The Instigator
DeAsante
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points
The Contender
osnapitzme
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

the best

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
DeAsante
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/13/2014 Category: News
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 618 times Debate No: 49040
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

DeAsante

Pro

Twitter is good and most loved website than facebook
osnapitzme

Con

I'm guessing this is for acceptance? I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
DeAsante

Pro

Tanks for the acceptance,can i your email any contact so that we can debate more,tanks once again.
osnapitzme

Con

Sorry, what?
Debate Round No. 2
DeAsante

Pro

Here is my reason behind this topic,for chosen twitter to be the best, not facebook.
" If mobile platforms are the future, Twitter has a better grasp of
them. Facebook's share of revenue from mobile advertising reached
49 percent in the third quarter of 2013. Twitter's was 70 percent,
even though the company only started offering mobile products in
February, 2012.
" Twitter's ad sales model is potentially more attractive to
advertisers because it offers a better response quality. Facebook
still sells views and clicks. Twitter doesn't: It gets paid for
engagement, measured as the sum of retweets, responses and
mentions. For Twitter to make money, the user " or customer, from
an advertiser's point of view " has to make meaningful contact with
the brand, not just see an ad or click on it by mistake. Surely that
is the model of the future because it allows an advertiser more
control over the budget and the outcome.
" Twitter's cost structure speaks of a more innovative, less
bureaucratic organization than the other publicly traded social
networks. Research and development accounted for 36 percent of
Twitter's third quarter costs compared with 27-28 percent for its
rivals. General and administrative expenses " mostly the salaries of
lawyers, human resources staff, support personnel, and so on "
make up 10 percent of Twitter's expenses and 14-15 percent of
Facebook's and LinkedIn's.
1. Facebook is limited to your friends and family, you both mutually
agree to be friends. You can not see anyone's content that doesn't
agree to share theirs with you. This may suit the secret ones amongst
you but you try asking a question on both platforms and see which
results win. Twitter is a search king.
2. Twitter is simple which makes it fast, responsive and better for mobile.
By limiting characters and content Twitter is to the point and loads
very easily on a smart phone. This, I believe, is key to its mobile use
and indeed the best thing about Twitter. It's live and responsive.
3. On mobile Twitter you can tag people and businesses easily in a tweet.
Thanking, advising or even complaining is simple. On Facebook mobile
it is difficult and to mention a business you need to 'check in' to add it
on your timeline with a link-able name. Far too messy and combuson
when you can just type @warwicktweetup in twitter and it's done.
4. On Facebook your reach (how many see your content) is limited to the
number of friends you have. On Twitter you can have no followers but
a simple RT(retweet) can see your content thrust upon hundreds even
thousands if you're lucky. How? On December 30th a friend on
Facebook had his car stolen. I asked him for the details, put it on my
Facebook and then my twitter. On Facebook no more than 195 people
would have seen it. On Twitter it was RT'd over 100 times and had a
reach of 32,316 people. My account @UnderwoodWines trended in the
UK beating hashtags and famous people on the UK trend website for
over an hour. Would you like a calculator?
5. On Facebook you update your status with words, on Twitter you share
'Keywords'. Confused? Well it's simple. Twitter is searchable by not
only twitter users but by search engines like Google. Not only can
someone on Twitter search follow and converse with you about
'Smoothies' or 'Blueray discs' when you simply type the word into your
tweet, your content is search-able by Google spiders too. Endless
possibilities when your content is on the super highway for all to find.
6. On Facebook you friend request people you have already met. On
Twitter you follow people you have met, haven't met, don't know, will
know, may meet, must meet. Networking is massive on Twitter, and a
great way to meet new people, businesses and events.
7. On Twitter the Hashtag technology means you can link your tweet to
others in one place. On Facebook they annoyingly bunch together all
the tweets with Christmas/New year/Lady GaGa into a silly box on your
timeline, making them an effort to read and again it's closed to you
and your friends so no where near as powerful.
8. On Twitter you can make your timeline whatever you want into be.
Follow accounts that only tweet about social media and your feed is
entirely about social media tips tricks and info. On Facebook you get
your cousins rubbish pet photos old school friends moaning
status' and unless you follow loads of pages can not replicate the
content rich feed you can get on twitter. Twitter is a specialist
magazine Facebook is a very bad collage.
9. Twitter is a cocktail party with an open invitation. Facebook is an
invite only VIP pass restricted bar. Want to stick with the same people
your whole life? Stay on Facebook. Want to broaden your horizons in
business and pleasure? You know what to do.
10. When you check Facebook it's often the same people, doing the same
things and generally not much has happened since you last checked.
When you check Twitter so much has happened in the last hour you
can not see how you will ever catch up. And if that bloke tweets about
his breakfast again you can just unfollow him, follow someone more
interesting, and change your twitter feed to how you want it.
11. I have probably met more new people through Twitter than I have
Facebook friends. Plus, in my experience, I actually share, laugh, help,
and see people on twitter more. Try friend requesting random people
on Facebook and then build a relationship and meet them and see
where it gets you, in fact don't, it's just weird isn't it?! On Twitter it's
easy, acceptable and happens without even knowing it.

sources: warwicktweetup.co.uk..........
bloombergview.com..........
osnapitzme

Con

osnapitzme forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by PiercedPanda 3 years ago
PiercedPanda
DeAsante, please let me explain to you what acceptance is. On this website, in the first round usually people say "I accept". This means they accept the debate, and would like to debate with you. This does not mean that they agree with you.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Relativist 3 years ago
Relativist
DeAsanteosnapitzmeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's forfeiture.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
DeAsanteosnapitzmeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited a round. The arguments by Pro in R3 looks like a spam.