The Instigator
greatbigworld
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
Jlav78
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

students should not were uniforms in school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Jlav78
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/2/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 780 times Debate No: 51490
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

greatbigworld

Pro

I think students shouldn't wear uniforms because kids want to be able to express there style. People say its going to help with the 'bullying' problem but its not. it will make the bull even more creative. They wont have to make fun of your cloths they will make fun of what you look like, what you think is fun, and how much money you have.
Jlav78

Con

I accept

School uniforms are important as students don't worry about being judged for their clothes, they are all wearing the same uniform and therefore there is one less thing bullies can use against you:

"In America, where a majority of schools do not have a uniform, roughly 160,000 children miss school every day due to fear of attack or intimidation by other students. This might not be directly linked to what they're wearing, but having a uniform can be a safety net for many students who might otherwise suffer from bullying. A strict uniform gives the impression that rules are strict too, perhaps helping maintain a sense of order at school."-The Guardian

Sure, the bullies will pick on people for different reasons but this is one less reason for them to pick on people! There have also been many non-uniform days for charity here and everyone gets distracted when we have our own clothes, uniforms stop us from getting distracted. It's also great to clean as you can have it cleaned at the weekend ready for the week whereas with clothes you might not even find something you can wear and can't even go to school due to having no clothes to wear into school. That's when you could be bullied for many of the reasons Pro has posted.

Additionally, wearing a school uniform identifies you with your school; it's really useful on field trips and other events where pupils may be lost!

To sum up; Uniforms are essential as they can reduce bullying and create a sense of identity to the school

Source(s):
http://www.theguardian.com...
Debate Round No. 1
greatbigworld

Pro

The bullying is still going to go on.

Are school uniforms good or bad? This question has created debates in many schools. There are many different reasons for school uniforms. Some say that school uniforms represent discipline and obedience while others say it prevents creativity and individuality. The following essay will explain the advantages and disadvantages of uniforms.

If your school doesn"t have uniforms, you have experienced those days when you couldn"t decide what to wear. With Uniforms, you wouldn"t spend time in the morning choosing what to wear. You will pay less attention on clothes and you can concentrate more on your studies. Uniforms help us to develop self-discipline and obedience. If you go to a job interview wearing baggy clothes, most probably you wouldn"t get the job.

Another advantage of wearing uniforms is that students won"t buy fashionable and expensive clothes which will save money. Also, wearing uniforms can help some students to avoid uneasiness from the side of their classmates. Sometimes students feel embarrassed if they are wearing cheap clothes. They will feel comfortable if everybody is wearing the same thing. It might be annoying for some people if they wear the same thing everyday.

Uniforms prevent originality of a student. If you wear the clothes you want, it might show your personality and give you confidence. Some students want to be different than others. Uniforms makes you blend with others. The people who are different than others are usually the creative ones.

I do not prefer uniforms because they are uncomfortable. If you are uncomfortable during school, it would be hard for you to study. It would be difficult to play sports and games in uniforms. In your casual clothing you have the freedom to wear clothes of your own choice. This is why many people prefer normal clothes
Jlav78

Con

"Uniforms prevent originality of a student. If you wear the clothes you want, it might show your personality and give you confidence. Some students want to be different than others. Uniforms makes you blend with others. The people who are different than others are usually the creative ones."-Pro

I actually say the opposite, if you have to buy one outfit instead of a wardrobe full you'll have more money to spend on clothes at the weekend. Imagine all the nicer clothes you could get instead of cheaper replicas of converse and all the other things teens prefer to purchase these days.

"I do not prefer uniforms because they are uncomfortable. If you are uncomfortable during school, it would be hard for you to study. It would be difficult to play sports and games in uniforms. In your casual clothing you have the freedom to wear clothes of your own choice. This is why many people prefer normal clothes"-Pro

Obviously outside of school I prefer my own clothes-they're much more comfortable however in school a uniform is more useful. During PE and other sports we have a PE uniform which is better than playing in our clothes and staying in them all day, staying in the same clothes after PE is smelly and unsanitary. Especially considering that it is very likely you won't get changed when you return home.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by greatbigworld 3 years ago
greatbigworld
People like to talk about the bullying problem. I just hate when they though.
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 3 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Lol, idk about any bullying problems... In my highschool we couldn't wear them because of the gangs. Too many people repping colors.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
greatbigworldJlav78Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G: "cloths," etc... CON had a source Both arguments were good.
Vote Placed by Zendayalover156 3 years ago
Zendayalover156
greatbigworldJlav78Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had a lot of facts on how students shouldn't wear school uniforms but did not use any sources for his facts. However... Con did use sources but not enough information to convince me