The Instigator
natha45rwe
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
xinshnsho16
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

should president john f kennedy been assassinated

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
xinshnsho16
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/4/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 674 times Debate No: 41654
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

natha45rwe

Con

JFK should not have been assassinated there was no gane from it plus he was about to invade Cuba so then we had no threats to America with nuclear device's.
xinshnsho16

Pro

President Kenedy was way over his head a lot of the time. Look at the Bay of Pigs incident. He almost started world war 3 with that incident resulting in the total annihilation of the world. Even look at the Vietnam war. If we were to have learned anything from the Korean war, we would have stopped invading Vietnam. President Kennedy was all about fighting communists yet he didn't even consider the fact that if north and south Vietnam was turned into one faction, than they wouldn't turn to communism in the first place out of anger of when the Chinese had invaded Vietnam. It was a pointless war the JFK going way over his head started. His war actions resulted in near catastrophic world events that costed many peoples lives and endangered the whole world.
Debate Round No. 1
natha45rwe

Con

Dude kennedy was the president in the history of the United states next to Washington plus he saved a lot of south Vietnamese people from the north Vietnamese too and he also saved us from a nuclear disaster that's why operation bay pigs A.K.A the bay of pigs incident was initiated
xinshnsho16

Pro

President Kennedy is one of the presidents next to Washington? Under whose standards? What makes a president great? The thing that makes him great is the fact that he had the "Camelot" life style. This was all a sham though as he cheated on his wife with many women. He was a pretty boy, and that was it. The only reason that he won presidency for his first term against Nixon was the fact that it was the first televised debates in history. If you ask people who heard it on the radio, Nixon gave much better responses to questions and that Kennedy was uneducated with many current events. If you asked people who watched it on the television, most would say Kennedy won because of his well dressed appearance. More people watched it on television so more people though Kennedy won just based on his appearance and that is it. He had bad politics and was just the poster boy for the American public. Going back to The Bay of Pigs, there were many different options available to president Kennedy and he was the first one to instigate the conflict in the first place after he had moved nukes closer to Russia in Europe. I would hardly call him next to Washington.
Debate Round No. 2
natha45rwe

Con

Dude kennedy was bad with politics I know but he got man to land on the moon and get a man into space and have you ever read the book rocket boys a memoir of homer hickim Jr. Was the reason why we got people into space he inspired kennedy to get man on the moon he was also the best decision maker for military strategies to have us carry out operation bay pigs A.K.A. the bay of pigs incident he was the reason we avoided a nuclear disaster and I know kennedy cheated on his wife but he was younger then Nixon so he in my opinion was aloud to cheat 1 time but I know he cheated with a lot of women but who cares he ended the war on communism with Vietnam pretty much so he was a hero
xinshnsho16

Pro

xinshnsho16 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ndedo 3 years ago
ndedo
I'm in agreement with what Pro has actually argued so far, but does he realize that he's supporting the idea that JFK's assassination was justified? He hasn't explicitly said it so I'm not sure, but that is the point of contention for the debate. Kind of a ridiculous debate premise to start with, because it's just about impossible to justify the murder of someone for their poor performance in political office.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by ndedo 3 years ago
ndedo
natha45rwexinshnsho16Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: I have to give conduct to Con because of the forfeit, but Con made no points that made any sense. Like the other voter said, I'm totally against the idea that JFK should have been assassinated (see comments) but at least Pro formed a cohesive argument.
Vote Placed by William.Burnham 3 years ago
William.Burnham
natha45rwexinshnsho16Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Even with the forfeit, pro seemed less bias and more complete with his facts. Both need work on their grammar, but pro displayed the better of the two. Although I overwhelmingly agree with con that JFK should not have been assassinated, I feel con passed up allot of material he could have used to argue his case.