The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
7 Points

should school have homework?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 2/28/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 571 times Debate No: 70830
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




no! homework causes a lot of stress and family issues! besides! when it comes back, the teacher usually has already moved on to a new topic!


I believe that homework, while upsetting to kids, is a mandatory part of education.
Debate Round No. 1


it corrupts families and friendships. also, the teacher does allot of planning and by the time the teacher finally finishes grading the homework, the class usually has moved on.



Homework doesn't actually seem to corrupt families in any way, as it is about the same as a parent using some time to work on a piece of work. Friendships would barely be affected due to homework only targeting the person.

" the time the teacher finally finishes grading the homework, the class usually has moved on."

When a teacher finally finishes grading homework, they move on to something RELATED. This means that they can put what they learned from the previous test into the next, and the next, and the next.


Homework is required for good education.

This is mainly because doing homework allows the expanding of knowledge due to learning about aspects of some topics.

Good education is beneficial to leading a good life.

Having a good education means that you will be smarter, which allows you to get a good job.

So, homework is beneficial to leading a good life.
Debate Round No. 2


numerous tests have been made over homework being good or not and only one didn't say that it corrupts friendships, families, and relationships, the teacher usually doesn't give it back until later, it causes ALLOT of extra stress which is ALLOT more dangerous for kids than adults according to numerous studies, it poses a potential threat to kids future because most of the time they spend nights (which is bad for the next days performance because the lack of sleep is bad) working on one subject which may not even be USED in the kid's future! HOMEWORK IS CORRUPTING PEOPLE! YOU CAN'T ARGUE A GOOD ARGUMENT!


You must be confused. All of these sites, which I assume you have seen, say that TOO MUCH homework is bad for you. However, they don't say that ANY homework is bad for you, like you are claiming. They even give estimates for how much homework you should have: 30 minutes. In short, you have been doing a bad job with skimming.

"...on one subject which may not even be USED in the kid's future!"

Let's see what main subjects are covered in schools.

History: Good for being a historian or librarian (history books).
Math: Found just about everywhere.
Science: Good for being a scientist, geologist, astronomer, cosmologist, or physicist.
English: Found just about everywhere.
Art: Increases creativity, and good for being an artist.
Music: Also increases creativity, and good for being a musician or composer
Languages: Good for anything related to foreign countries.

Seems like they are all used, aren't they?

I believe you should vote Pro, because all Con is doing is repeating the same argument while ignoring my rebuttals and arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by cleverwoman 1 year ago
yes i personally do agree that schools should have homework . homework is another way of letting the student practice , if they got the assigment wrong then they need to recheck it with their teacher. home work is helping the student preprare for the test , the most troublesome thing is that students are gettting grades for their homework. it depends on the homework they are getting . anyway students should be competetitive when it comes to grades . its okay to make mistakes the most imortant thing is to learn from the mistake .
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins this debate. If this was under the 7-point voting system, he would have won Spelling and Grammar points due to Con's horrendous spelling and grammar. Pro clearly wins arguments as Con failed to present any supporting proof for literally all of his arguments. Furthermore, Con failed to really rebut any of the key arguments raised by Pro in a substantial manner. On the flip side, Pro was able to rebut each point raised by Con, as well as having several arguments remain standing unchallenged since Con never fully rebutted them. Furthermore, Pro was the only one to actually utilize sources in this debate. I believe this is a clear win for Pro.