The Instigator
ThatGuyWhoWins
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
leprechaun
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

smartness

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
leprechaun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/24/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,195 times Debate No: 34162
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

ThatGuyWhoWins

Pro

i'm smatrer than u.
leprechaun

Con

No. You're not. Why?

i'm smatrer than u.

1) English sentences always begin with a capital letter. (http://www.britishcouncil.org...)

2) The word 'smatrer' does not exist in the dictionary.(http://www.merriam-webster.com...)

3) Definition of 'u' - the 21st letter of the English alphabet (http://www.merriam-webster.com...)

Needless to say, your sentence is full of errors. Therefore, you can't be smarter than me.

Thank you. Vote for Con.



P.S. Just a grammar lesson for you - Pro.
The correct sentence would be - " I'm smarter than you "
Use spell-check.
Debate Round No. 1
ThatGuyWhoWins

Pro

1. According to thousands of people's phones "u" is a word.
2. According to youtube words such as "smatrer" have been used in the comments so it is therefore a word.
3. Who said that was an English sentence?

I am smarter than you because in my school I'm around 80th rank and I have a 3.3 GPS.

Also, using the word no as a sentence is not a complete sentence showing that I am smarter than you.
leprechaun

Con

1) According to thousands of people's phones "u" is a word.

So phones can now think for themselves and decide whether a letter is a word or not? Wow.

2) According to youtube words such as "smatrer" have been used in the comments so it is therefore a word.

So one's smartness is based on who has more knowledge of words used in youtube? Brilliant.

3) Who said that was an English sentence?

The language was detected to be English. The link reaffirms my argument.(http://translate.google.co.in...)

I am smarter than you because in my school I'm around 80th rank and I have a 3.3 GPS,

Pro does not know the use of a comma. Therefore, he cannot be smart.

But that is not my point. Pro says that he is ranked around 80. Let us take Pro's rank to be 80. There are 98,817 public schools in the U.S.(http://nces.ed.gov...)

In each school there are 80 students smarter than him, and 79 students in his school are smarter than him.

The math : 98817*80 -1 = 7,905,359 Students.

Thus about 7.9 million students are smarter than Pro. And mate, GPS? Seriously? Assuming that you meant GPA, your score is not something to be really proud about, it is just 88% or grade B. (http://gpacalculator.net...)

Also, using the word no as a sentence is not a complete sentence showing that I am smarter than you.

Pro does not have the basic knowledge about sentences.

Sentence - A sentence is a grammatical unit consisting of one or more words that are grammatically linked.(http://en.wikipedia.org...(linguistics))

The sentence Pro has posted is grammatically incorrect. The correct sentence would be -

Also, using the word no as a sentence is not a complete sentence, which shows that I am smarter than you.

Thus Con has successfully managed to show that Con is smarter than Pro by exposing Pro's numerous grammatical errors, his lack of knowledge about punctuations, and by mathematically proving that Con who ranks 10th in his school and has a GPA of 3.7 is much more smarter than Pro.

Thank you. Vote for Con.
Debate Round No. 2
ThatGuyWhoWins

Pro

Ur not even merican bruh, so sit down.

1. So phones can now think for themselves and decide whether a letter is a word or not? Wow.
I know, thanks for agreeing! I also understand why your so flabbergasted, considering that your intelligence is too lacking.

2. So one's smartness is based on who has more knowledge of words used in youtube? Brilliant
Yes, exactly! I spend all of my days on youtube, making me significantly smartrer than you!

3. This point is completely invalid. I'm not even going to waste my time to copy and paste it. Now to attack it... You're relying on Google translate. Nuff said. The math argument is completely false, this dummy gummy is assuming that every school across of my GREAT country has the same standards! Second, YER SCEWL PROVES MY POINT, you're 10 butt has a 3.7 GPA, THAT'S CRAZT! THE NUMBER 10 kid in my scewl has a 4.125 GPS! Also notice how I purposefully say GPS, because my scewl has GPS not GPS!

In conclusion, I'm merican, so vote for me.
Also his entire case is based on assumptions! Vote aff bruhskies
leprechaun

Con

Pro does not understand sarcasm. Hence, Pro cannot be smart.

Who says that i am not american. It does not even matter in this debate.

There is no taboo on using google translate.

across of my GREAT country

Grammatical error. The correct sentence would be : across my great country.

THE NUMBER 10 kid in my scewl has a 4.125 GPS

It doesnt matter if the no. 10 in your school has 4.125 GPA or not because the debate is about who is smarter between Pro and Con. Hence, this argument is invalid.

because my scewl has GPS not GPS

Pro is excited because he has found out that his school has GPS and thus he says something that makes little sense.

Also, Pro might not know sophisticated words and so i shall give the gist of the above arguments in what he might be able to understand.

Bruh, idc whether ur scewl has GPS or not but ur not smartrer than me and u shud ask ur scewl to teach u grammar and vocabulary english. i thnk ur "intelligence is too lacking" and therfore u cnt b smartrer than me.

Thank you. Vote for Con
Debate Round No. 3
ThatGuyWhoWins

Pro

Call of Duty
leprechaun

Con

Pro has accepted defeat.
Debate Round No. 4
ThatGuyWhoWins

Pro

ThatGuyWhoWins forfeited this round.
leprechaun

Con

Vote for Con
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 3 years ago
airmax1227
ThatGuyWhoWinsleprechaunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF by pro