The Instigator
Con (against)
7 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
0 Points

should we have to wear uniform

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/7/2015 Category: Fashion
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 609 times Debate No: 83547
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




The use of uniforms in our schools have continued to gain more and more popularity, and one in every eight American schools have been practicing this. Below are ten reasons to support the agitation for the abolition of school uniforms:

1. They only serve commercial interests. More and more corporations are lobbying for the requirement of school uniforms because of their limitless profit potentials.

2. Uniforms slow down development into adulthood. These early days are very important in the development of these students, imposing school uniforms on them denies them the chance to choose what to wear, which is a very important symbol of adulthood.

3. Uniforms reduce self-esteem. Uniforms never make anyone look his or her best because they had no say in the choice of style and design. Girls are the worst hit by this low self-esteem syndrome due to the use of uniforms.

4. Uniforms make kids more prone to bullying. Unfortunately, most people believe enforcing the use of school uniforms will reduce the incidences of bullying the students, but this is far from the truth and reality.

5. Uniforms are quite boring. Wearing school uniforms can make the entire school thing a very boring experience. They ought to be banned totally and gotten rid of for good

6. Uniforms can make you feel so uncomfortable. Several reasons can be given for the agitation to ban school uniforms, but one that most people can easily identify with is the fact that they are quite uncomfortable to be in all the time.

7. Uniforms can be quite expensive. There are several other things you can do with the money you spend on school uniforms. The average American student spends at least $249 annually.

8. School uniforms promotes conformity against personality. Children are raised to break free from all norms and stand out from every crowd in life, but the use of uniforms, do the very opposite to them-conformity.

9. The first amendment of the US constitution is violated by the use of school uniforms. The first amendment guarantees every American freedom in everything from religion to expression, and imposing a uniform on them is a clear violation of that right.

10. School uniforms are hated by all. School uniforms should be banned because no one likes to wear them.


School Uniform Pro 2: Easier Mornings for Parents
When there's no debate on what a student is allowed wear to school, then that makes mornings easier for parents and for kids. Everyone knows exactly what the kids need to wear, their regulated school uniform. This can lead to a decrease in morning arguments.
3. School Uniform Pro 3: Dress Code Control
Schools without a school uniform policy still have rules on what clothing is and is not allowed in school. There are usually rules regarding modesty issues, visible logos, offensive text on clothing, gang colors and symbols and more. Teachers and administrative staff must monitor the students' attire. This is of course avoided when all students are in uniform.
School Uniform Pro 4: An Even Playing Field
One of the most obvious argument for school uniforms is that by having all children dressed the same, there is a decrease in bullying and teasing. In this era of status brands and high-fashion trends, clothing has become the definitive status symbol for children and teens. By evening the playing field with uniforms, there is less opportunity for children to be picked on or shunned for their clothes.
5. School Uniform Pro 5: School Spirit
Many experts believe that when the entire student body is dressed in uniforms, they develop a stronger team mentality. When they are all dressed alike, their all-for-one-and-one-for-all comradery is boosted.
Debate Round No. 1


I believe that students should not have to wear uniforms. Uniforms take away our individuality. Confidence is much harder to achieve while wearing a uniform. Wearing them can get distracting during the day. Some schools say uniforms make us united as a school, but I don"t think they do anything but bother students. Simple rules instead of a uniform could easily be put in place.

Instead of having uniforms I believe we should just have simple guidelines as to what we can and can"t wear. Part of being in school is learning to become responsible. How is telling us exactly what to wear teaching us responsibility. We should be able to know how we can and cannot dress without having the privilege completely taken away. Following the guidelines would help to make us responsible because when we get ready to have a career, our clothing will most likely not be completely decided for us. We will have to follow guidelines for that particular company. Having guidelines for how we dress will also help teach us to follow simple directions. With different rules in place we can reclaim our individuality.

When wearing uniforms, it is a struggle to be an individual. Teachers are always saying how important it is to just be ourselves and not worry about what others might think. Having a uniform takes that away from us, and this may lead students to try to find other ways to be different. They might begin to act out so they stick out from the crowd. Without uniforms we can show everyone who we are through our clothes. Opinions shouldn"t be based solely on clothing of course, but clothing is a fun and easy way to show who are. Being different is huge part of being in school and I think we should be able to have the privilege of wearing what we want. It can also give us more confidence.


School Uniform Pro 6: Simple Economics
Buying a few school uniforms instead of a new school wardrobe every fall is much more economical. School uniforms are designed to stand up to everyday wear and repeated washing so most parents find that they can get away with buying a few sets.
7. School Uniform Pro 7: Weekend Style
With all the money a parent saves by not having to buy day to day clothes, they can (if they so choose) let their children buy a few nicer and more fashionable pieces for weekends and evenings. Wearing a uniform five days a week might make students appreciate their weekend fashions more--maybe enough to even take good care of them!
Debate Round No. 2


Confidence is a huge part of life especially for teens. Uniforms look different on everyone. Some people may feel they don"t look good in their school"s uniform. Because of this feeling, they worry all day long about what everyone else is thinking of them. Having confidence can be of great importance. Weather it"s a simple project presentation at school or a big job interview, confidence is key. While wearing uniforms, confidence is sometimes a hard thing to accomplish, but this isn"t the only distraction of wearing a uniform.

Uniforms can be quite distracting during the day because of all the restrictions. During the day you constantly have to worry about having your shirt tucked in and keeping everything according to code. While worrying about tests you are also constantly worrying about getting caught with a uniform violation. After enough uniform violations there will of course be consequences such as a detention. I personally am not always thinking about what I should be, but instead checking my uniform over and over to make sure not to get in trouble. Students have enough stress in their lives; why add more?

With so much stress about getting good grades and getting everything done on time, we shouldn"t have to deal with the stress of uniforms. Students already have so many things taken away from them during school hours, individuality and confidence shouldn"t have to be hidden by uniforms. Having a few dress code guidelines is quite an easy fix to these issues. I believe that students should not have to wear uniforms.


Wearing a uniform is a badge of pride, creates an identity for a school and is an important part of being a school student... A school uniform teaches students to dress smartly and take pride in their appearance...

Perhaps most importantly, a uniform means students don't have to worry about peer pressure when it comes to their clothes. When everyone is dressed the same, worrying about what you look like isn't so important. There is no competition about being dressed in the latest trend, which would put a great deal of financial pressure on students and parents. Potential bullies have one less target for their insults; it's hard to make fun of what someone is wearing when you're dressed exactly the same...

My uniform might not be what I would wear in my own time, but it gives me a sense of belonging, takes away the pressure of what to wear and deters the bullies. School uniform isn't fashionable, but that's exactly why I think it should be here to stay."
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by moncute2 10 months ago
i really don't care
Posted by tashtash 10 months ago
we were just playing bc she my BFF @hcd1977
Posted by tashtash 10 months ago
we were just playing bc she my BFF @hcd1977
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by hcd1997 10 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with con all the way