The Instigator
themercilessmaverick
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Chocolateisop
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

social media is not a needed part of life

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
themercilessmaverick
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/5/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,064 times Debate No: 59988
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

themercilessmaverick

Pro

although it may seem like it, social media is not a necessary part of life, even in todays day and age. involvement and the presence Social media although has come to play a vital role is social, political, and even spiritual aspects, is not absolutely necessary for a person.
ex, facebook, instagram, whisper, snapchat, twitter etc
Chocolateisop

Con

For some of us(people) what you said is true, but for some social media is like taking drugs. You want to leave,but you simply cant. You always want to know if your friends did something(if you have bonds with the social media ofc).
Debate Round No. 1
themercilessmaverick

Pro

Yes, social media is like a drug because we have made it into one. But if we were to stop using social media together one day, yes we would have withdrawals, like constantly thinking about it, finding ourselves on the app without even realizing it etc. but we would be ok. social media is not required to survive on a day to day basis. it is true that social media gives us our daly dose of communication, media update, stay in touch with social aspects and even political aspects, but we do not need it.
Chocolateisop

Con

People are lazy(most) and they can't get their a*s out of the room and do social activities. So they can only communicate by social media. Without social media, people would still sit on their chair and look at their computer which leads to anti-social world. Anti-social world would stop producing new babies and new technology. Only way to get social media out of our lives without deleting the computer from existence is impossible.
Debate Round No. 2
themercilessmaverick

Pro

the fact that people are lazy is encouraged my the dominant presence of social media. I have to disagree when you say that people would sit in their chairs. do remember that there has been a time (just a few decades ago) where the social media frenzy was nonexistent, and people survived. the main complaint of parents today is that children do not go outside anymore and sit on a chair on their electronics all day while the bike rusts in the garage. furthermore, just because one refuses all participation on social media does not mean he/she is anti-social. yes it will be harder to connect with people but it can be done. in fact, not being involved with social media encourages real life social activities because you have all this available time to spend elsewhere and finally have that dinner with your friend that you would plan but never carry out.
Chocolateisop

Con

As I said you will not change anything about people sitting on the computer because you always have youtube LoL DOTA and other games. Computer is time comsuming and not the social media. Deleting social media from existence also means people who gain money from internet and 'new' teenagers to do other things on the computer. A few decades ago people didn't have neither computer nor internet which made them bored so they played outside. You need to get rid of computer to make people social in real life.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by hwakyung 2 years ago
hwakyung
I think social media has became a needed part of our life. Globalization is a integral part for 21C so getting diverse information such as political environment in each countries, accidents is important to live. Let think about it. If you want to travel any countries, you should know the circumstances you will go and can get information through soical media. Thus, social media is a good communication method to live wisely.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
themercilessmaverickChocolateisopTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: It's possible to live without SM.