The Instigator
ashishkr004
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
pariashi
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

should prostitution be legalised

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
ashishkr004
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/15/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,918 times Debate No: 46001
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

ashishkr004

Pro

I am in support of legalization of prostitution.
pariashi

Con

so i am against the topic and the opponent shall post the next round so that we can debate
Debate Round No. 1
ashishkr004

Pro

I am putting the three point in favour of legalization of prostitution.
Protective sex, Labour right's to prostitutes, Reduce violence Against Prostitutes

Protective Sex:
It would provide protective sex to prostitutes and to her customer, and also Legalized prostitution would allow the state to require a information that all prostitutes take regular health examine, and ensure that she or he is not carrying a sexually transmitted diesease like AIDs or HIV. Therefore Sex worker may get weekly tests.

It would give employment rights to prostitutes:
They can get rights like minimum wage, weekly holidays, freedom from discrimination , and a safe work environment etc..

Reduce violence Against Prostitutes:
If prostitution is legalized then they can call the cops in case of any violence and may reduce force sex.

Well-regulated and Legalized would pave way for licenses and registration, whereby workers would have their own identity, access to public facilities, and other services.
Which leads to both safe and profitable.
pariashi

Con

10 Reasons for Not Legalizing Prostitution
1. Legalization/decriminalization of prostitution is a gift to pimps, traffickers and the sex industry.
2. Legalization/decriminalization of prostitution and the sex industry promotes sex trafficking.
3. Legalization does not control the sex industry. It expands it.
4. Legalization increases clandestine, hidden, illegal and street prostitution.
5. Legalization of prostitution and decriminalization of the sex industry increases child prostitution
6. Legalization of prostitution does not protect the women in prostitution.
7. Legalization of prostitution increases the demand for prostitution. It boosts the motivation of men to buy women for sex in a much wider and more permissible range of socially acceptable settings.
8. Legalization of prostitution does not promote women"s health.
9. Legalization of prostitution does not enhance women"s choice.
10. Women in systems of prostitution do not want prostitution legalized.
In the next round,I will describe each of the points in detail
Debate Round No. 2
ashishkr004

Pro

Some of your points/reason are repeated, basically you are trying to say-
Legalization of prostitution gives legal rights to pimps or sex industry to expand the prostitution ,
and it doesn't promotes women's health , doesn't enhance women's choice and may cause increment in child prostitution.

So my point is :
Legalization of prostitution doesn't means that anyone who wants to run prostitution can got permission from government, now government's have control on it.
After legalization, pimps have to take license from government to run the prostitution. And practicing of unfair means by them can cancel their license,
so it creates a fear for them, so they can follow the prescribe rule to run the prostitution.

In case of expansion, So it is a choice, if anyone prefer it so she/he can go in it and if pimps try to make force on her/him then she/he can go for complain.

Legalization of prostitution, doesn't means that governments give allowance for child prostitution, there would be minimum age which is decided by government,
same as government define minimum age for marriage and minimum age for drinking, and if any case are found regarding child prostitution there should be complain of it and should be punished.

Legalization of prostitution definitely protect women(prostitutes) because now what they are doing is legal so they can go to
cop or state court if any unfair means happens to them and got a help from a state.

State would not give licence for street prostitution to pimps, and also after legalization government have information of where prostitution is going on because every sex industry or brothel's which are running now they try to got a legal license.

After legalization of prostitution state would conduct protective steps to ensure health and safe environment for prostitutes and provides labour rights and prostitutes have identity in society and if 100% is not followed but still these condition is much better than condition what prostitutes suffer in these day's.
pariashi

Con

pariashi forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Grandbudda 3 years ago
Grandbudda
It's as they say the worlds oldest profession. We should legalize and regulate it so that it can be safer for all concerned.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 3 years ago
Zarroette
ashishkr004pariashiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument plagiarised from here: http://www.embracedignity.org/uploads/10Reasons.pdf Besides, Pro's arguments were sufficient enough of a counter to question Con's copy-paste. I think Con fully-forfeited this debate due to atrocious conduct.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 3 years ago
Seeginomikata
ashishkr004pariashiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD- con forfeit gives pro 7-point victory aside from that, pro gave logic and reasoning behind statements, con had no sources or reasoning