The Instigator
SarahOelhaf
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
wrichcirw
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

soccer v.s. dancing

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
wrichcirw
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/3/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,065 times Debate No: 27729
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

SarahOelhaf

Pro

Soccer is better , because you can win more money than at dancing.
wrichcirw

Con

Thank you SarahOelhaf for hosting this debate.

I want to first state that what I am going to say is from a US perspective, as I know soccer enjoys a healthy reputation everywhere on the world EXCEPT the US.


Dancing is far more useful and ubiquitous than soccer, even abroad.


1) Think about every party, dance, prom, pub, bar, nightclub, wedding, date, hell, just get a boombox and set it on the side of the street, and you'll realize how ubiquitous dancing is. Dancing has been with us for a far longer period of time than soccer, which was invented in China 2000 years ago. http://www.inventions.org...

Dancing has been with us forever, since the beginning of time for humans, and probably even before that.


2) Think about every pop star you know, and look at their music videos, and you will notice that the vast majority of them contain dancing. The music industry is big business, and MTV is a huge reason for that. Choreographed dance routines are staple MTV fare. Without dancing, and television so that people can see the dancing, the music industry would be a tiny shell of what it is today. Think about Katy Perry, Lady Gaga, Madonna, Rihanna, Beyonce, just about every single singer that has music videos on MTV, and you will notice that almost all of their songs are sung to...dance routines. Just think about where those singers would be if they didn't know how to dance.


3) Will Smith got his start with a dance song:

One popular fixture of his show Fresh Prince of Bel Air was the Carlton Dance:

It is in no small part because of dancing that Will Smith is where he is today, the "Four Billion Dollar Man"
http://voices.yahoo.com...




4) Tom Cruise got his big break with...a dance routine:



5) Academy award nominated Mark Wahlberg got his start in the music group Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch, a hip hop group that sang dance music. Their MTV music videos were popular and filled with...dance routines.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
(I would link a video but it's not age appropriate)


6) Academy award winner Christopher Walken is (in)famous for his dance routines, and indeed is well known for a dance video that was "ranked number one in a list of the top 100 videos of all time by VH1"
http://en.wikipedia.org...

Nobody knows the music...everyone knows the actor and the dance routine.

Christopher Walken got his start as a Vaudeville dancer.



7) The biggest phenomenon ever seen on youtube and arguably the internet is...a dance routine:
http://en.wikipedia.org...

Gangnam style has 878,054,797 views on youtube as I write this. 878 MILLION views. That's more than twice the number of people in the US. That is more than 15 times South Korea's entire population.

Gangnam style is only the tip of the iceberg of K-POP which is almost entirely built on...dance routines.




8) Dancing with the Stars is on its 15th season.


I can go on with these examples, but this isn't a term paper. All I will say is that I'm not cherry picking... dancing is a much more ubiquitous skill than soccer that can be used by nearly anyone in any occupation at any time to make them more desirable, marketable, attractive, and overall "better". This is simply not true for soccer.

I've cited some of the most powerful stars in Hollywood and in the music business, and have linked all of them significantly to dancing. There is no question that dancing helped to get them where they are, and helped them make a ton of money.
Debate Round No. 1
SarahOelhaf

Pro

SarahOelhaf forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Azul145 4 years ago
Azul145
You still convinced me.
Posted by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
@azul

lol, it's easy to win if the other side doesn't do anything. :)
Posted by david.palbino 4 years ago
david.palbino
It is a very interesting debate,
Just a pity that the instigator didn't want to debate
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
SarahOelhafwrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering as much of the other voters points as I can.
Vote Placed by Azul145 4 years ago
Azul145
SarahOelhafwrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow you convinced me. I did not think you would xD
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
SarahOelhafwrichcirwTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: pro forfeited round two