The Instigator
d8ai
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Ernestoruvalcaba
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

should we promote safe sex through education at schools?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
d8ai
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,985 times Debate No: 42241
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

d8ai

Pro

Having safe sex is one of the most important things that we have to be in this era where the sexual transmitted diseases are all around us. Other problems that are emerging is overpopulation and premature pregnancy. Many of you are going to say that we have to do abstinence but saying that is like trying to teach a fish how to walk its in our nature. The solution is to use contraceptives since it has birth control and it stops the transition of diseases.
Ernestoruvalcaba

Con

Well, first of all, I believe that abstinence is the best way to avoid all these STDs and unwanted pregnancies, after all it is 100& percent accurate. Also, if you are trying to do the analogy of the fish with the human nature it is obvious that our instinct is to just have sexual relations, and don't think about any contraceptives. Obviously, we don't want underage kids to follow their instincts and have a bunch of unwanted babies. The best solution is to show them that if you want to have sex you need to be able to have a family and be responsible enough. There is a lot of reason why they say the 2000 generation is ruined, and one of them is because we don't think about the consequences. And, I really don't want to be a part of that bad role modeling, I want to show kids their consequences of their actions and how can they affect their lives. I really think that we should go towards the abstinence way, it is a hundred percent effective and promotes sentimental relations instead of physical ones.
Debate Round No. 1
d8ai

Pro

Maybe you aren't aware that sexual raltions are fundamental part of the human growing, if it wouldn't we shouldn't have the necssity to have it. Also, it is really important to know that maybe it isnt on our power to control the sexual desire of the teens, so what oder thing can we do? Well, at lest give them an option to experience this and avoid having unwanted babies. Also if they start lerning now they will be well prepared for everything.
Ernestoruvalcaba

Con

Prepared for what? Why are we just generating a society in which the only thing we focus is in our physical desires? We need to star focusing in the things that matter; feelings. Ourselves are creating a generation sexopaths that may lead to many and many loveless marriage that can end in divorce. Let's remember that sex is the acting of making love and it should be done with the only person that you love and wish to stay forever and commit to each other. Just ask yourself, what do we want a self-conscious generation or a savage instinct-following one?
Debate Round No. 2
d8ai

Pro

Its our instincts after all, we cannot do anything to change them. That is one thing we need to start dealing with, WE CAN NOT CONTROL THEM. And if we do manage to control them it will be 10,000 times more difficult to control the desires of others. As the saying says: "if you can't beat them, join them" Lets put a condom in that diseas and stop them, but always let our desires and passion win
Ernestoruvalcaba

Con

If we followed our instincts we will still live in caverns. Sometimes we need to learn how can we control ourselves. Many important decision in the history of mankind required lots of time of h"thinking. We need to teach that philosophy to our children. After all, we want to make mankind full of remarkable people, not full of unwanted babies.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by AGriffiths442 3 years ago
AGriffiths442
I believe that schools should teach about safe sex and sexually transmitted diseases and everything else, however abstinence is what the schools need to encourage, they need to make a point that young people should not be having sex when they are underage or not in a serious relationship (I would personally say not outside of marriage but less people get married now and not everyone sees it as important, so I'll settle for serious relationship)

Kids are growing up too fast knower days and people are becoming more and more promiscuous and amoral and if we taught the youth better morals when they are young enough to care, then it might blend a nicer future.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Kc.Nycolle 3 years ago
Kc.Nycolle
d8aiErnestoruvalcabaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither refuted the other's arguments but both posted very strong arguments and reasons.