The Instigator
clayander
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
cameronl35
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

single payer healthcare system

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
cameronl35
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/12/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 929 times Debate No: 20368
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

clayander

Pro

The number of uninsured U.S. residents has grown to over 45 million (although this number includes illegal immigrants, etc.). Since health care premiums continue to grow at several times the rate of inflation, many businesses are simply choosing to not offer a health plan, or if they do, to pass on more of the cost to employees. Employees facing higher costs themselves are often choosing to go without health coverage. No health insurance doesn't necessarily mean no health care since there are many clinics and services that are free to indigent individuals. However, any costs not covered by insurance must be absorbed by all the rest of us, which means even higher premiums. In all fairness, the 45 million uninsured number has been called into question since in includes illegal immigrants, people making over $75K who choose not to buy coverage, and others who have options for coverage but choose not to get it. The true number of people without options is closer to 15 million.

Health care has become increasingly unaffordable for businesses and individuals. Businesses and individuals that choose to keep their health plans still must pay a much higher amount. Remember, businesses only have a certain amount of money they can spend on labor. If they must spend more on health insurance premiums, they will have less money to spend on raises, new hires, investment, and so on. Individuals who must pay more for premiums have less money to spend on rent, food, and consumer goods; in other words, less money is pumped back into the economy. Thus, health care prevents the country from making a robust economic recovery. A simpler government-controlled system that reduces costs would go a long way in helping that recovery.

We can eliminate wasteful inefficiencies such as duplicate paper work, claim approval, insurance submission, etc. Think back to all the times in your life you've had to fill out a medical history, answering the same questions over and over. Think about all the insurance paperwork you've had to fill out and submit. Our current health care system generates an enormous amount of overhead. Every time we go to the doctor, a claim must be submitted, an approval department has to go over the claim, checks have to be mailed, patients are sent co-pay bills, and so on. The thing that's especially wasteful is that each doctor's office usually maintains their own record-keeping system. A universal healthcare plan would allow us to build one centralized system. There would be no need for maintaining insurance information or wasting time submitting claims. The work savings in the banking and postal areas alone would be worth billions every year.

We can develop a centralized national database which makes diagnosis and treatment easier for doctors. Most doctor's offices maintain a separate record-keeping system. This is why you always have to fill out a lengthy health history whenever you go to a new physician. This is a problem for several reasons. First of all, it's wasteful of both time and money. Second of all, patients may lie, forget, or do a poor job of explaining past medical problems. Doctors need accurate information to make a proper diagnosis. Last of all, separate systems means we have a tougher time analyzing data at a national level. For example, are incidents of a certain disease dropping? How often is a certain illness associated with a specific set of symptoms? A centralized national system would allow us to do data analysis that we never dreamed possible, leading to medical advances and increased diagnosis efficiency. The main argument against a centralized database is that certain insurance providers may deny coverage if they find certain past medical problems. However, if the government is paying for everything, that should never be a problem.

Medical professionals can concentrate on healing the patient rather than on insurance procedures, malpractice liability, etc. Doctors have to take classes now simply to understand all the insurance plans out there; they are often restricted by insurance practices, such as what tests can be ordered. Doctors must practice defensive medicine to avoid getting sued. Some physicians are even leaving the profession rather than deal with all these non-medical headaches. A simplified universal health system would allow doctors, nurses, and other medical professions to simply focus on doing what's best for the patient. Medicine is a complex enough subject as it is. Our current system just adds to an already mentally-draining profession.

Free medical services would encourage patients to practice preventive medicine and inquire about problems early when treatment will be light; currently, patients often avoid physicals and other preventive measures because of the costs. Because many people are uninsured and those that do have insurance face high deductibles, Americans often forego doctor visits for minor health problems or for preventive medicine. Thus, health problems that could be caught at an early stage or prevented altogether become major illnesses. Things like routine physicals, mammograms, and HIV tests could prevent major problems. This not only affects the health of the patient but the overall cost of the system, since preventive medicine costs only a small fraction of a full blown disease. A government-provided system would remove the disincentive patients have for visiting a medical professional.

People will have an easier time starting their own business or working part-time if health insurance is covered. One of the things that keeps Americans tied indefinitely to their current, full-time positions is the fear of losing health insurance, or the fear of paying some outrageous amount per month for a new individual/family policy. This amounts to a bit of modern day slavery, since people with kids or some potentially expensive health condition can't easily leave their jobs. Many Americans would like to work part-time so they can spend more time with kids, pursue a new degree, or spend time do the fun things they love before they die. Others have a great business idea but can't afford the startup costs & risks when health care is added in. Universal health care provides these opportunities.

Patients with pre-existing conditions can still get health coverage. One of the biggest weaknesses of our current health care systems is that patients with a past or current medical condition such as cancer or asthma often cannot obtain affordable health coverage. Some insurance companies won't even give a policy to such individuals, or if they do, they will cover everything BUT their past diagnosed conditions. Anyone with an expensive illness or disease must then often face one of two choices: use up all their own money, or leave the condition untreated. In a universal system, no one with a pre-existing condition would be denied coverage. People could change jobs without fearing the loss of health insurance.
cameronl35

Con

How unfortunate, I was actually looking towards to a debate on health care. Pro has copied his whole entire case word for word from http://www.balancedpolitics.org.... Scroll down to where it says "Yes". Voters, we really need DDO to set some rule up on plagiarism. This must stop and is consistently occuring, vote CON. Enjoy the photo!

Debate Round No. 1
clayander

Pro

so my friend con i see has not given a argument against a single payer heath system because he has none all he can do is unfairly attack me you ought to be ashamed of yourself
cameronl35

Con

My opponent seemingly states that I am "unfairly attacking him" and have not made an argument. All I stated is that you plagiarized your WHOLE case, so the voters can vote CON. No personal attacks there. Lookie here, I'll present an argument!

A single payer healthcare system is bad.

Resolution negated, vote CON.

Stop plagiarism!
Debate Round No. 2
clayander

Pro

clayander forfeited this round.
cameronl35

Con

My keen argument can be extended across the flow. My opponent himself has made none thus I win by default. Vote CON and stop plagiarism!

Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
Weren't you pro national HC Cameronl ?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by DetectableNinja 2 years ago
DetectableNinja
clayandercameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plaigerism and forfeit.