The Instigator
laurengirl2000
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
SJM
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

swimming is a better sport than soccer

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
SJM
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/29/2016 Category: Sports
Updated: 5 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 379 times Debate No: 93188
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (14)
Votes (1)

 

laurengirl2000

Pro

swimming is a sport where you compete against yourself not other people, so it pushes you to do better than you did before. and if you swim you have less of a chance to get injured so you don't have to retire as soon as you would in soccer. plus swimming is the fastest way to burn calories.
SJM

Con

So my opponent has conceded that in swimming people don't compete against other people, but only themselves. But the thing is that in soccer you compete against other people and yourself. Soccer players compete against themselves so they can compete against other players and win. It's not like Messi or whomever you think is the best soccer player, stops practicing. Soccer players practice so they can improve their skills. They also compete against themselves by, for example, juggling. Soccer players push themselves to be better at the sport.

Then my opponent says that there is a more of a chance for people to get injured in soccer than in swimming, but I see no evidence presented for this assertion, therefore I ask pro to provide it with the link.

Then my opponent claims that you burn more calories in swimming, but that's good depending on the person. For example, that would be bad for someone who is underweight and is trying to gain weight. Therefore that point is futile.

Pay
If you look at one of the top paid, I don't even know if he is the top paid, Messi has a net worth of 218 million. The richest swimmer I found is Michael Phelps, and he has a net worth of 55 million. http://www.alux.com...
Debate Round No. 1
laurengirl2000

Pro

https://www.verywell.com...
http://www.enjoy-swimming.com...
Con asked me to prove that soccer is more dangerous than swimming through a link. Well I have put in 2 different links. The first on is common soccer injuries and the second is common swimming injuries. I am not going to tell you which is more dangerous, I am going to let you decide after reading them both.

Con also says it is a bad thing that swimming burns calories for people under weight, but actually it's not.
http://familydoctor.org...
This link is a doctors view of underweight people. It says you should build up muscle strength, and that is what swimming does as well. When I started swimming I was underweight and now I am all muscle, and healthy as ever. So I would love to hear your explanation for that Con.

And I would also like to point out that most swimmers don't swim for money. They do it cause they love when they dive in,the water surrounds them in total solitude, and the water and their body work as one organism, and they love when they get out of shape and go back to swimming and feel their muscles ache from the 2 hour practice and how they feel their muscle tone coming back. See most swimmers are not big headed like most athletes who play for the money, they swim cause it is part of their life I don't know what I would do if I wasn't allowed to swim anymore. I have tried tons of sports but none of them compare to swimming. I believe that's what the other swimmers feel as well.
SJM

Con

My opponent provided me with two links saying that she"s not going to say which one is more dangerous, and that I get to pick after reading both of the links. So I decide that swimming is more dangerous.

And my opponent obviously doesn"t understand anything about health so I will put it simply. If someone is anorexic and plays soccer which burns less calories, this person will die later than if someone was anorexic and swimming. Unless they build muscle, but to build muscle you need to eat. Therefore it depends on the person. It depends on the diet, health issues,... Etc. So my point has not been refuted.

Then my opponent points out that most swimmers don"t do it for the money, but pro has conceded that there are some people who do. But how does my opponent know if someone does it for the money or not, pro isn"t a mind reader. Therefore pro has no proof that more people swim because they love it rather than for the money. And even if some people do it for the sport, money is still a benefit. It"s not mutually exclusive. People can still do it because they love the sport and love the money they get as a result of it. "See most swimmers are not big headed like most athletes who play for the money" So basically my opponent is saying that most athletes do their sport for money, but only swimmers do it because of the love of the sport. How can my opponent possibly know that? " I don't know what I would do if I wasn't allowed to swim anymore. I have tried tons of sports but none of them compare to swimming. I believe that's what the other swimmers feel as well." This is basically my opponent saying that because pro feels this way about swimming, that everyone has to as well. There is no valid evidence for pro to assert this about athletes, but not about swimming.

