The Instigator
JJJones143
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Teemo
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points

soda is bad

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Teemo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/10/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,095 times Debate No: 54399
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

JJJones143

Con

Don't you think that soda is bad for you ? It kills ! Anyone want to except my challenge ?
Teemo

Pro

The thing about soda is that it is SODALICIOUS. (so delicious)
Debate Round No. 1
JJJones143

Con

You"ve probably already heard countless reasons why soda is bad for you, but can it actually kill you? You already know that soda is basically sugar water with no nutritional value that can increase your risks for obesity and diabetes. According to the Center for Science in the Public Interest, sweetened drinks are the largest contributor of empty calories and processed sugar in both the American and European diet.
But experts are also quick to point out that other than sugar, there are nine other potentially dangerous ingredients in soda, including carcinogenic artificial colors and phosphoric acid, which can contribute to everything from obesity to cancer to the depletion of the nutrients that are needed for strong bones.
Here are a few new very disturbing soda facts that, trust us, you need to know about"

soda, and the concerning chemicals in it, is back in the news yet again after Consumer Reports issued a new study finding: the golden-brown color of many soft drinks comes with a dose of the chemical 4-methylimidazole, or 4-MeI. On U.S. product labels it appears simply as "caramel coloring.
Those who say the chemical may possibly cause cancer include the World Health Organization"s International Agency for Research on Cancer and the state of California, which now limits manufacturers to 29 micrograms of exposure for the average consumer per day.
Foods exceeding that limit have to carry a warning label that reads: "WARNING: This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer."
But when Consumer Reports purchased sodas in California and had them analyzed by a lab, it found that one 12-ounce serving of Pepsi One or Malta Goya exceeded the levels permitted without a warning label.
As if this latest news wasn"t disturbing enough, here are some additional reasons to limit/avoid soda.
It may help cause diabetes.
A new study out today suggests that just one 12 ounce serving of a sugar-sweetened beverage can raise the risk of developing type 2 diabetes by up to 22 percent. Notably, even diet soda drinkers had to worry about developing diabetes.

"Aside from sugar, there are nine other potentially dangerous ingredients in soda, including carcinogenic artificial colors and phosphoric acid, which can contribute to everything from obesity to cancer to the depletion of micronutrients essential for strong bones," noted Jayson Calton, co-author of Rich Food, Poor Food, a book that explains the hidden dangers in food and beverages.
It speeds up the aging process.
Diet or regular, all colas contain phosphates, or phosphoric acid, a weak acid that gives colas their tangy flavor and improves their shelf life. Although it exists in many whole foods, such as meat, dairy, and nuts, too much phosphoric acid can lead to heart and kidney problems, muscle loss, and osteoporosis, and one study suggests it could trigger accelerated aging.
The study found that the excessive phosphate levels found in sodas caused lab rats to die a full five weeks earlier than the rats whose diets had more normal phosphate levels"a disturbing trend considering that soda manufacturers have been increasing the levels of phosphoric acid in their products over the past few decades.
Caramel coloring may cause cancer.
Even before this year"s Consumer Reports finding, in 2011, the nonprofit Center for Science in the Public Interest petitioned the Food and Drug Administration to ban the artificial caramel coloring used to make Coke, Pepsi, and other colas brown. The reason: Two contaminants in the coloring, 2-methylimidazole and 4-methylimidazole, have been found to cause cancer in animals, a threat the group says is unnecessary, considering that the coloring is purely cosmetic. According to California"s strict Proposition 65 list of chemicals known to cause cancer, just 16 micrograms per person per day of 4-methylimidazole is enough to pose a cancer threat, and most popular brown colas, both diet and regular, contain 200 micrograms per 20-ounce bottle.
It may lead to memory loss, nerve disorders and"
A mouth full of cavities caused by the drink"s excessive sugar levels is something that all dentists know and warn about. But memory loss? It turns out, an ingredient called brominated vegetable oil, or BVO, added to prevent the flavoring from separating from the drink, is an industrial chemical used as a flame retardant in plastics. Also found in other citrus-based soft drinks and sports drinks, the chemical has been known to cause memory loss and nerve disorders when consumed in large quantities.
Researchers also suspect that, like brominated flame retardants used in furniture foam, the chemical builds up in body fat, possibly causing behavioral problems, infertility, and lesions on heart muscles over time.
Soda containers may be toxic as well"
It"s not just the soda that"s causing all the problems. Nearly all aluminum soda cans are lined with an epoxy resin called bisphenol A (BPA), used to keep the acids in soda from reacting with the metal. BPA is known to interfere with hormones, and has been linked to everything from infertility to obesity to some forms of reproductive cancers.
The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention have pegged soda cans, along with restaurant, school, and fast-food meals, as a major source of exposure to the chemical. And while Pepsi and Coke are currently locked in a battle to see which company can be the first to develop a 100 percent plant-based-plastic bottle"which they"re touting as "BPA free""neither company is willing to switch to BPA-free aluminum cans.

