The Instigator
littlemexicanwizard
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rami
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

stealing is better than begging

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Rami
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/29/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 691 times Debate No: 75923
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

littlemexicanwizard

Pro

stealing is better than begging. No one will respect you for begging to them you need to take action you won't get around anywhere,survive, or take care of people in harsh conditions without stealing, such as an old tale i'm sure everyone has heard of 'Robin hood' a person that had stoled from the rich to give to the poor do you really think he could've done all that by begging. No he couldn't he took action and he was respected.
Rami

Con

I doubt that most people today, should there be a Robin Hood, would respect him. In Robin Hood's case, he was giving to the poor, and that's not what criminals do today. Also, there, were unfair unfair taxes.
Debate Round No. 1
littlemexicanwizard

Pro

the way that you are currently viewing 'stealing' is in a negative sense e.g. drugs and money for ones own benefit. but if we did it to help people or the community in a positive way things would be achieved and the results aren't so negative. its better to take action than endlessly beg without any results, for some people they are forced into it e.g. a begger who has done so much for the community but doesn't get anything in return may resolve to taking action and actually get some results. this debate isn't about whats morally correct or what is righteous but what is better (more desirable, satisfactory, or effective.) in this case if we are going by the title and what it defines (stealing is better than begging) than it would seem that stealing is better.
Rami

Con

Okay, you didn't clarify what type of stealing it was. Still, stealing and then giving to charity will still end you up in jail. Presumably we are talking about a poor man on the street, correct? Limited resources don't make a good thief. It's likely he would end up in jail soon. And as for you definition, I'll break it down bit by bit.
1. Desirable: Stealing is not desirable. So is begging. But stealing less so. The only reason why they o steal is for 3.
2. Satisfactory: Like the first one, I doubt most thieves are satisfied with their way of life.
3. Effective: Remember, they are doing criminal activity. The police are their enemy.
Debate Round No. 2
littlemexicanwizard

Pro

sure people steal for the dollars, but there are those who 'desire' adventure a thrill people steal to have this thrill you may know them as 'gentleman thieves' who steal not for the money but for the adventure something they desired and achieved, the stolen goods are given away without a trace. most of these thieves, robbers or what ever you want to title them are satisfied but that is information that can't be contained for they are based upon their motives and emotions not something others can decide, so some can be satisfied or dissatisfied depending who they are. as for effectiveness we can perceive it as you did, an effect but can also be implied as 'successful in producing a desired or intended result', whether that be money or adrenaline as long you get the end result its effective. There is also no limitations on this said robber.whether he be homeless, poverty, or a man.There are also those who do something right but others perceive it wrong e.g. A cop shooting a person who could of easily killed many people, if he shot the person it could be a crime of murder but others can see it as heroic something good how would this be different from a thieve it doesn't have to be a thief or a cop but the same thing applies whether its a man licensed with a gun who shot can be trialled for murder but has done something heroic or the thieve just being an ordinary civilian who stoled for another person's benefit how are these two things different?
Rami

Con

Okay, so, let me try to break this up. These 'gentlemen thieves' have a desire for the thrill of theft. That is why they steal. Begging obviously cannot fulfill this thrill. If this is the case then it is you arguing x and I arguing y. I agreed to the debate because I thought this was arguing which was better, stealing or begging, in the way that they are similar, as in making money. I would not have agreed if your argument of the 'gentleman thief' prevails.

Your argument about the cop killer is a good one, but you forgot two things: 1. the cop is killing someone who is actively hurting people, and the thief stole from someone passively hurting people. Although, he's not really hurting anyone, which beings us to point 2. The equation. Let's say all people are at 0, and if you give them a benefit you raise them to 1 or higher, and hurting them brings them to -1. The shooter is attempting to bring people down to -1, while the victim of the theft was simply not bringing people up 1. The thief is bringing up the people who receive the charity up by 1, butt bringing down the victim of the theft by 1. Begging, which could be charity collecting, is only only bringing up the people receiving the money up by 1. Now, you could say that the charity collector is bringing the person giving the charity down by one, but still, there are giant differences from being stolen from and giving to charity. To start, most people would want to give to charity than be stolen from. We could do a poll and see this.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by littlemexicanwizard 2 years ago
littlemexicanwizard
sure people steal for the dollars, but there are those who 'desire' adventure a thrill people steal to have this thrill you may know them as 'gentleman thieves' who steal not for the money but for the adventure something they desired and achieved, the stolen goods are given away without a trace. most of these thieves, robbers or what ever you want to title them are probably satisfied but that is information that can't be contained for they are based upon their motives and emotions not something others can decide, so some can be satisfied or dissatisfied depending who they are. As for effectiveness we can perceive it as you did, an effect but can also be implied as 'successful in producing a desired or intended result', whether that be money or adrenaline as long you get the end result its effective. There is also no limitations on this said robber.Whether he be homeless,in poverty, or a man.There are also those who do something right but others perceive it wrong e.g. A cop shooting a person who could of easily killed many people, if he shot the person it could be a crime of murder but others can see it as heroic something good, how would this be different from a thief it doesn't have to be a thief or a cop but the same thing applies whether its a man licensed with a gun who shot can be trialled for murder but has done something heroic or the thief just being an ordinary civilian who stoled, for another person's benefit how are these two things different?
Posted by littlemexicanwizard 2 years ago
littlemexicanwizard
ok

and thanks for doing this. this topic was my next schools debate, so I thought I might try and help out with doing this. Thank you for doing this debate it was fun and challenging.
Posted by Rami 2 years ago
Rami
You lack of punctuation at the end.
Posted by Rami 2 years ago
Rami
Please rewrite you last argument because I cannot understand it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Chain 2 years ago
Chain
littlemexicanwizardRamiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources go to neither Sources to neither since both of them had no sources. Spelling and Grammar goes to Rami since Rami actually used capital leters. For Arguments it was leaning twards littlemexicanwizard until the final round where Rami made a really good point that pushed it more twards Him/Her