The Instigator
Pro (for)
4 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

should the homework be banned from schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/21/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 934 times Debate No: 65629
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




1)Studies show that homework adds nothing to standard test scores. Some schools and some countries don't bother with homework at all and their results do not seem to suffer from it.
2) Students in Japan and Denmark get close to no homework but score very well on tests. Countries that give homework have worse results.
3) Therefore the United States should consider banning homework from schools.


1) Homework is beneficial because it teaches children useful skills at an early age. It teaches kids responsibility. It is a child's responsibility to make sure his/her homework is completed for the next day. It also teaches children time management because students plan when to complete their homework based on their schedule.

2) You can not compare Japan and Denmark to the United States because although they may not get much homework , their work load during school is far more intense than in America, so that makes it even.

C) homework should not be banned from schools.
Debate Round No. 1


1) So what you're saying is that Japan and Denmark has a better educational system then the United States. Studies show that this is a fact. This shows me that we need to make changes to the way we teach our children. Not giving homework and improving the work load in our schools could be the first step. We might even get the same results as Japan and Denmark if we make these changes.

2) Regardless of homework's educational value, marking it takes up much of teachers' time. This leaves teachers tired and with little time to prepare effective, inspiring lessons. This might be the reason Japan is so successful in teaching their youth.

3) Homework should be banned and teachers should focus on what they teach in class.


1) Your argument is inconsistent. You changed your conclusion from banning homework to improving teaching techniques... I also don't agree that grading homework takes up a significant amount of time that causes teachers to be tired and not want to teach with enthusiasm. Even if this was the case, it is a teachers job to grade homework and then teach the next day so that should not matter.

2) Your saying we should improve US educational systems and totally disregard homework but homework is a very beneficial thing. Homework is practice and practice creates perfection. Homework is given to students to do at night, over the weekends, during Holiday breaks and over summer vacations because it stimulates the child's mind. It is given so the child's mind does not get lazy while they are out of school.

3) Homework should not be banned from schools
Debate Round No. 2


1) I cleared stated in my conclusion that homework should be banned. i also added on to my conclusion that the US should change their teaching techniques based on what you said in the previous argument. Not only it takes up significant time for the teacher to grade but it also takes up the students time. Studies have shown that many children find doing homework very stressful, time consuming, boring and tiring. Often teachers underestimate how long a task will take, or set an unrealistic deadline.

2) Sometimes because a teacher has not explained something new well in class which makes the homework assignment impossible. So children end up paying with their free time for the failings of their teachers. The students grade can suffer a great deal based on doing the homework poorly. That makes homework not a effective tool to practice.

3) HOMEWORK SHOULD BE BANNED and teachers should focus on what they teach in class.


bac11 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Pro. Con forfeited the final round which is rarely acceptable conduct in any debate setting. S&G - Tie. Both had adequate spelling and grammar. Arguments - Pro. While Con presented strong rebuttals each round, the final round left Pro's arguments standing unchallenged. With the compelling evidence of the success of other countries, matched with the lack of rebuttals from Con, I'm left having to award these points to Pro. Sources - Tie. Neither utilized sources in this debate.