Soda is bad !
Teemo

Pro

First of all, your entire argument is plagiarized. Here is the source: http://beautytips4her.com..., this source isn't even reliable, it is a blog! No sources are provided to prove these facts. Since my opponent plagiarized, and even off a unreliable source, I urge voters to count this round as a forfeit on his part. In this debate, I have decided to be a troll.

CONTENTION I: SODA SAVES LIVES, AND MAKES PEOPLE HOTTER

Soda, along with many junk foods relieve stress. A good old nice bag of chips, or even a can of pop can relieve the mind. When people aren't stressed, they look better, it's a fact. So if people are hotter, they tend to get married. In marriage, you pay more taxes than you would if you were single. So, the more soda that is dranken, the higher the taxes will go to the governement. The governement pays for things such as hospitals and homeless shelters. These hospitals and shelters save lives.

THEREFORE, SODA SAVES LIVES



You see this beutifull couple? They would be dead without soda!

CONTENTION 2: REPLENISHES THE POPULATION

As mentioned previously, soda makes people hotter.



When people are hotter, they get married. Marriage usually leads to children. As you can now see, soda gets people married, and thus boosts the population. Without soda, the population would be so slim, and eventually lead to no humans living at all!

CONTENTION 3: IT TASTE GOOD

nuff said.
Debate Round No. 2
JJJones143

Con

If you've been reading health magazines and websites for any length of time, you've read a litany of reasons why soda is bad for you. It's nothing but sugar water. It's devoid of any nutritional value. It leads to obesity and diabetes. But we've dug up nine other disturbing facts about what soda does to your body, whether it's the side effects of sucralose and other artificial sweeteners or ingredients that can lead to memory loss. Keep reading to find out all nine reasons you should kick soda to the curb.

In the latest bad news for the soda industry, Danish researchers discovered that drinking non-diet soda leads to dramatic increases in fat buildup around your liver and your skeletal muscles, both of which can contribute to insulin resistance and diabetes. The study revealed that people who drank a regular soda every day for six months saw a 132 to 142 percent increase in liver fat, a 117 to 221 percent jump in skeletal fat, and about a 30 percent increase in both triglyceride blood fats and other organ fat. Their consumption also led to an 11 percent increase in cholesterol, compared with the people who drank other beverages such as water or milk.

It's not surprising that drinking all the sugar in sodas would cause weight gain, but what is surprising is that even diet soda will pack on the pounds: Researchers from the University of Texas Health Science Center monitored 475 adults for 10 years, and found that those who drank diet soda had a 70 percent increase in waist circumference over the 10-year study, compared with those who didn't drink any soda. Those who drank more than two diet sodas per day saw a 500 percent waist expansion! A separate study the same researchers conducted on mice suggested that it was the aspartame, which raised blood glucose levels, that caused the weight gain; when your liver encounters too much glucose, the excess is converted to body fat.

In 2011, the nonprofit Center for Science in the Public Interest petitioned the Food and Drug Administration to ban the artificial caramel coloring used to make Coke, Pepsi, and other colas brown. The reason: Two contaminants in the coloring, 2-methylimidazole and 4-methylimidazole, have been found to cause cancer in animals, a threat the group says is unnecessary, considering that the coloring is purely cosmetic. According to California's strict Proposition 65 list of chemicals known to cause cancer, just 16 micrograms per person per day of 4-methylimidazole is enough to pose a cancer threat, and most popular brown colas, both diet and regular, contain 200 micrograms per 20-ounce bottle.

Diet or regular, all colas contain phosphates, or phosphoric acid, a weak acid that gives colas their tangy flavor and improves their shelf life. Although it exists in many whole foods, such as meat, dairy, and nuts, too much phosphoric acid can lead to heart and kidney problems, muscle loss, and osteoporosis, and one study suggests it could trigger accelerated aging. The study, published in a 2010 issue of the FASEB Journal, found that the excessive phosphate levels found in sodas caused lab rats to die a full five weeks earlier than the rats whose diets had more normal phosphate levels"a disturbing trend considering that soda manufacturers have been increasing the levels of phosphoric acid in their products over the past few decades.

