The Instigator
j6999
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
enchilada
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

should we maralize legalwana

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
enchilada
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 534 times Debate No: 69133
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

j6999

Pro

It is a plant and comes from nature so it is not a drug and all the effects are in legal plants!
enchilada

Con

it is a plant like tobacco and tobacco causes gum decay and tooth lose so marijuana is not good for you because you are just making smoke come out of your mouth to feel happy
Debate Round No. 1
j6999

Pro

Yes, drugs should be legalized I believe that drugs are positive here is why
Cannabis has been used for over 10,000 years and not one single death has EVER been recorded.
" It is not addictive and is actually far less addictive than caffeine
" If legalized, far less more minors would be using Cannabis
or weed would be sold in stores, valid ID must be given and the user must be at least 21 years of age. After customers start buying from these weed dispensaries, drug dealers would vanish and the ones that stick around would be most likely dealing hard drugs
" Marijuana is not a gateway drug, it's just the dealers persistently persuading their customers to try harder drugs because they know marijuana is not addictive. If they were to get them to at least try the harder drugs, they would get addicted and come back for more, giving the dealer never ending business
" Marijuana cures and prevents Alzheimer and Glaucoma, helps relieve stress, anxiety, depression, slows down tumor growth, and helps relieve pain for chemo/radiation therapy patients as well.
" If legalized, marijuana can be taxed which would produce billions of dollars annually in profit which in turn would help our nation get out of debt. Cannabis farms can be set up as well, and growing and harvesting marijuana can become a profession thus lowering the unemployment rate.
" Does not lead to or cause lung cancer
enchilada

Con

The legalization of marijuana, either for medical purposes or otherwise, is entirely unjustifiable. Marijuana only suits one significant purpose, other than the feel good effects of use, and that is as a pain killer "medication." This is reason enough for advocates in favor of legalization to use as justification for the legalization for medical purposes, at least. I view this argument as more of an excuse for legalization than a legitimate concern. Marijuana isn't the only pain killer on the market, after all, nor is it by any means the most effective.

If it is reasonable to legalize marijuana on the basis that it is an effective pain killer, it would follow that the legalization of cocaine would be even more necessary as cocaine, it could be argued, has a more effective numbing effect than medical marijuana. Legalization of marijuana could induce a chain effect of similarly constructed arguments in favor of legalization for a variety of different potent drugs currently illegal.

For those that favor the argument that legalization will dissuade use over time, I strongly disagree. I cite alcohol and cigarettes as basic counter examples of this flawed logic.

One might argue on the disaster that was alcohol prohibition as evidence that the unlawfulness of marijuana use is no way to combat the problem, and that it only encourages it. Viewing this from a slightly different perspective, one can easily see that despite the unlawfulness of alcohol use during prohibition, use has not sufficiently declined since alcohol prohibition was abolished. In fact, it is reasonable to assume that nearly every American citizen has had at least one alcoholic beverage from the age of 21-40 based on the culture in which we live and the social pressures associated with use to make no mention of the abundance of teen alcohol abuse in society today. Along with social pressures, the legality of use is more encouraging. People are more likely to give something a try when the potential negative repercussions of first time experimental use, both from health and legal considerations, is low. One would not want the same effect to come into being by the legalization of marijuana beyond medical use. It would not be a responsible decision to allow for marijuana to evolve into as much a social norm as alcohol has become, where nearly every American citizen is willing to give it a try.

It would be reasonable to take into consideration the epidemic the tobacco company has caused with the creation, manufacture and marketing of cigarettes.

A few quick facts on the negative effects of cigarette use include:

-- Tobacco use is the leading cause of preventable death in New Zealand, accounting for around 4,300 to 4,600 deaths per year.

-- Half of the people who smoke today and continue smoking will eventually be killed by tobacco. Half of them will die in middle age.

-- Globally, 1.3 billion people smoke. Each year tobacco causes five million premature deaths.

-- Tobacco use is currently responsible for the death of one in ten adults worldwide. If current smoking patterns continue, it will cause some 10 million deaths each year by 2020.

-- Smoking increases the risk of developing diseases of the respiratory and circulatory systems. These include cancers of the lung, oral cavity, pharynx, larynx, esophagus and pancreas. Smoking also increases the risk of developing diseases of the urinary tract, pelvis, bladder and digestive tract.

-- Etcetera.

Source: http://www.sfc.org.nz......

And the list could go on, but the focus here is the parallel between the legality of cigarette smoking and the potential legalization of marijuana for general use. When cigarettes were originally introduced, their purpose was the feel good effect induced upon use, and the same could easily be said of the reasoning behind casual use of marijuana. Moreover, tobacco has become a public health priority as more and more people take up the habit, and deaths rise in frequency each year. If smoking cigarettes had been illegal, it would not have prevented people from smoking, but it would have given the government the necessary power to prosecute people for distributing the debilitating drug, thus minimizing deaths. Inaction would be immoral.

By accepting this debate you agree to defend the legalization of general marijuana use, not simply for medical purposes.
Debate Round No. 2
j6999

Pro

suck
m
y
a
s
s
w
h
o
r
e
enchilada

Con

s u c k my a s s j e w w h o r e s l u t
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by m8 1 year ago
m8
@Idiosyncratic: If you're high enough it makes sense.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
I've reported the MasterDebater's vote as a vote bomb.
Posted by Idiosyncratic 1 year ago
Idiosyncratic
lol "It is a plant and comes from nature so it is not a drug" XD

You know what else comes from plants? CYANIDE! Its from nature! How about, lets say, poison Ivy? Nature, right?
Just because something comes from nature DOES NOT mean it is healthy. And smoking causes varies types of cancer, so no, we should not maralize it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
j6999enchiladaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Before the debate desended into prophanities we can see that Con wins the debate as Pro drops all arguments and on top of that he used sources so he gains those points too.