Teamwork

"While fitness goals are generally very personal, we can all benefit from sharing common goals with others who push us towards them. The lessons that players learn on the field translate to the rest of their lives and the camaraderie teammates share in unparalleled. The ability to work with others to reach a common goal is powerful when related to everyday life- in other words, join a team!" In soccer, people need to learn to work as a team, therefore they learn the important skill of cooperation.

Portability

"Soccer is not an expensive or prohibitive sport. All that is needed is space and a ball. It is a relatively simple sport to catch onto and is played mostly outdoors, which we already mentioned as being healthy here." In swimming, you realistically need a big pool to swim. But in soccer all you need is a space and a ball. I can play in my room, but it would be hard to swim in it.

Source- http://www.healthfitnessrevolution.com...
Debate Round No. 2
laurengirl2000

Pro

1. I wasn't talking to you when I said I'll let you decide, I was talking to the viewers because they can decide on their own without being told by either one of us.
2. I know Missy Franklyn and she swims for all the reasons I stated
3. when I said" like most athletes who play sports for the money," I was referring too profetional athletes like Michalle Jordan, and Michael Phelps. People like that who don't care about the sport anymore just the money.
3.swimming has teamwork, propably more than any other sport. Though you are judged on your own score in the race, in the end it is about who's team has the overall high score. Me and my team are like family, and so is the USA Olympic swim team.
4.I would like you to rethink that health fitness stuff about swimming, and why you should choose swimming over soccer, it is all in these sights.
http://www.healthfitnessrevolution.com...
http://www.healthfitnessrevolution.com...
http://www.healthfitnessrevolution.com... and when you read this one don't stop at the first sport, keep reading through all of them.
http://www.answers.com... and FYI this is not me.
http://www.answers.com...
hthttp://www.humankinetics.com...
http://www.active.com...
http://www.medicaldaily.com...
theses are just some of the reasons swimming is better than soccer.
SJM

Con

1. But the point is that we are suppose to convince them. And even then, injuries have different degrees and retirement is based off of that. Someone may get no or petty injuries in every sport. Especially since the site only listed types of problems, but not numbers of injuries from each sport and the degree of each injury. Therefore we don't know which sport has more injuries. Therefore that point has been refuted.

2. That's one person. You can't say one person accounts for all. And how do you know? If it's because she said it then you are neglecting that people can lie.

3. I know who you were referring to, but yet you are still not a mind reader and you still can't possibly know.

3 Again. Yea but in swimming they don't have cooperation. In soccer you directly work with them by passing the ball to each other. In swimming you are by yourself, even if your team gets judged overall. No one can aid or cooperate with you like they do in soccer.

4. Really? You can't just copy a thousand links and paste them and expect me to read every single one. You are support to quote your evidence and provide it, then list your source.

