The Instigator
gabbsmcswaggin
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Timeworn
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

should gay marriage be legal?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
gabbsmcswaggin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/21/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 489 times Debate No: 39249
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

gabbsmcswaggin

Pro

It should even if its against your religion the united states government cant let religion influence its laws. The supreme court has already ruled (Cleveland Board of Education v. LaFleur) ""freedom of personal choice in matters of marriage and family life is one of the liberties protected by the Due Process Clause" this clearly applies to gay marriage too.
Timeworn

Con

before i start, i want you to know that, i do see your view in on this matter. however this is not just about religion and what the Bible have to say. And frankly i don't think it really has anything to do about the Freedom of personal choice.

those are just one logical way of seeing this whole matter. their are more at stack with this gay marriage thing, take the two gay couple out focus on society as a whole, what benefit is their? what lesson do they teach the non-gay community? what message are they transcending society? i don't see anything good coming out of this from all views. yes it might be their free will, but what about those gay couple who adopt a non gay child? what is their of that child free will? and clearly growing up without a mom and dad is already difficulty,think about growing up having a dad and a dad whose gender role in the home are not clear to the child. these gay men i do agree that they are also human being, however, do you ever think that changing in gender roles might be effecting other non-gay men as well. If society is going to accept them, i think they should be wearing a head band that state their status, because then it otherwise it would be unfair to non-gay men being in the same bathroom as a gay men, and so many other laws have to be made to abide these people.
Debate Round No. 1
gabbsmcswaggin

Pro

It doesn't really matter if they benefit the non gay community by getting married, heterosexual marriage doesn't benefit the gay community. "clearly growing up without a mom and dad is already difficulty,think about growing up having a dad and a dad whose gender role in the home are not clear to the child. " Actually a study done by Dr. Simon Crouch of Melbourne university found there was no statistical difference between children of same-sex couples and the rest of the population on indicators including self-esteem, emotional behaviour and the amount of time spent with parents. However, children of same-sex couples scored higher than the national average for overall health and family cohesion, measuring how well a family gets along. So clearly having a same sex couple for parents has no negative eefect, " If society is going to accept them, i think they should be wearing a head band that state their status, because then it otherwise it would be unfair to non-gay men being in the same bathroom as a gay men, and so many other laws have to be made to abide these people." This would invite harassment from people who don't accept them and could easily evolve into even more discriminatory laws.
Timeworn

Con

Of course what the gay community bring to this society does matter, because gay men don't have any problems with non-gay men getting married. their is no problem with that. i wounder why? maybe because its normal. We are all living on this planet together, what one person does effects many people. if a young boy/girl sees two grown up men holding hands in the street and kissing, what do you think he/she is going to think about? as young as he/she is, he/she will of course see this to be right, when its not. yes i said its not right, because logically speaking, it does not make any sense why a men would want to sleep with another men. same as in red and red does not make blue. and yes the non-gay community is benefiting this society. here is one simple example, in fact so simple it might shock you.

YOU ARE ONE EXAMPLE, YOUR MOM AND DAD GIVE YOU LIFE, NOT YOUR DAD AND DAD. A study shows that female have a very strong emotions for their child then the dad does. meaning no matter how hard a guy treys to be like a women he will never achieve that goal. that child will never know what it to have a mom, whose voice are calming, who always treys to make life the absolute best for you, guys lack most caring quality that females have,and that side of a mother is very important to a child when growing up. I am not sure about this study you are talking about, but before you start relying on some doctors work. Know that its not completely accurate, did that study follow the young child who was raise with gay men for more then fifty years? and how many young boys? does it also include young boys from different part of the world other then the western part? and even if the study does include all of the above, humans are unpredictable, what might work for one child might not work for millions of chilled.
you said if these gay men were wearing a headband stating their status it would encourage harassment? well how would they rather have this? they want to stand out of society,but yet they don't want to be distinguish, because it is clear that a gay men wants people to know that hes gay, he just don't want people criticizing him, so wouldn't it be nice knowing whose gay and whose not? in that case you know how to treat them according to their right? they cannot avoid these harassment, why? Because the majority of the world see their status as misguided, i'm trying not insult anyone.

later you also said that the government should not rule this nation base on religion. well careful their, because i believe these religious people are also part of this nations,and yes their view are just as important as any other views, weather political or not.
Debate Round No. 2
gabbsmcswaggin

Pro

if a young boy/girl sees two grown up men holding hands in the street and kissing, what do you think he/she is going to think about?"
We could educate our children about how some people are attracted to the same sex(not everyone) and that its ok.

"it does not make any sense why a men would want to sleep with another men."
Its pretty simple, its the same reason you want to sleep with a women, because they're attracted to them.

" A study shows that female have a very strong emotions for their child then the dad does. meaning no matter how hard a guy treys to be like a women he will never achieve that goal. that child will never know what it to have a mom, whose voice are calming, who always treys to make life the absolute best for you, guys lack most caring quality that females have,and that side of a mother is very important to a child when growing up."
My opponent failed to cite this study, therefore this is not a valid point.

" they want to stand out of society,"
In this point my opponent shows his complete ignorance on the topic. They don't want to stand out they want to be accepted, and to fit in.

"later you also said that the government should not rule this nation base on religion. well careful their, because I believe these religious people are also part of this nations,and yes their view are just as important as any other views, weather political or not."
Well actually the bill of rights says in article 1 "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion" so congress cannot support political views with a religious base.

Throughout the entire debate my opponent used invalid generalizations to support his case. Nearly all of his points were easily refutable, and he showed no valid evidence. Id like to remind you that the supreme court has already ruled (Cleveland Board of Education v. LaFleur) "freedom of personal choice in matters of marriage and family life is one of the liberties protected by the Due Process Clause" (-quote from supreme court ruling). This ruling specifically states that we have the freedom of personal choice in matters of MARRIAGE and family. Although my opponent believes this isn't applicable, it clearly is. This is why I believe you should vote pro.
Timeworn

Con

Timeworn forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by PhilosophicalPerson 2 years ago
PhilosophicalPerson
"YOU ARE ONE EXAMPLE, YOUR MOM AND DAD GIVE YOU LIFE, NOT YOUR DAD AND DAD. A study shows that female have a very strong emotions for their child then the dad does."

HAHA! Why the f*ck not just slaughter all mankind then eh? Eh?
Posted by BlackDiamond19 3 years ago
BlackDiamond19
The con has an excellent point especially in reference to raising children as gay parents. The concept may very well be too difficult to understand as a child not to mention the difficulty adults are having understanding the concept of homosexuality as of right now. As many heterosexual families out there who get along just fine and have very healthy relationships, one study does not support parents who are homosexual raise better children.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
gabbsmcswagginTimewornTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con spent most of his arguments speaking through is own opinions, half of which arent even logical arguments, before simply forfeiting the final round. Pro's arguments for Gay Marriage werent the best, btu they were more then good enough to be better then Con's, so arguments and conduct to her