them a kind of independence. They are almost adults and they can't even have cell phones? Teens are almost adults and should therefore be ready to it. Giving your teen a cell phone is a perfect way to do so. He learns to take responsibility and becomes more ready for the adult life. just because your dad got his first phone when he has 40, it doesn't mean you have to follow his footsteps.

6. Impact on teen life

A majority (57%) of teens view their cell phone as the key to their social life.

80% say their cell phone provides a sense of security while on the go, confirming that the cell phone has become their mobile safety net when needing a ride (79%), getting important information (51%), or just helping out someone in trouble (35%).

Second only to clothing, teens say, a person’s cell phone tells the most about their social status or popularity, outranking jewelry, watches and shoes.


Conclusion

We are living in the modern age, not in the stone age. Teens should indeed have cell phones for their own safety and for they own happiness. Thank you and I'm looking forward to your round.

Sources

The statistics showed at 'Impact on teen life', are from: http://www.marketingcharts.com......

http://www.phoneservice.org......
mattyalby

Con

I am completely against the idea that all teens should have cell phones.

- Teenage is the most complicated age in persons life its where we leave our childhood and become mature. At this age teens are exposed to the world and giving them a phone is a not-so-good idea. Teens are exposed to the adult world before they should and a personal phone makes it harder for parents to stop them.

- During teenage children feel they should be a social butterfly and waste most of their time on social websites and chatting while they could be studying for their Tenth or +2.

- Studies have proven that teens with their own phones lack concentration in most other things and are absent minded.

- When teens are given their phones they become so addicted to it that they cannot sit quietly without their phone for one moment. Due to this they start scoring low grades and sometimes fail in their studies.
Debate Round No. 1
rit

Pro

Although some teenagers see cell phones as fashion accessories or gaming devices, the basic safety conferred by continual access to a telephone is reason enough for every teenager to own one. A teen with a cell phone can call parents . Cell phones also give parents the ability to check in on teenagers at parties or after-school events. For teens with a history of rule breaking, some cell phones double as GPS devices, allowing parents to confirm that the teenager is where he is supposed to be.




mattyalby

Con

If the talk is about tracking a teenager. Of course! Complement us teens with more brains, i don't think any teen who is a rule breaker would even let themselves get caught. And again as i said before, it influences teens into the wrong path of life and makes it miserable in the future. If he or she is kept in control at a young age then he will grow up as a good person. Study proves that giving teens phones at a young age raises the probability of them having a problematic future as drunkards.
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by rit 2 years ago
rit
yes you are right ......
Posted by mattyalby 2 years ago
mattyalby
Thanks benjamen
Posted by Benjamin_Manus 2 years ago
Benjamin_Manus
When you write a resolution, make sure you word it carefully. You put "should have" making this an opinionated debate. Next time you should make it a definite statement (ex: "All teenagers must have a cellphone").
Posted by mattyalby 2 years ago
mattyalby
suspense is killing me.
Posted by rit 2 years ago
rit
mattyalby I am sorry for that 500 character limit I set it by mistake but u have to do it inside half an hour
Posted by mattyalby 2 years ago
mattyalby
rit this is not fair you have only given 500 character limit which i somehow removed and only half an hour to post next debate give more time
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Rubikx 2 years ago
Rubikx
ritmattyalbyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I actually agreed with Con before the debate, however Pro did a solid job of constructing an argument and Con wasn't able to fully combat it.
Vote Placed by Luxray2854 2 years ago
Luxray2854
ritmattyalbyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: 1- Pro was the only one to use sources 2- Pro used many different reasons to have a mobile phone, citing facts and such, as con used what seemed to be opinions stated as facts. Over all, good debate
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
ritmattyalbyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: pro is only one to use sources.