The Instigator
Adilet.Konurbaev
Pro (for)
Losing
9 Points
The Contender
Buddamoose
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

technoly is a benefit! pro

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
Buddamoose
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/27/2012 Category: Science
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,270 times Debate No: 22360
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (7)
Votes (7)

 

Adilet.Konurbaev

Pro

Technology is a progress, technology has made life easier and more comfortable. Recently for the few last decades technology has developed enourmously. Now it is one of the main part of our life. We use it everyday, everytime even now in this online debate we use it. Technology is the making, usage, and knowledge of tools, machines, techniques, crafts, systems or methods of organization in order to solve a problem or perform a specific function. It can also refer to the collection of such tools, machinery, and procedures.
Technology was with us human beings everytime since the stone age; the first wheel for example.
We can't live without technology now, imagine if you isolate yourself from technologies. Than in modern world you wont be able to do anything. People can say that it is harmful, dangerous but technology cant harm by itself, it harms after people use it wrong or careless. In every accident there is always a Human Factor.
Even weapons : again they harm only after human use it.
Technology is a big benefit! It is in main use in many spheres like bussiness, educations , communication, healthcare.

Healthcare:
•Communication between patients and doctors has become easier, more personal, more flexible and more sensitive.
•Personal records of patients are maintained, which makes it easier to study symptoms and carry out diagnosis of previously unexplainable conditions.
•Several medical aids have helped people overcome many medical conditions which they had to live with earlier.
•New medicines have led to the demise of many illnesses and diseases.
•Medical research has become supremely advanced, and every ailment seemingly has a cure, or at least a prevention.
•Costs of medical procedures and operations have fallen dramatically over the decades. Here are some more positive effects of technology on society.

Education:
•Personalized learning has come to the fore. Students can pick their own curriculum with ease, and set their own personal targets.
•Distance learning has become much easier, and this has led to a rise in the number of people who receive education.
•E-learning and online education has made it very simple and systematic for an individual to receive personal attention, so that all his specific needs are fulfilled.
•Immediate response to queries and tests have made the whole education process a lot faster.
•The use of computers and technology in classrooms has opened up a whole new method of teaching and effective learning. Read more on how has technology changed education.

Communication:
•The speed of talking to one another is instantaneous.
•The mode of talking has become more personalized and can be done from just about anywhere.
•The world has become a smaller place, since no one is out of reach anymore.
•The clarity of communication has also improved with improvements in audio quality and video quality.
•Information and news broadcasting has become more personalized as well. Moreover, it can reach more people at a faster speed, and people's response can also be felt immediately.

Bussiness:
•Costs of production have fallen dramatically thanks to automated processes.
•Research and development has become far more advanced than ever, and this leads to the invention of ground breaking technology.
•Company accounts and customer records can be easily stored and accessed, and this increases the market penetration of the business.
•Global collaborations and partnerships are easier to start and maintain, and this benefits everyone involved with international business.
•It has become easier to combat competition, and this has led to more choice for the consumer.

These are some points of benefits in these spheres by using technology.
Thank you for reading and if you agree vote PRO!
Buddamoose

Con

It appear my peer does not realize the resolution he put forth. He spends his whole round speaking of technology when he should have been proving "TECHNOLY" was beneficial. Nor does he define this technoly so I shall do so for him.

Technoly- The technological process of destroying the world.

How may I ask is technoly beneficial if its end result is the destruction of the world? The answer is it is not. Nor does my peer meets burden of proof for why it is. Instead he spends
His ONLY round speaking of technology and not technoly. I am quite confused...

Either way, RESOLUTION NEGATED, Vote Con cause i have cookies!
Debate Round No. 1
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by DouggyFresh 5 years ago
DouggyFresh
I can't believe people are voting Con on this one. Correct me if I'm wrong, but this is noob sniping, yeah? Way to discourage the new guys...
Posted by DouggyFresh 5 years ago
DouggyFresh
Votebomb! Population,.....? this debate.
Posted by Buddamoose 5 years ago
Buddamoose
You forgot to post your votebomb senor...
Posted by Jon1 5 years ago
Jon1
I wish that these types of debates would disappear, they degrade the site.
Posted by Jon1 5 years ago
Jon1
Conduct: Pro (con intentionally used semantics, and acted as technoly was not a misspelling of technology) Arguments: Pro (con went on a tangent) Spelling: Con (Obvious)
Posted by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Not seriously.
Posted by Ron-Paul 5 years ago
Ron-Paul
Wait, can this be debated?
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Yep 5 years ago
Yep
Adilet.KonurbaevBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct Pro, but con has clearly won this round. Sorry pro, should've added no semantics or ambiguous argumentation.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Adilet.KonurbaevBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: evil arguments btw
Vote Placed by Sans_the_Ander 5 years ago
Sans_the_Ander
Adilet.KonurbaevBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: I'll give Pro conduct for trying to debate the topic Pro meant to debate but Con was clever... evil but clever... lol
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
Adilet.KonurbaevBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: wow....I can't believe everyone is voting against this. For an obvious troll, fine Buddamosse's argument would be acceptable. But, Pro obviously just made a spelling mistake and it is OBVIOUS what Pro is talking about. While Pro may just be creating one round debates, he's still better than 90 of people on this site...Considering Pro did define technology in his opening speech (READ IT). Are we at DDO really so perfect that we punish someone for a simple mistake?!?
Vote Placed by Travniki 5 years ago
Travniki
Adilet.KonurbaevBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: ...
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Adilet.KonurbaevBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Well played Budd. Well played.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
Adilet.KonurbaevBuddamooseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: pro strayed horribly off topic from the debate resolution