The Instigator
debatefox
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
travis18352
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

should rich people pay higher taxes

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
travis18352
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/2/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,352 times Debate No: 53898
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

debatefox

Pro

rich people have more money so they should send more money to the us we could solve our debt problem
travis18352

Con

1. Rich people have more money because the vast majority of them worked hard for that money. Bill Gates built Microsoft and made billions. He should not be punished for being successful. Rich people already pay most of the income taxes in america today. http://money.cnn.com...
2. Our debt problem will not be solved by over taxing the job creators. If we make the rich pay even more in taxes than they already do, they will just lay some employees off because they wont be able to make as much money. The way to solve the debt problem is by cutting spending and taxes. If we abolish all foreign aide and pull all our troops out of every other country in the world we wouldnt have to spend as much on military so we could cut the military spending. If we abolish the FED, they could finally stop devaluing the dollar. We could repeal the 16th amendment so that no body would have to pay an income tax because you worked for that money you should be able to keep it. Then we should abolish the IRS and cut the funding to the EPA. If we legalize all drugs and let all prisoners who were convicted on NON VIOLENT drug charges out of prisons, we would be able to drastically lower our prison population because we have the highest prison population in the world. Lowering the prison population would mean spending less on prisons so the government could use that money saved for something like road repair. Once we get a balanced budget we could begin paying off our debt.
Debate Round No. 1
debatefox

Pro

so what they worked harder it is a contribution to our economy but rich people are greedy who think every one else that is poor should stay poor so they can keep being rich. with richness comes corruptness it is only fair their are people out their starving why? not because they don't work hard but because their is no work. if you take the usa top businessmen and richest of the rich who all have over 20 billion dollars and make them pay 1 billion a year while they are still making money it would take 19 years what is the point of living if your not going to get back Proverbs 17:16
Of what use is money in the hand of a fool, since he has no desire to get wisdom? money will be of no use to people when their dead. and right now the richest people in America are getting right up their
travis18352

Con

They are already contributing to our economy by owning a business. Your argument pretty much says that if you work hard and build a company or somehow become rich, then you need to give more money to the government which the government will waste on things like this. http://blog.heritage.org...
You are right in the sense that there is no work but how would rich people giving more to government bring work to the poor? It wont if anything it will mean there will be less jobs or the businesses will raise the prices on their goods in order to make more money.
Debate Round No. 2
debatefox

Pro

people are selfishly fighting for taxes on the richer class be lowered. throughout history the top class has paid next to nothing while the lower and middle class has to be burdened with taxes so yes our top class should pay a little more and if they are not going to do it from the kindness of their hearts maybe we should force it out of them from the darkness of their souls. hmm it seems as if you don't fully understand the flexibility of mankind if a person can live with making 200 bucks a month then I pretty sure bill gates can make due with 71 billion instead of 72 billion so what you are defending is the corruptness of society's upper class don't let that happen again for so many years it has happened under our nose monopolising and destroying government after government don't let it destroy our government
travis18352

Con

I'm fighting for lower taxes for all Americans. Which is why I say repeal the 16th amendment. Nobody should have to give a portion of their paycheck to the government. You make these claims about the rich paying next to nothing, yet you provide zero sources to support your claims. I understand the flexibility but I do not believe that a successful businessman needs to pay a higher percentage of their income to the government than the average american. Yes Bill Gates can make due with 71 billion instead of 72 billion but there is no reason he should have to give up a billion dollars to the federal government just because he is successful. What you are advocating is socialism, spreading weath around. Taking from the right and giving to the poor. Socialism only works until you run out of other peoples money.
Debate Round No. 3
debatefox

Pro

so what about the monarchy's they do the same exact thing and they all fell at one point
no taxes/lower class tax responsibility=fall of government
fall of government=chaos
chaos= 72 billion dollars gone to waste
why no just contribute one million dollars save yourself an actual 71 billion dollars instead of ruining the economy
travis18352

Con

What is this exact same thing you are referring to? Low taxes does not lead to the fall of government. This country was founded on the principle of low taxation and until 1913 we were just fine with low taxes. In 1913 we passed the 16th amendment which created the income tax and we created the federal reserve in 1913 as well.
Debate Round No. 4
debatefox

Pro

debatefox forfeited this round.
travis18352

Con

For this entire debate, pro provided to proof as to how raising taxes on the rich would help pay down the debt or how it would help the poor. VOTE CON
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by its.chandler 1 year ago
its.chandler
If I got here during voting I would vote Con!

Rich people are no different that middle class. They worked hard (well most of them) to earn there money.
Posted by Silvere_Kiddie 1 year ago
Silvere_Kiddie
Dang, I gotta stop doing this.
It's actually middle class people who have to pay the most taxes, rich people and poor people usually get special tax breaks, so they don't have to pay as mush. Not average Joes though. Okay, I promise this is the last one.
Posted by Silvere_Kiddie 1 year ago
Silvere_Kiddie
Oh crap, so his net worth is at $199 million as of Jan 17, 2016 according to http://moneynation.com...

Sorry
Posted by Silvere_Kiddie 1 year ago
Silvere_Kiddie
Er... What about the people who really don't work all that hard for their money? Take people in the entertainment industry, specifically, everyone's best buddy, Justin Bieber. His net worth stands at $199 million dollars. And for what? So he can constantly hire hookers, buy drugs, and pay bail? Seriously, what the hell!? I don't think we should tax all rich people more, but the people in the entertainment industry ought to be.
Sorry I didn't read the whole debate... I'll go do that now.
Posted by progressivedem22 3 years ago
progressivedem22
Another deluded right-wing hack...

Ok, here are the numbers. I pointed this out to someone yesterday, actually.

Here's a breakdown of federal revenue:

Corporate income tax: 10%
Personal income tax: 47%
Payroll tax: 34%
Excise, Estate and other taxes: 9%

So a few observations: Repealing the federal income tax means repealing corporate income tax, personal income tax, payroll tax, AND estate tax. The estate tax generates about $200 billion over a decade, or $20 billion a year. So operating with the same $2.8 trillion in revenue -- mind you, the rest of the $3.5 trillion is borrowed -- we get about .7 percent. So you're left with about 8.1 percent of federal revenue, or $226.8 billion, but $3.5 trillion in bills. You took a deficit of about $680 billion, projected to fall to $540 billion next year, and increased it to $3.27 trillion. How does that work?

Also, you mentioned cutting foreign aid. Foreign aid accounts for about 1 percent of the budget, or $28 billion a year. So you've reduced the deficit to about $3.24 trillion. Got any other cuts? Oh, right the Pentagon. Well, it depends a lot on what you cut, but considering we only spend about $700 billion a year on the military, you won't get there even if you reduced it to zero.

And the whole "abolish the Fed" thing is really getting old. By abolishing the Fed, you get massive deflation which increases real debt burdens EVEN more. That's the type of thing that would depress revenue even further as it has in Europe.

So, please, what a joke of an argument.

Educate yourself:

http://www.cbpp.org... -- "Where do Federal Revenues Go"
http://www.cbpp.org... -- "Myths and Realities About the Estate Tax"
http://www.cgdev.org... -- "Foreign assistance and the US budget"

I could send you my spreadsheet because I actually had to do some math, but this should suffice for now.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
debatefoxtravis18352Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by Rhodesia79 3 years ago
Rhodesia79
debatefoxtravis18352Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: After reading the whole debate and checking sources I have voted. There are some who would question my integrity. Not to give any names, but it may start with a J...