Extend my teamwork, portability, and money arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by mhrgame63 1 month ago
mhrgame63
Emma Stone made her 8 million emma stone net worth
http://mhrgame67.wixsite.com...
Rock Dwayne Johnson Net Worth: $185 Million
https://hotdx.wordpress.com...
Sylvester Stallone Net Worth
http://nehortan.blogspot.com...
Net worth Megan Fox
https://hotten.joomla.com...
Net worth Megan Fox
https://medium.com...
Megan Fox Net Worth
http://hotten.ghost.io...
Megan Fox Net Worth
https://github.com...
Megan Fox Net Worth
https://hottenorg.odoo.com...
Megan Fox Net Worth
http://hotten.yolasite.com...
Triple H Net Worth $25 Million
http://hotten.webs.com...
Triple H Net Worth $25 Millin
http://hotten.zohosites.com...
megan fox net worth
http://hotteno.jimdo.com...
The Undertaker Net Worth
http://hotteno.webnode.com...
The Undertaker Net Worth
http://hotten.webstarts.com...
Scarlett Johansson Net Worth
http://hotteno.livejournal.com...
Scarlett Johansson Net Worth
http://hotten.blogginger.com...
Posted by mhrgame63 1 month ago
mhrgame63
Emma Stone made her 8 million emma stone net worth<br /> <br /> Rock Dwayne Johnson Net Worth: $185 Million<br /> <br /> Sylvester Stallone Net Worth<br /> <br /> Net worth Megan Fox<br /> <br /> Net worth Megan Fox<br /> <br /> Megan Fox Net Worth<br /> <br /> Megan Fox Net Worth<br /> <br /> Megan Fox Net Worth<br /> <br /> Megan Fox Net Worth<br /> <br /> Triple H Net Worth&nbsp; $25 Million <br /> <br /> Triple H Net Worth $25 Millin<br /> <br /> megan fox net worth<br /> <br /> The Undertaker Net Worth<br /> <br /> The Undertaker Net Worth<br /> <br /> Scarlett Johansson Net Worth<br /> <br /> Scarlett Johansson N
Posted by hotten 1 month ago
hotten
https://hotdx.wordpress.com...
Top real-life World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), Dwayne Johnson, is an American actor and professional wrestler Dwayne Douglas Johnson, known as the Rock, an estimated net worth of $ 185 million in 2016. Dwayne Johnson was born on May 2, 1972, Hayward, California. Debuting in the ring in 1996, the boat and maintain a successful career in his 17th year as a professional wrestler, he is the current WWE Champion at WrestleMania XXVIII of the most awaited action-packed event.
http://hotten.org...
the rock net worth. sandra bullock net worth. emma watson net worth
Posted by hotten 1 month ago
hotten
href="https://hotdx.wordpress.com...; target="_blank">Top real-life World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), Dwayne Johnson, is an American actor and professional wrestler Dwayne Douglas Johnson, known as the Rock, an estimated net worth of $ 185 million in 2016. Dwayne Johnson was born on May 2, 1972, Hayward, California. Debuting in the ring in 1996, the boat and maintain a successful career in his 17th year as a professional wrestler, he is the current WWE Champion at WrestleMania XXVIII of the most awaited action-packed event.<br /> <br /> the rock net worth. sandra bullock net worth. emma watson net worth
Posted by CancerousMeme 3 months ago
CancerousMeme
Again on medical daily, all she's doing is claiming swimming is good for you, which no one said it wasn't, however as I pointed out earlier this isn't rly relevant as she doesn't add anything on to that and just says it "proves her point" but how? We know it's good for you but you're not showing us how those outweigh the cons of swimming and is better than soccer
Posted by CancerousMeme 3 months ago
CancerousMeme
Humankinects isn't even a valid link
Posted by CancerousMeme 3 months ago
CancerousMeme
The link to active is not even a source or supporting evidence, she's having some other guy write her debate for her and simply adding on a word or 2 to this guys reason to turn it into an argument. I think it's great to get into the pool too, and the author of that article isn't saying anything about it being better than soccer though, so this is irrelevant.
Posted by CancerousMeme 3 months ago
CancerousMeme
This person also knows nothing as they seem to think there is no trash talk in soccer when they score a goal. If one teams strikers score goals and the other don't one of them can rub it in their face, definitely, as these are the position which are meant to get goals and the other team is not. Also, trash talk is so common is can frequently see players get suspended if taken too far.
Posted by CancerousMeme 3 months ago
CancerousMeme
it's the same thing as taking people's answers from polls, which is very stupid
Posted by CancerousMeme 3 months ago
CancerousMeme
Also, it's pretty feckless stupid that pro is getting links from answer.com which can be fabricated, as really random people off the internet are NOT a reliable source, not to mention most of these people are biased as they say they are swimmers, so this link is pointless.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Grandzam 5 months ago
Grandzam
laurengirl2000SJMTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to Con, because his points in Round 2 were dropped and extended. Conduct to Con because Pro spits out a bunch of links and expects us to read it as part of his argument, not just as a source.