The Instigator
muhname
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

should we give free health care

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,100 times Debate No: 74609
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (3)

 

muhname

Pro

give free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health care
ResponsiblyIrresponsible

Con

I accept. The burden of proof is on PRO to demonstrate that people should be given free healthcare.

I eagerely await his arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
muhname

Pro


give free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health caregive free health care

ResponsiblyIrresponsible

Con

My opponent has not given a single argument to fulfill his BOP; he has only restated the resolution.

Therefore, I only need one argument to win: "free" healthcare isn't actually free -- it must be funded by the government, which means that not only will be expensive, bureaucratic and inefficient, but it must be fundd by distortive taxes that reduce economic growth.
Debate Round No. 2
muhname

Pro

gggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg
ResponsiblyIrresponsible

Con

Vote CON.
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by bluesteel 2 years ago
bluesteel
=================================================
Reported vote: Saphirescar // Moderator action: Removed

4 points to Con (arguments, conduct). Reasons for voting decision: I think it's pretty obvious.

*Reason for removal* Failure to explain arguments and conduct vote.
================================================
Posted by tejretics 2 years ago
tejretics
Lol ... this is Pro's idea of a trap XD
Posted by ResponsiblyIrresponsible 2 years ago
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
gg indeed.
Posted by muhname 2 years ago
muhname
gg
Posted by ResponsiblyIrresponsible 2 years ago
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
I didn't... I just wanted the FREELO.
Posted by muhname 2 years ago
muhname
this whole debate was a joke and a trap and i wonder why con took it serious
Posted by ResponsiblyIrresponsible 2 years ago
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
Oh, it was?

you got me!

/sarcasm
Posted by muhname 2 years ago
muhname
this whole debate was a joke and a trap
Posted by muhname 2 years ago
muhname
this whole debate was a joke and a trap
Posted by muhname 2 years ago
muhname
gggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
muhnameResponsiblyIrresponsibleTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct goes to Con due to Pro spamming the debate and not putting up a valid argument. Arguments go to Con due to Pro not really arguing and Pro did not uphold the BOP.
Vote Placed by tejretics 2 years ago
tejretics
muhnameResponsiblyIrresponsibleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Con. Pro instigated the debate and virtually forfeited by constantly repeating "give free health care" in variant combinations of the world, virtually trolling and uselessly typing gibberish, which is severely misconducted. Thus, conduct to Con. | S&G - Con. Constant repetition of sentences without *any* punctuation whatsoever by Pro, and "caregive" is not any proper word, instead a combination of "care" and "give". The constant repetition severely makes reading difficult, while Con made no S&G errors. Thus, S&G to Con. | Arguments - Con. Con made the sole argument that free health care would lead to be funded indirectly via. distortive taxes that reduce economic growth. Thus, arguments to Con versus Con's constant gibberish, trolling and repetition. | Sources - Tie. Neither side used any sources. | 5 points to Con. | As always, happy to clarify this RFD.
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 2 years ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
muhnameResponsiblyIrresponsibleTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: No args by Pro at all. Con gave the only one required to fulfill his BoP, so Con wins.