The Instigator
induced
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
sbaik610
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

some/all opinion statements are neither true nor false

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
induced
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/22/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,365 times Debate No: 30514
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

induced

Con

when Amy says "i like fudge", that is either true or false depending on whether or not Amy likes fudge.
when Amy says "chocolate is better than vanilla", that statement can mean one of 2 things. if it means "i like chocolate better than vanilla", then that is either true or false. if she means that "chocolate is objectively better than vanilla", that would still be either true or false.
do you disagree? can you give an example of an opinion that is neither true, nor false?
sbaik610

Pro

I had to think for a while to think of anything. I don't know how it'll end out, but it seemed to rack up my brain a bit haha

When Amy says "I saw the Lochness monster" That is neither true nor false. The Lochness monster does not exist. So her statement is not true. But she said she saw it, and being the stubborn being she is, she is firm in her position. So her statement is also not false. Therefore, when Amy says, "I saw the Lochness monster," that statement is neither true, nor false.
Debate Round No. 1
induced

Con

you probably know what i am going to say. i think that statement is false. if her statement was "i think i saw the lochness monster", then it would be true, but since she didn't see the lochness monster, it is false to say "Amy saw the loch ness monster" or for Amy to say "i saw the loch ness monster"
sbaik610

Pro

How can that statement be false? She clearly said she saw the Lochness monster. She was not on any type of drugs of any sort, no medications, no alcohol as well. She was in Scotland visiting her Uncle Chester. When they were at his cabin by the lake, she saw a bulging figure on the surface of the lake. There has been no scientific evidence proving the existence of Lpchness nor has rheir been proof that it does not exi8. So when amy says "I saw the lochness monster" I conclude that statement is neither true nor false
Debate Round No. 2
induced

Con

if it isnt known whether or not something is true, that doesnt mean that it isnt true or false. if something is true, then it is true, regardless of whether or not people know.

if the lochness exists and she saw it, then it is a true statement. if the lochness doesnt exist, then she did not ACTUALLY see the lochness monster, so her statement is false. she probably just saw something that she mistook for the lochness

if a child adds 2 and 2 and says that 2+2 equals 5, does that mean they are neither right nor wrong? if you think that a false thing is true, does not mean that it is neither false nor true.
sbaik610

Pro

if the lochness exists and she saw it, then it is a true statement. if the lochness doesnt exist, then she did not ACTUALLY see the lochness monster, so her statement is false. she probably just saw something that she mistook for the lochness

The problem is we do not know whether or not Lochness exists or not. No one has yet found feasible evidence nor has anyone drained out all the water to prove it doesnt exist.

When amy says she saw the monster but she was the only person to be there during the sighting of the monster, would that indeed make her statement true? If I told you I saw a ghost, bigfoot, unicorn, superman, and a vampire all in the lost city ofatlantis, however i was the only person to see it... Is my statement true or false?

If a child says 2+2 was 5, we would correct them and tell them that 2 plus 2 is actually four. Udnfortunately, it has been scientifically proven that 2 and 2 added together give you four.

if a child adds 2 and 2 and says that 2 2 equals 5, does that mean they are neither right nor wrong? if you think that a false thing is true, does not mean that it is neither false nor true.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lit.wakefield 4 years ago
lit.wakefield
inducedsbaik610Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro makes the argument that if we don't know whether something is true or false then it is neither.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
inducedsbaik610Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con makes their general case, and Pro's rebuttal falls flat. If Amy says "I saw the Lochness Monster" and the Lochness Monster doesn't exist, her statement is false. She may have seen something that looked similar to the Lochness Monster, but she didn't see the Lochness Monster. If we don't know for certain the Lochness Monster is imaginary, then we won't know the truth value for certain. That doesn't mean there isn't such a truth value. Pro would've done better to argue boundary conditions given the uncertainty principle. Both made multiple capitalization errors, so those cancel out.
Vote Placed by wiploc 4 years ago
wiploc
inducedsbaik610Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: If she really saw it, then her statement is true. If she didn't see it, then her statement is false. It doesn't matter that is stubborn or we don't know whether she saw it or not. Firstguy has a handle on this. Secondguy's case did not survive scrutiny by Firstguy.