The Instigator
Aika11
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Nasseka
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

single sex education is good for students

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Aika11
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/1/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,106 times Debate No: 38338
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Aika11

Con

there is no differences in education between single and double sex schools. Education is given same in both schools, and for those who study, it doesn't matter with whom he or she will study, However, in single sex schools he or she may become more shy, unconfident, and isolated from society.He or she might have problems in talking to the opposite gender.
According to the National association of single sex public education (NASSPE), "just putting girls in one room, and boys in another is no guarantee of success." Furthermore, in single sex schools students often do not look after themselves good enough, because there is noone for whom you must look beautiful. But in double sex schools, you try to look beautiful everyday and it develop your inner beauty and also maybe creativity.
Nasseka

Pro

Thanks, for your invitation to debate !!! I consider that single sex education is good for students for some reasons. Firstly, single sex education decrease risk of early pregnancy. There are so many cases, when girls become mothers during school years. It is pity fact and mostly cases it occurs in double schools. Secondly, single sex schools have opportunity to students to concentrate all attention only to study without any disturbing elements like . As everybody know, espesially boys can not concentrate on work when girls attend class. It really disturbs them to make success in study. Our country has also singe sex schools like Turkish lyc"e. I think that everybody know, that most of Turkish lycee get excelent education from it. It really approves my words. Thirdly, single sex schools decrease risk of distribution HIV. I think that firstly we should think about security and health of our children. The last reason, It improves progress of children in study.
Debate Round No. 1
Aika11

Con

Thank you for the answer, Nasihat.
Those easy going girls, might become pregnant even when they are studying in single sex school, and those, who study hard, and want to achieve better results in educational sphere, may reach their aim without studying separately from opposite gender. I don't think that boys and girls can disturb each other while studying. It depends on student himself. Even in single sex schools girls can disturb each other by talking,or boys may argue, have fights etc. Yes, I admit that Kazakh-turkish lyceums have better results. But for example Petropavl kazakh-turkish school is mixed sex school, and this year they showed one of the best results in KZ in UNT, comparing with other lyceums where boys and girls are taught separately, their results were much better.
Nasseka

Pro

Thank you for your answer, Aiko!!!
According to researchers, in single sex schools students feel free and do not shame show their ideas or something like that. Everybody know that often girls shame to show or present their works near the boys. So, they lose opportunity to improve their education. In single sex schools, it is rarity and almost all students do not shame to show their cognitions. It really increases levels of education. Certainly, I do not excluse that double sex schools show good results but not all students can show it. For example: in turkish schools almost all students show good results, it surely approves that single sex schools are better than doble sex schools.
According to researchers, in single sex schools occur accidents less than in simple schools. It makes sure the security of children. According to student who attend only girls` school, she improves her levels of confidence and also start to show best results in math. Single sex schools give opportunity not only improve knowledge and also provides with security of students. It is the best way of education.
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Stonewall 3 years ago
Stonewall
Aika11NassekaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides showed decent arguments, but Con's were more convincing. That's all.
Vote Placed by Weiler 3 years ago
Weiler
Aika11NassekaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side made convincing arguments. Neither side cited any sources for their factual assertions. Both sides used atrocious grammar. One of you owes me 5 minutes of my life back.