The Instigator
sahaam
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
suthashok
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

students in primary and secondary schools should be learning about puberty?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
sahaam
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/2/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,017 times Debate No: 36290
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

sahaam

Pro

Hi my name is Sahaam and I believe that students in primary and secondary schools should be learning about puberty.
Along time ago when woman had there periods they thought that they were dying! When its really perfectly natural.In Roman times they believed that when a woman had her period she was gifted by the gods! Which is not true.When men started to get deep voices they thought that something was really wrong with them.So we should learn about puberty so we know what's going on with our bodies.
suthashok

Con

Children should not be taught sex education in school.

As I think Children should not be taught sex education in school. The parents should teach there children about sex because often more teachers don"t know exactly behaviors or attitudes of their students but it is very simple for parents to do it. It is there child. They will also what to have sex afterwards. The only reason you would want to have sex ed is if you want people to have sex. There is no such thing as safe sex; all sex carries an inherent risk of negative outcomes (pregnancy, stds, etc.) as there is nothing that fully removes all probabilities of any negative outcomes occurring. Sex education is wrong do not let you kids learn from school.
Debate Round No. 1
sahaam

Pro

Well 1st of all some parents don't educate there kids.For example in some cultures the parents don't educate there children and some parents are to shy to talk to there children about puberty and safe sex.

My 2nd point is that you said that there are risks of negative outcomes like pregnancy,STD,etc. This is why we teach the children about the risks and show them pictures of the bad things that could happen to you if you do sex and they teach them what to do to prevent these things from happening.

Also you said there is no such thing as safe sex.Well there actually is.For example condoms, they prevent pregnancy by 99% and diseases and teachers will teach the students that condoms are only 99% protective some parents don't tell them this and don't teach there children how to put a condom on.And some parents don't even have the facts that the teachers do. Teachers are trained to say this.

Sex education is right and you should let your kids learn from it not only at home but also at school.
suthashok

Con

Well.
About your first point there may be a few cultural parents that feel shy to educate their kids about puberty and safe sex. In such a situation, there will be at least one person in the family who is most interactive with them. That person can teach him all about the puberty as the kid is most frank with him/her.
Now about your second point, if we start to teach a student about sex and puberty then definitely he/she will start to practice it whenever they will get free from teacher. In such a case they will not think about the risks because they will become completely interested in having fun. Because as you said many families do not want to discuss such subjects like sex then they will try to ignore teacher's suggestions as they usually do.
And you said that teacher will train them how to put on condom etc. then they will become eagerly to have sex with opposite gender due to such types of activities. As a result sex cases in teen ages will exponentially increase.
I am also agree that sex education is right and you should let your kids learn from it but only at home but not at school.
Debate Round No. 2
sahaam

Pro

Even if the parents teach the children about sex education/puberty the children would still get excited about sexual activity.
There is really not that much of a difference.At school they would teach you the same things that your parents would say but they just give you more facts,they'll give you activities and worksheets to provide more information.

Also some children are not really comfortable talking to there parents about sexual education and are shy to ask questions but when your with your teacher you might feel more comfortable and ask more questions.At school they don't promote sex there telling you the risks and negatives about sexual activity.

Now you said that because teachers teach people how to put condoms on etc then they will become eager to have sex with the opposite gender.Like I said there teaching you the risks of sex and that it has negative and you still have a RISK of becoming pregnant even if you use condoms.So if we learn about sexual education in schools then teen sex will decrease because like i said they will teach you the RISKS.
suthashok

Con

At the home the person who is guiding him/her will also have a role of supervisor on the activities of the kid at the home and will have care of him/her for not to do any risky sex or puberty relative act.
The same facts, activities and worksheets can be provided also at home along with the guider can tell him the real past experiences of family members about the sex risks and negative points.
As the most of the children feel more uncomfortable to talk with the teacher rather than with the parents in very simple situations (excepts some cases like you) then how can they talk about the most serious matter like sex.
As you said that 'At school they don't promote sex there telling you the risks and negatives about sexual activity' at home they can also be able to learn about the merits and advantages of having sex.
At last I think the teen age is the most deviating stage of one's life so it should be completely handed over to the parents that will make aware them about the mistakes that not to be happened in their life.
Debate Round No. 3
sahaam

Pro

In conclusion we should be able to learn about sexual education in schools because it is a very important subject.Some parents are to busy to talk to there children about sexual education.Now its not only about sexual education but its also about puberty.We should learn about puberty in schools because some children don't even know about the human body.Also puberty is a subject,some people want to become health and p.e teachers so they need to learn about these matters not only from there parents but at school.It is important and under the act of Health and Education,they say that puberty and sexual education should be taught.It is highly important.Its just like saying we don't need to learn maths in schools because our parents can teach us.
Thank you.
suthashok

Con

At last I want to say that sexual education is very important subject and we should learn it in our teen age but in home environment not in school environment. There may be some parents having busy schedule, feeling shy to talk about sex and whatever else then in that situation a family member will help them as I told earlier.
And also as it is a subject of puberty i think that the science subject has enough matter according to their age to have them an idea about puberty and to be healthy along with the parents.
As you said about no learning maths etc at school I will say that school is not a place only for building only theoritical concepts but also to learn the way to live a delicious life with an art of living.
In conclusion I will say that
Schools should leave the issues of puberty and sex to the parental units of children and instead the schools should focus on key subjects such as math and science for children.
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by rajun 3 years ago
rajun
why will not require sex education in school? Con...I do not agree...Pro I agree...i hope this debate turns out to be a good one instead of a forfeiting business...and yes...please, both of you either need to improve your english or your typing. LOL
Posted by sahaam 3 years ago
sahaam
to qanda
yes i can theres the middle eastern parts like Saudi Arabia,iraq,iran and so on.
Posted by QandA 3 years ago
QandA
Can you name examples of some of these countries?
Posted by sahaam 3 years ago
sahaam
to hatstand yeah i know but in some countries they dont and some people do disagree with puberty being taught in schools!
Posted by Hatstand 3 years ago
Hatstand
Don't we already? I know we do here...
Posted by Noctan 3 years ago
Noctan
Aw. Can't find any debates with instigators I don't agree with. Thought this was one. Anyway, good luck Pro.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by rajun 3 years ago
rajun
sahaamsuthashokTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I cant say who won here...both were right but I think Pro did his job better and convinced me. Also, Con needs to spell check...