The Instigator
13purplemonkeys
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
wrichcirw
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

should electronics be used in class?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
wrichcirw
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/3/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,542 times Debate No: 27755
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

13purplemonkeys

Pro

In my math class my teacher lets me go in the hall and listen to music on my phone or ipod. do much better working like that then in the noisey class room.
wrichcirw

Con

Thanks to 13purplemonkeys for hosting this debate.

Generally, electronics should NOT be used in class.

By electronics, I'm gathering PRO means his ipod or iphone.

First of all, devices like the iphone and ipod, which have memory units, can easily store reams of material. Any unscrupulous student could use such devices to cheat on tests, pass notes to others, as well as other kinds of devious and distracting purposes.

Second of all, it sounds like PRO's math teacher has lost control of his classroom. That's truly unfortunate, but it does not mean that every student can all of a sudden pull out their ipod and start jamming to Rihanna. During class, the math teacher SHOULD be teaching, and if you have your earphones on, you won't be learning.

Finally, using your iphone or ipod in the hall or some other area besides the classroom is fine, just not in class.

Good job, sounds like you're doing well in your math class.

Debate Round No. 1
13purplemonkeys

Pro

thank you con

but my math teather is a great one he explains then lets us work

students already cheat on tests. so it would be pointless to bring that up again

you can be learning the states song. the bones song. music can help u. in a reasent study people remember things better in a song than just normal information

thank you
wrichcirw

Con

First off, I can't resist...what is the states song? The bones song? :D

1) PRO says "students already cheat on tests. "

More students would cheat if students were able to use electronic devices.

reasent => recent


2) I'll add another point since we're talking about math class...I volunteered to be a teaching aide for a non-honors math class, and I was appalled by how dependent the students were on calculators for simple things like 4x4, or 16+37...etc...

Students need to learn basic skills without the need of a calculator or other electronic device, especially in higher math. If you use a graphing calculator before you get the nuts and bolts down for how to graph without one, you are doing yourself a huge disservice.

3) It sounds like you need to transfer to an honors class. Your class sounds exactly like the class I volunteered to aide. If I were you and cared about learning, I would get out of that environment as soon as possible. Try taking a math class during the summer so you can transfer to honors or even skip a grade. Colleges love that.
Debate Round No. 2
13purplemonkeys

Pro

the states son look it up on youtube and the bones song that names all 206 bones

not really

some school have students take their tests on-line on there phones

and I am in an honors class thank you very much
I am in 8th grade but in algebra. don't go telling me what colleges like. my sister is in college.

and because I am listening to music I am doing allot better than I have ever done

boom

thank you
wrichcirw

Con

No need to get insulting, was only trying to help.


"some school have students take their tests on-line on there phones"

Most of these types of arrangements are heavily proctored. If it's online, you go into a classroom, turn in all electronic equipment, go to a computer station and take a test.

I've never heard of taking a test by a phone, unless it was an interview.


"and because I am listening to music I am doing allot better than I have ever done"

You shouldn't be in a classroom then, honestly.


I would thank you, but your tone was rather insulting, son.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by alexanderthegreat 4 years ago
alexanderthegreat
No need to be insulting or cocky, purplemonkeys, I can guarantee you don't know half of what colleges like or don't like. Your opponent was simply trying to educate you.
Posted by yweuiuyywe 4 years ago
yweuiuyywe
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.scnshop.com... ) =====

Recommended rick :

Name:LeBron 9.5-2

http://www.fullmalls.com...
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
13purplemonkeyswrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering TMR's unexplained Source and Conduct points.
Vote Placed by GorefordMaximillion 4 years ago
GorefordMaximillion
13purplemonkeyswrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: pro could use statistics and logic and make a much more convincing argument here.
Vote Placed by htennis 4 years ago
htennis
13purplemonkeyswrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO simply didn't really back his arguments up with clear evidence.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
13purplemonkeyswrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: bad spelling and crappy refutations
Vote Placed by Azul145 4 years ago
Azul145
13purplemonkeyswrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: purplemonkey had spelling errors and his arguments were totally unrealistic and he did not do a good job in convincing me.