The Instigator
keenanrory
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
vmpire321
Con (against)
Winning
44 Points

teens should watch R-rated movies

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
vmpire321
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/5/2011 Category: Arts
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,606 times Debate No: 19687
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (9)
Votes (8)

 

keenanrory

Pro

teens should have a choice, seriouslty why does it really matter its only a movie and im sure most of you guys have watched one before. i think the people who rate movies a re stupid. ask yourself are all the R-rated movies you saw bad?
vmpire321

Con

Hmm. This is going to be a short debate, but that's why I took it anyways.

==DEFINITIONS==

Seeing that the PRO has not yet provided any definitions, I will take it into my own hands...

Teens are people who are between the ages of 13 and 19.
should watch shall be defined as "being encouraged or urged to observe and keep their attention on something."
R-Rated Movies are movies that have been rated "R"by the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA)

==ARGUMENTS==

Movies are have ratings to warn individuals of the content of those movies. An "R" rating usually has bad language, sexual content, or relations to drugs. I shall continue to examine each of these points.
1) Swearing. Watching movies with your favorite characters cussing, gives bad examples to younger audiences. Unaware of the harm they are causing, this influences their dicsions
...A) Personal Disadvantages - Bad language has many effects on people. It gives off bad impressions to other people, and lowers their respect for you. Cussing also reflects ignorance and is a sign of bad attitude within society. It also damages your personal relationships and makes you unpleasant among others.
...B) Impacts on Society - Swearing helps to increase and speed up the decline of civility among members of society. It's disrespectful and often turns social activities into arguments. With more hostility in language, this is likely to lead to more violence.
...C)The English Language - Swearing denotes a person's vocabulary and their use of meaningful words. Cussing, a lazy 'language', doesn't communicated clearly to the recipient.
2) Drug Content. As I've said before, the use and appearance of drugs encourages and influences the younger audiences of America.
...A) Addiction...Once you’re ‘hooked’ on, quiting is very hard, even when you want to quit. Addiction bounds people. Drugs may make a person feel good for a short time when high, but when the high wears off, the person feels lousy and may even feel depressed. Once a person is addicted, all they begin to care about is getting high, and once the high wears off, they need to take more just to feel normal again. Addiction forces them to lie, steal or commit other crimes to get more.
...B) Mood Swings... Drugs change the way people act and feel. Those who use drugs can develop mood swings.
...C) Bodily Harm...Using drugs can alter the functionality of your body and your organs. Various kinds of health problems will be caused by drugs.
3) Sexual Content. Too much of this can cause trouble with teenagers. A lot of the younger teenagers are still developing and learning about sex, and these movies can hinder or present a problem to the process.

Now PRO is trying to argue that we should encourage our children to be influenced by these negative inspiration? It is needless to say that we should avoid this course of action.

==REBUTTALS==
PRO says “teens should have a choice, seriouslty why does it really matter its only a movie and im sure most of you guys have watched one before. “
1) “its only a movie” isn’t sufficient reasoning to why we should allow teenagers to watch these movies. Inappropriate content will cause negative repurcussions. You might as well give a 5-year-old child a handgun, because “it’s just a handgun.”
2) Whether or not we’ve watched R-Rated movies doesn’t matter. Furthermore, not everyone on DDO(Debate Dot Org) is a teenager, if you haven’t noticed yet.

PRO says i think the people who rate movies a re stupid.”
1) This is nothing more than your own personal opinion.

PRO says “ask yourself are all the R-rated movies you saw bad?”
1) Not all drugs are bad. So should we hand out cocaine and meth? Some R-rated movies are bad, and isn’t that a big enough motive?
====
I await your response... :D
Debate Round No. 1
keenanrory

Pro

[mod edit, inappropriate and irrelevant response]
vmpire321

Con

Before I start, I'd like to mention Pro's Ad Hominem Attacks. It is pretty obvious in his round 2 arguments, as the only thing that he tries to say is attacking me. Furthermore, more attacks occured in the 'comments' section of this debate. Lastly, he challenged me to a debate claiming that 'vampires are gay'.... Needless to say, this should at the very least result in the loss of the conduct point to PRO.
=====

PRO also basically dropped everything about why we shouldn't encourage children to watch r-rated movies.

====

Needless to say, vote CON.
Debate Round No. 2
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by TriforcePower1 1 year ago
TriforcePower1
nothing is wrong with gay people. shut your mouth man. if you cant handle them then you probably shouldnt be in america
Posted by toxicmaniac 5 years ago
toxicmaniac
Looks like pro has forgotten a rule that even novice debaters should know for debating.

Never go personal. Its not about convincing your opponent but convincing your audience.
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
I don't even understand how i got on keenanrory's nerves...
Posted by caveat 5 years ago
caveat
what is this I don't even
Posted by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
This is a complete fail. Not on your part, vmpire, lol.
Posted by keenanrory 5 years ago
keenanrory
you suck man you vampire nerd gtfo stop playing world of warcraft and watching twilight like seriously ur GAY!!!
Posted by keenanrory 5 years ago
keenanrory
come at me bro you cant even hit a trickshot in a public match im Faze Mala your name is SAGE_N0sc0pes you nerd gtfo you homo
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
Okay, on second thought, I will take this lol
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
I'll take this maybe...
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Uhh...close one?
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: What would your mother say if she heard you talking like that?!
Vote Placed by lannan13 5 years ago
lannan13
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I still agree with Pro, but con wins by far
Vote Placed by Reid 5 years ago
Reid
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Was this really a debate? I couldn't tell.
Vote Placed by phantom 5 years ago
phantom
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Yup
Vote Placed by Buckethead31594 5 years ago
Buckethead31594
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro should be ashamed. This type of behavior degrades DDO. Con wins by default.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: well that took a turn for the worst....
Vote Placed by caveat 5 years ago
caveat
keenanroryvmpire321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: You all know why.