The Instigator
orazymbetova.malika
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
iamsu
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

student of different levels of intelligence should be taught separetly

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
iamsu
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/14/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,526 times Debate No: 37696
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

orazymbetova.malika

Pro

Hello everyone!My position of student of different levels of intelligence should be taught separetly is Yes they should!Because everyone of us know that increasing the level of intelligence and knowledge is playing essential role in this life.Thats why they should be taught separetly at all.If we think from the point of different people views we come to conclusion that it is very valuable whether it is intelligent student or not.Fist of all if imagine that they study together in one group,and instrustor gave them exercise which is quite easy.No doubt students who have a higher level of intelligence and practice will solve the problem firstly.Even time is up other students couldnt do that exercise.What it will be after that situation?Do you know?if you dont know,let me tell.In this case students who didnt solve that problem will feel theirselves as a stupid one, as a loser as well.There will be always questions in the minds such as "How come my friends can answer such difficult questions but they cannot?" "Why other people can resolve the exercises but I cannot?"it will lead to demoralization and weariness in these students,
iamsu

Con

Thank you friend for starting this argument...
Firstly you contradicted yourself by saying that a student feels demoralized if other student solves a problem, which he couldn't. Then what will be the effect on a student if he is grouped under lower level of intelligence to be taught separately? will he not demoralize?
The different level of intelligence is because of the difference in the interests among different students who are grouped together for studying a particular curriculum. It is only a difference but not discrimination and the students who mistook it as a discrimination will get demoralize.
Teacher should take care that any act which brings the idea of division among students in any aspect should be avoided; exams,tests shouldn't be conducted.
Debate Round No. 1
orazymbetova.malika

Pro

Hello friend!You are welcome! I think you misunderstood because I said that if they study together students with less intelligence may demoralize when they can't solve problems as their intelligence class maters do.That's why it is unprofitable for both students.And they will ask from theirselves why I am so stupid?
in the case of studying separately they will not know how intelligence students are?
In my point of view students with less intelligence gain more than intelligence students do. Firstly,they will motivate each other by saying that we are like other students,in fact they don't know how thy are clever!Secondly,they will feel theirselves comfortable,they can ask when they don't understand something related to subject and there are nobody who will laugh at them even it is so simple question.if they study together students even can't say that it is not clear for them at all. Finally,students who are capable will go further and further but other will stick on one topic or chapter.If teacher will explain one topic lots of time it will be boring and uninspired for another students.And they waste their precious time for nothing!Moreover gifted students feel restricted in terms of intellectual freedom.They deserve more sophisticated and comprehensive assignments and deeper knowledge but cannot ,and this will cause them to de motivated later on. There will be advantage if they should be taught separately,and instructors can take advantage as well.Because they can take care of their students better and give them more appropriate education.And teachers will be satisfied from their final work!
iamsu

Con

Lets make it clear...
According to you, students of more intelligence are put together in one class and students of less intelligence are put together in other class, and they will be taught separately; and the students of latter class encourage one another.
The main point you are not noticing is that once a student know that he was put in less intelligence class, will he not feel demoralize? Instead of encouraging one another if they feel that they are cursed and not capable of studying , what will be the effect?
Debate Round No. 2
orazymbetova.malika

Pro

Exactly we should separete them in order to benefit and help them in their further future.It really help them,even scientist named Jeremy said in his online academic journal that it is our commitment to look for a suitable fashion to educate intelligence students. Because he mentioned that if the gifted child is not recognized he or she quickly becomes bored and disinterested with contend taught.And thats why we shouldnt be guilty of losing intelligence students's desire and demotivated at all.On the other hand students with less intelligence also will have a chance to involve another things which they interested in.And finally they will not distrub or interfere each -other in any way.I am not actually dicriminate them or blame them at all,i just considered a way which is beneficial to both students with different level of intelligence.
iamsu

Con

iamsu forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by mikicat10 3 years ago
mikicat10
orazymbetova.malikaiamsuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had lots of punctuation errors and contradicted himself a few times, but was very friendly...