The Instigator
Xldlegaz
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MaqicDan
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points

should dumbster babys meet their mothers

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
MaqicDan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/8/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,006 times Debate No: 32239
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Xldlegaz

Con

they should not meet their mothers after they got rid of him
MaqicDan

Pro

Resolved: Dumpster babies should meet their parents.
Position: Pro

I suspose I will provide diffinitions for clarity.

Dumpster Babies: A baby left for dead by its biological parents; A baby literally found in a dumpster.
Parents: Biological parents.
Meet: To yell "icecubes" in a sexual manor. Wait.. wrong deffinition




Well to make it more fair I'll only make one argument as he did:


Who is to tell them that they can not meet their parents. My friend here is taking the views of Paternalism

Paternalism can be defined as interfering with a person's freedom for
his or her own good. The word calls to mind the image of a father
("pater" in Latin) who makes decisions for his children rather than
letting them make their own decisions, on the grounds that "father knows
best." The principle of paternalism underlies a wide range of laws,
practices, and actions„ a physician who decides what is best for a patient, a
sign prohibiting swimming without a lifeguard on duty, laws against voluntary
euthanasia, laws restricting the use of heroine, cocaine, marijuana and other
drugs, compulsory by Solid Savings" href="http://www.scu.edu/ethics/publications/iie/v4n2/owngood.html">retirement savings plans, and mandatory seat belt laws„all
designed to protect our interests, whether we like it or not. While
paternalistic practices are relatively common, are they morally acceptable?
Paternalism involves a conflict of two important values: 1) the value we place
on the freedom of persons to make their own choices about how they will lead
their lives, and 2) the value we place on promoting and protecting the well being
of others. When people freely choose to act in ways that seem contrary to their
own well being, the question of whether we are justified in interfering with
their affairs, the problem of paternalism arises.

http://www.scu.edu...



One must be given the freedom of choice dispite any possible harms it may do to the person, this is the only way to achieve a sence of perfect freedom, below is an argument made often in responce to a paternal viewpoint
. . . the only purpose for which power can be rightfully exercised over any
member of a civilized community, against his will, is to prevent harm to
others. His own good, either physical or moral, is not a sufficient warrant. He
cannot rightfully be compelled to do or forbear because it will be better for
him to do so, because it will make him happier, because in the opinion of
others, to do so would be wise, or even right.... The only part of the conduct
of anyone, for which he is amenable to society, is that which concerns others.
In the part which merely concerns himself, his independence is of right,
absolute, over himself. Over his own body-mind, the individual is sovereign.


If a dumpster baby wants to meet his parents, although most probably dont, then by all means he SHOULD. For who is to determine what he should do [or what and who he should meet] then himself, and for what reasons should he not? The Con provided a whole list of reasons why we shouldnt let them see heir parents, I will address them as follows:

...



Yeah sadly actually the con provided no reasoning other then what he considered to be comon knowlege that a dumpster baby would never want to meet its parents and therefor stereotyped dumperster babies in such a way that he thinks no matter the personal situation they should not meet their parents. As you can now see this view is not only irrashional but is also unfair to the dumpster babies who acctually want to meet their parents. And for that reason I erge an Affermitive ballot




Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by BennyW 4 years ago
BennyW
XldlegazMaqicDanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con said a single sentence and gave no real argument.
Vote Placed by Misterscruffles 4 years ago
Misterscruffles
XldlegazMaqicDanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Waste of a debate. Conduct to Pro, as con seriously proposed a 1 round debate. Arguments to pro, as pro actually made arguments. S/G to pro... just look at it.
Vote Placed by Smithereens 4 years ago
Smithereens
XldlegazMaqicDanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: ...
Vote Placed by jdog2016 4 years ago
jdog2016
XldlegazMaqicDanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: YOLO BITCHES!! no seriously, good debate though!!