The artificial sweeteners used in diet sodas don't break down in our bodies, nor do wastewater-treatment plants catch them before they enter waterways, researchers have found. In 2009, Swiss scientists tested water samples from wastewater-treatment plants, rivers and lakes in Switzerland and detected levels of acesulfame K, sucralose, and saccharin, all of which are, or have been, used in diet sodas. A recent test of 19 municipal water supplies in the U.S. revealed the presence of sucralose in every one. It's not clear yet what these low levels are doing to people, but past research has found that sucralose in rivers and lakes interferes with some organisms' feeding habits.

Dentists have a name for the condition they see in kids who drink too much Mountain Dew. They wind up with a "Mountain Dew Mouth," full of cavities caused by the drink's excessive sugar levels. "Mountain Dew Mind" may be the next medical condition that gets named after the stuff. An ingredient called brominated vegetable oil, or BVO, added to prevent the flavoring from separating from the drink, is an industrial chemical used as a flame retardant in plastics. Also found in other citrus-based soft drinks and sports drinks, the chemical has been known to cause memory loss and nerve disorders when consumed in large quantities. Researchers also suspect that, like brominated flame retardants used in furniture foam, the chemical builds up in body fat, possibly causing behavioral problems, infertility, and lesions on heart muscles over time.

It's not just the soda that's causing all the problems. Nearly all aluminum soda cans are lined with an epoxy resin called bisphenol A (BPA), used to keep the acids in soda from reacting with the metal. BPA is known to interfere with hormones, and has been linked to everything from infertility to obesity and diabetes and some forms of reproductive cancers. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention have pegged soda cans, along with restaurant, school, and fast-food meals, as a major source of exposure to the chemical. And while Pepsi and Coke are currently locked in a battle to see which company can be the first to develop a 100 percent plant-based-plastic bottle"which they're touting as "BPA free""neither company is willing to switch to BPA-free aluminum cans.

Take a look at the ingredients list for any soda and chances are most of those ingredients are derived from corn. As much as 88 percent of the corn grown in the U.S. is genetically modified to resist toxic pesticides or engineered to create pesticides within the plant itself. Thanks to lax government safety regulations, and tight corporate control over who gets to test these proprietary seeds, there are no human studies that can prove or disprove whether these crops are safe. Independent scientists have found that, in animals, genetically modified crops, or GMOs, are linked to digestive tract damage, accelerated aging, and even infertility. Most recently, scientists in France found that rats fed GMO corn for their entire two-year lifespan developed mammary tumors and died earlier than rats that ate non-GMO corn their entire lives.

Sugar sweetened beverage consumption has increased significantly over the past several decades. Recent National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey data found that half of the U.S. population consumes at least one sugar sweetened beverage on any given day. Men consume on average 178 calories per day from sugar sweetened beverages and women consume 103 calories per day.
Of particular concern in light of the current childhood obesity epidemic is the increased use in children, especially teens and young adults. Soda often displaces more healthful items in the diet and is a warning sign of a poor quality diet.
The dangers of soda extend beyond the increase in calories, although this is likely an important contributor to weight gain and obesity. Calories consumed in liquid form do not satisfy hunger as effectively as calories consumed in solid food form, so people often consume more total calories, which can lead to weight gain.
In addition, consuming large amounts of rapidly digested sugar and high fructose corn syrup causes a spike in blood sugar and insulin, which can lead to inflammation and insulin resistance, both of which may increase your risk of stroke, heart disease, diabetes, obesity and cancer.
The large doses of fructose from both sucrose (table sugar) and high fructose corn syrup may be particularly detrimental to your health as they can cause the accumulation of metabolically toxic belly fat, cholesterol abnormalities -- including high triglycerides and reduced levels of HDL (good cholesterol) -- and nonalcoholic associated fatty liver disease.
Soda is also associated with symptoms of gastro-esophageal reflux disease, when the contents of the stomach leak back up and cause a burning sensation in the esophagus. While drinking soda is not known to cause ulcers, it can cause symptoms to flare up.
The American Heart Association recommends consuming no more than 450 calories from sugar sweetened beverages per week (the amount in three cans of cola).
If you are overweight or obese, or at risk for heart disease or diabetes, you should limit your intake of sugar sweetened beverages as much as possible, including soda, energy drinks, sports drinks, juice drinks and sweetened water and/or tea.

