The Instigator
flash7221
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Hardcore.Pwnography
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

should children have to wear school uniforms?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Hardcore.Pwnography
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,303 times Debate No: 20712
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

flash7221

Pro

should kids have to wear uniforms? post an argument, and i will post mine back.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

To make the number of arguments posted fair, I shall wait for Pro to post his opening arguments before posting mine.
Debate Round No. 1
flash7221

Pro

flash7221 forfeited this round.
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

Okay, well, looks like I'll post my argument first.

C.1 - Costly:

Uniforms cost money, typically much more than normal clothing like a tshirt. Some families are not as fortunate as others and cannot afford these uniforms. As a result, they would not be allowed to attend that school, as they have no uniforms. Public education is a right, and it is not fair to add monetary values to a right. It is not fair that some families cannot attend public school because they do not have enough money to afford an uniform.

Therefore, kids should not have to wear uniforms.
Debate Round No. 2
flash7221

Pro

sorry, was gone for awhile.

im not talking just about public school. private also. and, if people wear uniforms, bullying will be far lower.
because:
1. they all look the same
2.cant tell if their rich, or poor.

if everyone has the same clothes, no one will get made fun of for what they wear. and if you are poor, a typical school should help out with getting a uniform. if they all wear the same thing, you cant tell if their rich or poor.
uniforms costs are no differant than paying for a field trip. except you have a choice with a field trip. like i said before, a normal school would help out to get that student a uniform.

also if they wear uniforms, there would be no foul clothing. like belly shirts, too short shorts, thongs showing, etc. so you are helping the future of kids. the main excuse to not having to wear uniforms is because students cant express themselves. like i saidd before, a student may express themselves too much.

if your poor, its far more expensive to keep buying clothes. because people would make fun of eachother if they wore the same piece of clothing. but when you have uniforms, no one can make fun of anybody.

i hope you understand my concept, and vote PRO
Hardcore.Pwnography

Con

I would like to point out that Pro did not specify private schools also in the beginning. I assumed that this topic did not cover private schools because in private schools, students are already made to wear uniforms. Chances are, if you can afford to send your child to a private school, you can afford a couple of uniforms, but this is not always the case with public schools, as I said before.

Furthermore, please note Pro's lack of capitalization.

Rebuttals

if everyone has the same clothes, no one will get made fun of for what they wear

This is not true at all. People will still be made fun of because poorer students would only be able to afford 1 set of uniforms, while richer students can afford several sets, so they do not wear the same clothes everyday. People will be made fun of because of this social disparity and the fact that they wear the same things everyday.

and if you are poor, a typical school should help out with getting a uniform

The problem is, many public schools do not have enough money to be able to subsidize. Furthermore, it is not fair to other students, as you are allowing poorer families to pay less for uniforms.

if they all wear the same thing, you cant tell if their rich or poor.

You can still tell if they are rich or poor. For example, glasses are not included in the uniform. A poorer student may wear no name glasses, but a richer student may wear RayBans. Furthermore, again, you can tell by the cleanliness of the uniform, as a poorer student may have a dirtier uniform because he only owns one set.

uniforms costs are no differant than paying for a field trip. except you have a choice with a field trip

Pro makes a contradiction. He basically agrees that uniforms are not the same as field trips.

also if they wear uniforms, there would be no foul clothing. like belly shirts, too short shorts, thongs showing, etc. so you are helping the future of kids.

There are ways of getting around the dress code. Guys may pull their uniform pants lower to make it seem baggier. Girls may wear their skirts higher, so it looks like a short skirt. Girls may buy uniforms, a size too small, so their belly still shows. Therefore, uniforms do not guarantee no foul clothing.

the main excuse to not having to wear uniforms is because students cant express themselves

It seems as though PRO is confused as to which side he is on. Thank you for providing me with an argument.

if your poor, its far more expensive to keep buying clothes.

The average cost of an uniform is $100 - $150 dollars. http://www.ehow.com...

You can buy 5-8 t shirts with that amount of money, as they usually range aroound $20. Therefore, it is not more expensive to keep buying clothes. By not buying uniforms, you can buy several shirts and jeans with the same amount of money.

because people would make fun of eachother if they wore the same piece of clothing

Exactly. Like I said before, poorer students would only be able to afford 1 set of uniforms. So they would wear the same piece of clothing everyday. And like you said, people would make fun of each other. Therefore, children should not wear uniforms

Conclusion

I completed refuted each of PRO's contentions, and proved that uniforms can also cause many of the problems that PRO pointed out. Therefore, uniforms are not beneficial at all, and they cost much more than normal clothes. Therefore, it is not fair to make every child wear a uniform to school. Therefore, children should not have to wear uniforms.

Therefore, it is obvious that I have won this debate.

Vote CON.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by flash7221 4 years ago
flash7221
i said that people mkae fun of students when they wear the same piece of clothing, but when you have uniforms, no one can make fun of each other because they all have the same thing. smae exact style.
but when they wear the same exact abercrombie t-shirt everyday where there isnt school uniforms, people are made fun of.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by DevonNetzley 4 years ago
DevonNetzley
flash7221Hardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: My reasons lie within my vote.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
flash7221Hardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con for the forfeit. S
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 4 years ago
Man-is-good
flash7221Hardcore.PwnographyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious. Pro forfeited and did not outline whether the resolution pertained to private schools; he also eschewed using capitalization and other basic spelling functions. All of Pro's contentions were also refuted (with the use of a source): Pro's notion of equality due to common uniforms was dispelled due to the differences in the number of sets between the poor and the rich (as well as the state), and so forth.