The Instigator
tabbyd
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Benshapiro
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

suiside

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Benshapiro
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/8/2014 Category: People
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 640 times Debate No: 51917
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

tabbyd

Pro

Most people would say suicide is wrong because the person is being selfish an because it takes the ones we love but i would have to disagree because we are the ones being selfish because we are keeping a person who has more pain then we could ever understand in a living hell in which that person has to struggle to continue onward when they have no love left even for themselves.
Benshapiro

Con

I accept. I'm assuming this round is for arguments.

Essentially your argument is this:

1) Suicide is not selfish because the person killing himself is in pain. The only way to relieve the pain is through suicide.

2) then from 1) any person wanting you to be kept alive is selfish because they won't allow you to ease your pain by suicide.

My argument:

I argue that suicide is selfish because suicide is not the only way to relieve pain whether it be phsychological or physical pain. Medication is very effective for both phsychological and physical pain, and counseling is very effective at relieving psychological pain.

Since suicide affects friends, family, neighbors, and others, it is selfish to ease your pain by causing pain to others because there are methods that don't require throwing this pain on others. Therefore suicide is selfish.
Debate Round No. 1
tabbyd

Pro

so it is not selfish for some one to keep a person that is in more pain then understandable to you or anyone if you truly love them would you not wish to ease that pain. is the saying not if you love some thing to let it go.
so you said to use medication but the sort term affects of that will ultimately not help.
Benshapiro

Con

The flip side of the coin is that if you truly love your friends and family you won't cause phsychological devastating pain in their lives by ending your own. The debate is on whether or not suicide is selfish (round 1.)

Antidepressants, mindful meditation, receiving counseling, getting involved in charitable projects and more have been very effective in making a depressed individual happy again. Therefore by believing suicide is the one and only way to relieve your pain is not only selfish but a false belief too .
Debate Round No. 2
tabbyd

Pro

but if you see the reality behind all of thous that you can not have true happiness until you chose it and when you see no joy in the world why chose happiness that dose not last/exist you see that even if you use the points you made above the pain of the world would ultimately corrode your soul away so that you have no soul to exist
Benshapiro

Con

In my last post you didn't respond to my assertion that suicide would cause enormous psychological pain to friends and family. Do you think that it would?

Joy is a form of optimism. Every accomplishment in this world can't be taken to the grave with you. Value your experiences, love, and friendships while they last. Every person will die eventually. Don't sell yourself short of valuable experiences in your future. Eat, drink, and be merry and see life as a fleeting gift and you'll be much more joyful. Serotonin imbalances in your brain can make you feel down, so by taking delayed capsule serotonin capsules will help this imbalance (some forms of antidepressants.

Again, I'll refer back to the main point of this debate: is suicide selfish?

Yes, it is. Suicide causes severe psychological pain to others. Also, there are many other ways to help reduce the pain in your life besides taking it. Taking this into consideration, suicide is selfish.
Debate Round No. 3
tabbyd

Pro

yes pain is brought to those around the person who is killing them selfish but they will get that pain if we die at a later time as well as you said every person will die eventually maybe it is the time of the person who is committing suicide.
as a conclusion i believe that suicide is not selfish because they are in more pain then we could ever imagine or they could ever forget yes it may hurt thous around them but every person will die and cause pain in the ones that love them.
Benshapiro

Con

The pain of losing someone to suicide is much greater than losing someone that had a long-lived life and died of natural causes.

In conclusion suicide is selfish because I've shown that physical and psychological pain can be reduced by medication, counseling, therapy, meditation and more. By choosing to end your life, you selfishly inflict major psychological pain on those around you instead of seeking options available to reduce your pain without causing pain to others. With this in mind, suicide is selfish.
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by OliveJuice 3 years ago
OliveJuice
Love that point Z4!
Posted by Benshapiro 3 years ago
Benshapiro
Z4- I think both of those factor in to it.
Posted by Z4RQUON 3 years ago
Z4RQUON
//"The pain of losing someone to suicide is much greater than losing someone that had a long-lived life and died of natural causes."//

The pain of losing a loved one is relative to how much time YOU had to say goodbye to them? Why not, instead, relative to the level of your loved one's misery?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 3 years ago
Seeginomikata
tabbydBenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Basically, what won the debate for con is that Con was able to identify viable and logical alternatives, while pro's argument relies on the assumption that all suicidal people are impossibly dense and could never be convinced of changing their mind/outlook.
Vote Placed by OliveJuice 3 years ago
OliveJuice
tabbydBenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Personal Opinion: Not affected much by either side. Conduct: Both had decent conduct. Spelling/Grammar: Pro's English contained many errors. Arguments: Neither had more than one strong argument containing support. Sources: Neither had reliable sources.