The Instigator
limsc2014
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
jiaomsc2014
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

technology helps people to communicate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jiaomsc2014
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/19/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,044 times Debate No: 40846
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

limsc2014

Con

I don't think the technology help people to communicate,but make it even worse. Almost everyone has their own phone now. When people get together all they do is play with their phone, checking Facebook. People do not talk to each other anymore. Although technology does help the science and make it more convenience for people in some ways. But it also make the distance between people further than before. People playing with their phone all the time, even in school, in class while the teacher is talking, it will has bad influence in their grade and also lower the efficiency of studying. So I think the technology does not help the communication between people.
jiaomsc2014

Pro

Communication is a core element to society's foundation. Communication is used in families, amongst friends, in schools, and in government. The advancement of technology has helped to advance the ways in which we communicate with each other. One way technology has advanced communication is through the birth of electronic communication devices. Cell phones, social networking websites, email, and faxes are a few examples of electronic communication devices. These devices have helped to make communication more accessible and convenient.
Debate Round No. 1
limsc2014

Con

We are in danger of becoming a race of keyboard tappers unable to communicate with each other, meaningfully, in a natural manner, face to face. Technology should be used to enhance human communication, not to replace it. It's an unfortunate truth that many people use the wrong mediums for the messages they want to convey. Differing cultures, skill sets, and age groups require that information be delivered in a variety of formats. Depending on your circumstances, choose the most appropriate way possible to communicate. It could be face to face, a phone call, a text message, an email, or even a Facebook message. The trick is not to be lazy and use what seems more convenient. Use instead the most appropriate.
jiaomsc2014

Pro

Technology lets people communicate instantly no matter how far apart they are.
Telephones and the internet are huge examples of this.

Technology helps translate languages so people can understand what others are saying even if they don't speak the same language.
Language learning software, automatic translation of websites are examples.

Technology lets people who would normally have no or very little means of communication communicate.
Hearing aids are an example.

But in every case, technology is the bridge that joins people or groups together so that they can converse, share ideas, and grow.
Debate Round No. 2
limsc2014

Con

One of the major drawbacks of technology is its inability to convey emotion. Often e-mails, texts and instant messages are rather cut and dry, with extremely short messages and agronomic jargon. However, some argue that though text messages are not the best way to convey emotion, this is not an issue. Technology is designed to be fast, and being abrupt and lacking emotion are the side effects of this speed. Still, it"s important to remember that emotion remains to be a vital part of communication, and it cannot be overlooked. Yes, there are the benefits of speedy technology, but the limitations of impersonality need to be acknowledged as well. Technology works to make up for this in the form of emoticons.
jiaomsc2014

Pro

Technology allows us to stay connected to everyone we know, ones we don't, and some that we don't expect to interact with again. One of the strongest ways technologies have shaped relational development and interpersonal communication is how people in long-distance relationships can stay in touch and continue to be in a relationship, be it friends or romantic. Facebook has provided a method to stay in touch with friends from home as we experience different things at different colleges across the country. When we do interact in a face-to-face manner during holiday breaks, we're able to talk about pictures posted of one another, and share in real-time those experiences when we're not with them.
Debate Round No. 3
limsc2014

Con

Though technology has no doubt increased the speed of communication, it has ultimately hindered our ability and more importantly our confidence to communicate. Typing messages on a keyboard is easy. But what happens when you have to have an actual conversation in person? What was once a fear of public speaking has transformed into a fear of verbal communication. The individuals have become so adapted to speaking through their keyboard that they are unaccustomed to using their verbal skills. I"m sure we've all encountered at least once in our life someone who was extremely friendly online, but actually rather shy in person. Since we rely so wholly on electronic modes of speaking, the thought of communicating with someone face-to-face is actually rather frightening. Instead, we prefer to hide behind a computer screen and instant message as it makes us feel more confident and less socially awkward. So I think technology is just making thins situation worse and worse.
jiaomsc2014

Pro

Technology Improves Communication, because without technology communication at this level, would not exist. Many years ago, communication was resumed at sending letters, communicating through radio waves and military codes. Communication was poor and people had a hard time sending information, from one city to another. Since the appearance of phones, mobile phones and computers, we managed to create a global communication.
Debate Round No. 4
limsc2014

Con

When two people take the time to talk to one another in person, they are able to clarify responses on the spot, brainstorm new ideas with one another, and ultimately come to a decision about what needs to happen. It's better than talk all about though phone, less and less people like talking face to face, because they don't know how. They are used to use phones. So I really believe that technology is not helping people. We should use technology as a bridge to enhance effective communication in some places. Technology can be addictive. So it is very bad for students. Because they are using them all the time, they are addicted to it. We should use it more properly.
jiaomsc2014

Pro

Not surprisingly, the majority of complaints about technology inhibiting communication come from older people who are disgruntled by being forced to learn new skills to communicate. Though it is understandable and even expected that technology would be confusing for people who didn"t grow up with it, this is not an adequate reason to blame it for communication problems. Rather than harboring unjustified dislike for technology, these people should invest in learning how to use it properly. I don"t know about you, but I haven"t met a single person who knows a lot about technology and doesn"t like it, so maybe technology is not as bad as we thought. First of all, people spend plenty of time communicating face to face. In fact, we spend more time in community than we ever could without technology due to the ease of making instant plans and contacting multiple people at once. Sending out a mass text or a facebook invite is an easy, efficient way of planning gatherings. Though some may complain it"s impersonal, that is actually one of its greatest benefits. Too often, people don"t make plans together because they don"t think they know each other well enough to ask or that the other person won"t want to hang out with them. Technology allows people to make plans in an impersonal, less intimidating way, which in turn allows them to spend quality time with a variety of people in person.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by bickfordmsc2014 3 years ago
bickfordmsc2014
I feel technology can enhance communication, but not in every respect. Long distance relationships are the best example for when communication this way is appropriate. However, people do lose social skills when they only communicate through text and computers. I don't like how society has become so dependent on technology, to the point that sometimes, the only way to contact someone quickly is to use a computer, and there is no guarantee that the person will receive the message in time.
Posted by caimsc2014 3 years ago
caimsc2014
I do not believe technology can helps people to communicate. The correct way to communicate is face-to-face.That can help develop greater the understanding and deep the relationship.
Posted by MacariMSC2014 3 years ago
MacariMSC2014
Even though there are many cons to using the internet to communicate, there are many pros for it. Alot of people make everlasting friendships through technology and it helps our world today to communicate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by SPENCERJOYAGE14 3 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
limsc2014jiaomsc2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made more convincing arguments.