The Instigator
jedieglet
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
legendaryman
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

should illgle immagrants be allowed citezenship

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
legendaryman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/12/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,362 times Debate No: 45747
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

jedieglet

Con

i think that illegal immagrants should not be allowed citezship because they came to this country illegaly. they should have got a green card or a passport so they could come here legaly.
legendaryman

Pro

How is an immigrant (albeit an illegal one) so different from an American Citizen? So long as they pay taxes like everyone else, how are they anymore detrimental to society? All immigrants want is a chance to gain a brighter future through hard work, they aren't looking for the easy way out.
In fact, it makes far more sense to grant illegal immigrants full citizenship, because illegal immigrants don't have to pay taxes, and citizens do. If you give an illegal immigrant citizenship, then you guarantee that they pay taxes to the United States Government. The immigration policy is far more complicated than many might be led to assume. An honest foreigner will have a hard time getting into America as a citizen. Despite the fact that on our symbol of freedom: The Statue of Liberty; it states, "Give us your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free."
America should be the land of opportunity for those who so desperately need a chance to restart their lives in a new place.
Debate Round No. 1
jedieglet

Con

i think that all illigles should be sent right backk to were they came from. i think this because if you live in a lower state you have to get special shots because of all the illigles coming from mexico. i dont know about you but i don't like getting more shots. plus all the illigles are taking up the jobs a legal american could have which puts more american citezens in to poverty. how would you feel if you went in for a job interview and some illigle took the job before you could. also the illigles dont have to pay taxes wich means they can can live in a house and not have to pay taxes on it wich can also hurt our economy. the people that want to come here sould have to wait like everybody else to come here legaley.
legendaryman

Pro

You stated that "if you live in a lower state you have to get special shots because of the illegals coming from Mexico." I have yet to see a single scrap of evidence that American citizens are required to take additional shots due to the influx of immigrants coming in from Mexico.
You also stated that "plus, all the illegals are taking up the jobs a legal American could have which puts more American citizens into poverty." Most economists in America will find this statement utterly ridiculous. The Brooking's Institution's Michael Greenstone, said that, and I quote, "on average, immigrant workers increase the opportunities and income of Americans."
Immigrants (whether they are illegal immigrants or not) increase the job opportunity's for Americans, because they start businesses and hire more workers.
Our goal shouldn't be to send back the immigrants, but to welcome them. It's our responsibility to give them more chances to become lawful American citizens. It can take years for close relatives of U.S citizens to obtain Immigrant Visas. This difficult immigration process only encourages people to immigrate illegally.
You also state that "also the illegals don't have to pay taxes." That's my point exactly! If illegal immigrants are allowed citizenship, then they will pay taxes! Many illegal or undocumented immigrants actually pay income and sales taxes anyhow.
On average an immigrant, regardless of status, will pay 80,000 U.S dollars more in taxes than they use in government services over the course of their lifetime.
Debate Round No. 2
jedieglet

Con

I'm not against immigration thank you very much. I'm against illegal immigration. illegal immagrants take up jobs that are for us that are legal and thanks to Obama we have less jobs and they are taking them, and i live in Colorado were there are a lot of illegal immigrants here because we are really close to Texas and Arizona, and this is true because i have friends that are illegal immigrants. now i think that immigrants that were brought here illegally when they were small children should be granted citizen ship because they had no choice, because they were children. this is my closing argument.
legendaryman

Pro

I think you forgot the topic question. "Should illegal immigrants be allowed citizenship?", is the question we are discussing. You repeatedly state that illegal immigrants are taking jobs away from American citizens, and yet if we were to give illegal immigrants citizenship, then they would be citizens.
There are currently an estimated 11,100,000 illegal immigrants residing in America, according to a recent survey taken by The Department of Homeland Security. America doesn't really have any choice but to give these immigrants citizenship; it'd be impossible to send back that many people to their homelands. In order to find and deport every illegal immigrant, the U.S government would need to undergo a massive bureaucratic expansion, in order to hire more workers to find the immigrants.
You stated that "illegal immigrants take up jobs that are for us." Employers should be allowed to hire whoever they chose to, and not be forced to hire based upon legal status. Businesses will increase in size the more people that they hire, which will help support America's economy.
In conclusion to my argument, America needs to face facts; millions of illegal immigrants currently reside in America, and the vast majority of them are hardworking, taxpaying and law abiding. We should give them complete amnesty and work together to help make America a greater nation.


Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 3 years ago
Seeginomikata
jediegletlegendarymanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side sourced, but Pro made good points about the economics of converting people already within the borders into citizens. Con arguments seemed biased and ill-informed. Also, con misspelled illegal every single time the word came up, which was a little frustrating.