The Instigator
flash7221
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
wmpeebles
Con (against)
Winning
43 Points

should children have to wear school uniforms?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
wmpeebles
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/26/2012 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,650 times Debate No: 20686
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (8)

 

flash7221

Pro

thank you for a responder.
should children have to wear school uniforms to school?
i beileve they should. when you make a solid argument against me, i will respond with my own.
good luck.
wmpeebles

Con

Resolved: Children should not have to wear school uniforms.

My stance on school uniforms is that I believe that the claimed benefits of school uniforms cited by proponents of school uniforms are mainly false, and that the actual benefits of school uniforms are minuscule in comparison to the benefits of freedom of choice in what to wear.

Contention 1: Studies that show positive effects of school uniform policies are probably false.
Sure, we can all look at studies that compare uniform policies to things like test scores and school violence and they will show a positive correlation between wearing school uniforms and school performance. But the problem behind these kinds of studies is that most of the schools who have uniforms policies are private schools, catholic schools, preparatory schools, or schools other than public schools. Here's where the problem arises. By law, public schools must accept all children, regardless of intelligence, and must teach these students [1]. But private schools have the ability to select only the best students, students who are intelligent and students who don't get into trouble. Private schools also have uniforms policies, compared to only 18% of public schools [2]. Because of this statistical issue, studies and surveys suggesting school uniform policies are better than no uniform policy are skewed. There are many variables that can alter school performance, and since school uniform studies are done in the field, there is no way to accurately point out that school uniforms make all the difference since these studies aren't done in a controlled setting.

Because of mainly this reason, I fail to see why students should have to wear school uniforms, especially since a consequence is that freedom of expression is removed and a socialist atmosphere is fostered. While this can have benefits, it doesn't allow students to think for themselves, nor make their own decisions, which deprives students the ability to see the consequences of their decisions. Personal responsibility is an important quality in life and when students are deprived of the ability to make their own decisions, such as what to wear, they don't have the chance to improve on their personal responsibility.

Sources:
[1] http://www.greatschools.org...
[2] http://nces.ed.gov...
Debate Round No. 1
flash7221

Pro

the only reason i did this is so i could have the right to vote, lol. yes you are correct in all of these things.
the only problems i see is that when kids have the right to wear what they want, it gets out of hand. they wear bad clothing, such as belly shirts, etc. schools generally make a dress code, but it never works out. too short shorts, too much skin showing, etc. thats the only problem i see. i like your argument. therefor, you win. i was laready against it. but what do you think about the bad clothing?
wmpeebles

Con

On bad clothing, I believe dress codes should be enacted. A student should dress moderately, but they shouldn't have their breasts half showing or their pants sagging. The purpose of school is to teach. If students violate the dress code, they should be punished. This all ties into self-responsibility. Students must be prepared to live in the world after high school. The only way to do that is to give them responsibility and to take appropriate action when students act irresponsibly. It's the same way that society works. People are free to do bad things, but they will suffer consequences. Students need to realize that freedom is to be respected and so when they leave school they will be responsible and prepared for what lies ahead of them, not going about relishing their new-found freedom and doing things that are illegal. So when it comes down to inappropriate clothing, I think it's better to allow students to test the limits of the dress code while in school, so they can be punished and be 'tamed' so to speak. The notion that dress codes don't work is that students aren't punished adequately and feel like they can do what they want because the rules are either enforced weakly, or not enforced at all.
Debate Round No. 2
flash7221

Pro

no further argument. i hate school uniforms.
wmpeebles

Con

My opponent has conceded the debate to me. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by SDavy 2 years ago
SDavy
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Although I believe children should wear uniforms, Con made the better argument.
Vote Placed by Hardcore.Pwnography 2 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 2 years ago
Man-is-good
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, Pro may have conceded but wasted time even after noting that the only purpose he created the debate was to vote; his points, which were barely expressed in English (the basic trappings of grammar--capitalization, commas and semicolons to separate sentences, are not present), were weak and barely amounted to anything. Con's contention about the lack of causation between school uniforms and school performance dispelled correlation and his proposal of a dress code won him the debate....
Vote Placed by Double_R 2 years ago
Double_R
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious
Vote Placed by Neonix 2 years ago
Neonix
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow....
Vote Placed by lightskinnedblackkid 2 years ago
lightskinnedblackkid
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: con
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: easy win for the con
Vote Placed by CAPLlock 2 years ago
CAPLlock
flash7221wmpeeblesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had bad arguments