Scientists at the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine and the Columbia University Medical Center examined the risk of vascular events in relationship to consumption of both regular and diet soft drinks. Many people drink diet soft drinks because of the lack of sugar and calories, but in this study researchers determined diet soft drinks bring a much higher risk for stroke, heart attack, and other types of vascular-related death.

The study included over 2,500 men who were tracked for a ten-year period. Participants who drank diet soft drinks on a daily basis were 43% more likely to experience a vascular event. People who drank only small amounts of diet soft drinks or who drank regular soft drinks were not likely to experience these heart troubles.

In a separate study, from the University of Adelaide, scientists found a link between asthma and COPD and high levels of soft drink intake. In this study over 16,000 people were interviewed over a two-year period.
Teemo

Pro

Once again, plagiarism. Because of such, my opponent has committed a full forfeit, leading to an obvious 7 points to none other than me. Here is the source for this new plagiarism.

http://www.today.com...

And once again, it is also an unreliable source. This is also a blogging website, and the writter is a normal person. Furthermore, she claims a variety of studies have been done, but when looking close into it, none of these studies have ever been excecuted. This proves that all things in this article are false. Even if it was true, this doesn't make soda a bad thing. Something being bad is completly subjective. Perhaps someone thinks being unhealthy is a good thing, because it stregthens character when people try to oppose you. So in such a case, soda is a good thing. It is impossible for you to prove that soda is factually bad, since something being bad is completly subjective. Also, in order for you to even try, you should of made your own argument instead of plagiarising from unreliable sources.

Not only has my opponent plagiarised all their rounds, or in other words forfeited them, but in doing so they dropped all my arguments. Soda saves the homeless, and is one of the main reasons humans are still alive today. Regardless if I continue this debate or not, it is obvious who won.

CONTENTION IV: MORE MLP VIEWERS

My little pony is one of the best shows loved by many. Not only is it fun and entertaining, but it teaches a variety of helpfull lessons. Various bronies like my self love watching MLP with a nice cold can of pop in our hand. So, soda brings in more MLP viewers! MLP teaches so many good lessons, especially on friendship. So, pop makes people happier, and have more friends. Eventually, pop will make the world watch MLP, and everyone will suddenly become friends!

If everyone are friends, then there would be no war. No war allows more people to live, and less violence to be made. If everyone is friends, they will also have less stress. Studies show friendship relieves stress. [1] So everyone would be less stressed, and thus everyone will be hotter. So with soda, people watch MLP, and suddenly become uber sexy!



CONTENTION V: SODA COMPANIES SAVE LIVES

Soda companies like coca cola support wildlife. They help save animals like polar bears. Polar bears provide amazing sexy fur to wear. When people wear beautifull fur, they become less stressed because they are hot. This makes them even hotter. When men see hot women in polar bear fur, they express their admiration in an innapropriate way that relieves their stress. Then the men become hotter. Then, the women do the same, and become hotter. Eventually it becomes an endless loop and everyone is suddenly hot, and animals are alive.








Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
You didn't quote facts, idiot. You just copied things word for word. You had an easy debate to win and you were too stupid to do that.

No offense. Retard.
Posted by Teemo 3 years ago
Teemo
Also, you didn't give credit to the original source.
Posted by Teemo 3 years ago
Teemo
You didn't quote, furthermore you posted no argument that was your own. This is plagiarism.
Posted by JJJones143 3 years ago
JJJones143
No ones plagiarizing... for you cant spell correctly. It's simply just quoting facts. Now, its your turn.
Posted by Teemo 3 years ago
Teemo
Stop plagiarising.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
JJJones143TeemoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: plagiarism + pro's strong argument= cons lost
Vote Placed by Christian_Debater 3 years ago
Christian_Debater
JJJones143TeemoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct is a tie because nobody insulted anybody. Spelling and grammar I gave to Pro because of Con's errors - especially with quoting. For most convincing arguments, I gave it a tie. I know Con copied basically everything he posted, but Pro's arguments were all just assumptions. As for reliable sources, I gave it a tie. Pro wins due to grammar.
Vote Placed by DeeAnn 3 years ago
DeeAnn
JJJones143TeemoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides argued for the wrong point.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
JJJones143TeemoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con plagiarized everything and thus loses all applicable points. People like this should be banned.