The Instigator
chaoticskill
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
iSacasaurous
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

should children under 12 have mobile phones.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
iSacasaurous
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/6/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,803 times Debate No: 26966
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

chaoticskill

Pro

All kids should have phones incase of emergency's or accsedents or if there is something is important or you have forgoten something all kids would be able to call or text parents or gardians to help and what makes you think that kids wont learn from phones?
iSacasaurous

Con

Thanks for this debate. My first and main point against this topic is that the use of mobile phones, especially ones that have internet connectivity, are extremely detrimental to a childs developement. There are many unsavory things that can be found through a phone such as pornography, violence and various forms of popular culture, all of which could corrupt a childs innocence and how they live their life from then on.

Children as young as 12 are also usually irresponsible and may not value their possessions as much as their elders would. They would lose their phone, throw it around and drop it as they may be unable to comprehend its value.

Phones are powerful tools in the way that they can cause mental harm to others, the act of doing so is called "Cyber Bullying."
Quote from Wikipedia: Cyberbullying is the use of the Internet and related technologies to harm other people, in a deliberate, repeated, and hostile manner

Children will not know the're effect on other people as they are relatively lacking in social sensitivity.
Debate Round No. 1
chaoticskill

Pro

The latest studies, led by sir william stewart, will urge parents to take precautionary measures although there is proof that kids can be entertained by either playing games or studying and another fact is that 87% of Australian children would want to excersize while doing something fun.

All kids should have phones incase of emergency's or accsedents or if there is something is important or you have forgoten something all kids would be able to call or text parents or gardians to help and what makes you think that kids wont learn from phones?
iSacasaurous

Con

It is not my point that mobile phones will make kids inactive or reluctant to do other things. It is my point that certain things can be found on a phone that are harming to the innocence and mindset of a child. Although it is true that children can get distracted by certain technologies in which time they could be doing other beneficial things.

It is true that a phone would be handy or maybe more in a situation such as an emergency or if there is something important that needs to be discussed. However, the fact of the matter is that the chance of a serious accident happening is minuscule especially in the environment of a 12 year old or YOUNGER child, in which these children would either be at school, at home, or at the park being supervised by parents or a guardian.

It is quite often the case that it is necessary for important things to be discussed over a mobile phone. However for a child 12 or younger the amount of IMPORTANT things that are to be discussed are miniscule. Children that age will not usually be given too many responsibilities in which case there will be nothing to discuss about. Because of the aforementioned statements, a 12 year old or younger child's possession of a phone and sim would be a waste of money.

As to your point about kids learning about phones. Please clarify.
Debate Round No. 2
chaoticskill

Pro

WOW you are really good at debating i dont even think i would be able to think of another post that would beat you so Congradulations u have won :)
iSacasaurous

Con

Thanks. It was good debating with you :).
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Paramedic268 1 year ago
Paramedic268
Heck no, if parents want to get hold of them they should know where they are.
Posted by baseballkid 1 year ago
baseballkid
You could say that kids use it for personal entertainment.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by baseballkid 1 year ago
baseballkid
chaoticskilliSacasaurousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to con for not quitting. Spelling to con because of several spelling mistakes by pro. Pro admitted he lost so arguments go to con as well.