The Instigator
PatCam
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
DanT
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

stupid laws

Do you like this debate?NoYes+9
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
DanT
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/19/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,823 times Debate No: 18872
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (19)
Votes (4)

 

PatCam

Pro

So round 1 acceptance

It must consis of two stupid laws from the U.S.

Two from europe

And two from asia

Must be different every round

voters will decide :)
DanT

Con

should be funny
Debate Round No. 1
PatCam

Pro

U.S.

It is illegal to wear a fake moustache that causes laughter in church.
Putting salt on a railway track may be punishable by death

Europe

Restaurants may not charge for water unless it is accompanied by another item such as ice or a lemon slice.

If a horse drawn carriage is trying to pass a car and the horse becomes uneasy, the owner of the car is required to pull over and if necessary, cover the car.

Asia

Rescuing a drowning person is illegal in China, since it would be interfering with their fate.

It is against the law to speak to a donkey in Chinese, in Singapore.
DanT

Con

U.S. (FL)

Having sexual relations with a porcupine is illegal

U.S. (TX)

When two trains meet each other at a railroad crossing, each shall come to a full stop, and neither shall proceed until the other has gone.


Europe (France)

It is forbidden without a cemetery plot to die on the territory of the commune.

Europe (switzerland)

It is illegal to flush the toilet after 10 PM.


Asia (Singapore)

If you are convicted of littering three times, you will have to clean the streets on Sundays with a bib on saying, “I am a litterer."


Asia (China)

To go to college you must be intelligent.
Debate Round No. 2
PatCam

Pro

America

You can't shoot any game other than whales from a moving automobile. (TN)

One may not dye a duckling blue and offer it for sale unless more than six are for sale at once. (KN)

Europe

It is illegal to be a drunk while in possession of a cow. (Scotland)

A pillow can be considered a "passive" weapon. (Germany)

Asia

Traffic police are required to report all bribes that they receive from motorists. (South Korea)

Drivers of power-driven vehicles who stop at pedestrian crossings are liable to a fine of up to five Yuan, or a warning. (China)
DanT

Con

U.S. (Baltimore,Maryland)

It is illegal to take a lion to the movies

U.S. (Connecticut)

You can be stopped by the police for biking over 65 mph.

Europe (UK)

All males over the age of 14, are required to be trained in shooting a long bow.

Europe (Denmark)

One may not be charged for food at an inn unless that person, by his or her own opinion, is “full”.


Asia (Indonesia)

In Indonesia masturbation is strictly forbidden. Anyone who breaks the law and gets caught risks getting beheaded.

Asia (Sngapore)

It is illegal to perform oral sex unless it is part of foreplay leading to full sex.




Debate Round No. 3
PatCam

Pro

America:

Whistling underwater is prohibited. (WV)

Biting someone with your natural teeth is simple assault while biting someone with your false teeth is aggravated assault. (LO)

Europe:

In Liverpool, it is illegal for a woman to be topless except as a clerk in a tropical fish store. (England)

In Milan, it is a legal requirement to smile at all times, except funerals or hospital visits. (Italy)

Asia:

In Indonesia, the penalty for masturbation is decapitation

It is illegal to leave your house if you are not wearing underwear. (Thailand)
DanT

Con

U.S.A (New York)

It’s illegal to have a puppet show in your window and a violation can land you in jail for 30 days.

U.S.A (Maine)

It is illegal to blow one’s nose in public.


Europe (England)

You may only shoot a Welsh person with a bow and arrow inside the city walls and after midnight.


Europe (Greece)

It is legal to strike anyone from Turkey with a Phalanx (small sword) except on alternate Monday.


Asia (Thailnd)

At the age of thirty unmarried women become the property of the state.

Asia (Japan)

If an older brother asks to marry your girlfriend by law and honor you, and your girlfriend, must agree.





By the way, you repeated one of my round 3 laws in round 4.



Sources;

http://www.stupidlaws.com...
http://www.dumblaws.com...
http://blog.hotelclub.com...

Debate Round No. 4
19 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by BennyW 5 years ago
BennyW
What a great concept, there are tons of stupid laws.
Posted by PatCam 5 years ago
PatCam
its alright mate :)
Posted by DanT 5 years ago
DanT
A.) You don't live in Baltimore.
B.) Just because you live in Maryland doesn't mean you are familiar with all their laws.
C.) Are you trying to say it's legal to take a lion to the movies?
Posted by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
DanT, your sources are not correct. Sorry, but I live in maryland.
Posted by DanT 5 years ago
DanT
Sorry I thought Mr. Infidel was you when he asked for sources. I didn't mean to snap at you.
Posted by PatCam 5 years ago
PatCam
And if your fussing over a law i accidently copied, i cant go back without deleting all of my text, so here is a new one for my round four Asia.

Cars whose license plates end with a 1 or 2 are not allowed on the roads on Monday, 3 or 4 on Tuesday, 5 or 6 on Wednesday, 7 or 8 on Thursday, and 9 or 0 on Friday from 7:00 A. (Philippines)
Posted by PatCam 5 years ago
PatCam
http://www.dumblaws.com...
http://www.telegraph.co.uk...
http://blog.hotelclub.com...
http://www.amazon.co.uk... (borrowed book off my friend, couldn't be bothered top read it all)
http://www.dumblaws.com...

If you wanted resources you could of asked, otherwise don't be so cocky and say I didn't, cause I didn't know you wanted the websites...don't vote me down cause of it...nowhere did I say I wanted resources in my debate.
Posted by DanT 5 years ago
DanT
oh sorry wrong guy.

Mr.Infidel you are a coward, you have debates reset when you are losing. If I have to block you I will.
Posted by DanT 5 years ago
DanT
I posted my sources, unlike you
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by jm_notguilty 5 years ago
jm_notguilty
PatCamDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It is illegal to flush the toilet after 10 PM. <--- Dumbest.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
PatCamDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "When two trains meet each other at a railroad crossing, each shall come to a full stop, and neither shall proceed until the other has gone." Rofl.
Vote Placed by jewgirl 5 years ago
jewgirl
PatCamDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, this wasn't really a debate. But, it was pretty funny. Overall con was slightly funnier.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
PatCamDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: The Florida porcupine one was the funniest since im from florida, but the stupidest was by far the greece-turkish sword one only on alternate mondays, i did give the pro sources because he created a great debate