The Instigator
sohodebater2013
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Aless1994
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

should standardised testing be eliminated

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Aless1994
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/16/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 813 times Debate No: 39031
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

sohodebater2013

Pro

I believe that standardized testing should be eliminated. They are not even a way for one to show their intellect.
Aless1994

Con

Standardised testing should not be eliminated, it should be improved and made more difficult. Why you may ask? It's simple, we as a nation are falling behind. Our kids know absolutely nothing. These test you want to eliminate help the school systems know where they need to improve. Nothing good will come from eliminating this from the school. Instead we should be pushing kids to do better and encouraging them to keep learning. Not the opposite. Without the test kids can just do nothing and still pass till they graduate and spend the rest of their life at mcdonalds.
Debate Round No. 1
sohodebater2013

Pro

sohodebater2013 forfeited this round.
Aless1994

Con

As a college student. I feel like there are things that are wrong with the test that should be fixed and more focus should be put into the areas that are actually thought in school.. Some might say that the test dose not accurately measure the intelligence of the kids in the USA, compared to kids in other Countries. The argument that "kids are not being treated right by the test" is valid and may stand. But when this comes to be the problem there is more then one solution. The kids could be better prepared by taking the time to study more and play less, they could also have the parents help.

In 2009 The United states scored "statistically significantly below the OECD average" We as one of the most powerful countries in the world, scored with 2nd and 3rd world countries. That alone should be a flashing light as to how we are doing. We are not headed in the right direction. Our schools are failing and our kids are not being taught right

However this is not a problem with students or their parents. Instead its a problem with the teachers and what they are thought. In most countries that are outdoing the United states the teachers are required to have a masters degree. Not just that but they are also thought very differently and even the standards for being a teacher are different. The lack in pedagogical content knowledge, the "how" of teaching, is also a big problem.

No matter what side you are on in this, I hope you realize the affects that eliminating these test will have.

(References)
http://standardizedtests.procon.org...
http://www.takepart.com...
http://www.ascd.org...
http://www.thedailyriff.com...
Debate Round No. 2
sohodebater2013

Pro

either way. standardized tests do not really go as for college as SATs do. Colleges don't really worry about them. S.T. also takes away time from the curriculum that the teachers are supposed to teach, and therefore should be eliminated.
Aless1994

Con

Please do some research before you go and make a fool out of yourself. You are posting is what is called a "Circular reasoning or Circular argument" which means your just saying the same thing over and over again. The link I posted (1) below is a list of all the Standardized test in the united states. The second link (2) is the definition of circular reasoning, just so you know.

These test are not for everyone. They are for the people that want to do the best they can and get as far as they can. Colleges that have prestige will look at the standardized test scores and evaluate them that way. Test like the SAT are also part of the standardized test.

My Statement stands. These test are not expendable and should not be removed.

(Ref)
http://en.wikipedia.org... (1)
http://en.wikipedia.org... (2)
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by countzander 3 years ago
countzander
People who dismiss standardized tests are usually people who aren't very good at them.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by HeartOfGod 3 years ago
HeartOfGod
sohodebater2013Aless1994Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a pretty bad debate, but Con had sources so...
Vote Placed by countzander 3 years ago
countzander
sohodebater2013Aless1994Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side possessed good conduct: Con forfeited a round, and Pro insulted Con in the last round. Spelling and grammar were tied. None of the arguments were convincing. In the first round, Pro stated his position but provided no argument in support. Then he forfeited a round. Finally, in the last round, he makes an unsubstantiated assertion. Con's argument was somewhat better but deserves no points. In the first round, he states his position but provides no substantiation. In the second round--there is no main thesis. He kinda mentions a demographic and makes a prediction, but the argument is not coherent. For example, "The US scores below average relative to other countries." Con fails to show the logical connection between this and his main claim. As for sources, Con receives points. Pro used no references whatsoever.