The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
2 Points

the bible debunked

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/9/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 246 times Debate No: 94568
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)




god created everything, to a believer.
satan is evil, to a believer.

satan is described as morning sun.. that which wakes you up


I do not properly understand the moot, can you please clarify?
Debate Round No. 1


religion is wrong


Okay, so I will respond to Shrekislovenlife questions with my opinion: see this website

1. If god could do aynthing, could he make a rock he couldn't hold?
God doesn't contradict himself like that. Also Religion doesn't necessarily believe that god can do absolutely anthing.

2. If mass didn't just appear out of nowhere, where did god come from?l
God always has existed, and always will exist. Whether he created mass or it always was is up for debate, but the point is that God never "appeared" or was "created". he always was

3. Ten thought out and not dumb reasons homosexuality is wrong?
Homosexuality is not natural, and since Christians believe that the Bible is the Inspired Word of God and the Bible condemns homosexuality, Christians do not accept homosexuality as a final honorable sexual state. Christians believe that homoxexuals should be respected and so on.

1. Homosexuality injures the fabric of society, especially children.

A societal acceptance of same sex relationships gives vulnerable children the impression that same sex relationships are good, moral and healthy. Not only does the Bible condemn such behavior, but medical professionals have affirmed that these kinds of sexual relationships are unhealthy. A society that accepts immoral relationships cause children to stumble into immorality. Jesus Christ said that "if anyone causes one of these little one"s to stumble, (sin) it would be better if he put a mill stone around his neck and throw himself into the sea." Matthew 18:6 Acceptance of these unnatural acts sets a society up for gender and sexual confusion, which brings about widespread immorality, which tears the family down

2. Homosexuality is anti procreation.

Logically speaking, if everyone"s sexuality was expressed heterosexually, then humanity will survive and perpetuate our own kind for generations to come. But simply put, if everyone"s sexuality was expressed homosexually, we would go extinct. Therefore homosexuality is counter productive to the survival of the human race.

3. Homosexuality does not offer the stability of a traditional family.

Children need the stability of a traditional family. Children need a real male Father and a female Mother for proper and healthy development. Naturally speaking, there is the necessity of each of the male and female contributions to a child"s life. (It has already been proven that boys without fathers end up in jail and practice destructive behaviors a great deal more than those who have fathers.) The vast majority of the public knows instinctively that it would be better if both parents are present in a child"s life. Once concealed research shows that a child who is brought up in a homosexual home may be more likely to engage in homosexuality. But is it loving to expose children to the predominantly damaging lifestyle of homosexuality? If homosexuality can be learned, what does that say about the argument that people are born that way?

4. Homosexuals have a higher incidence of infidelity.

Defining a Homosexual relationship as loving and monogamous ignores the reality of same sex relationships. Many say that the premise on which we should accept same sex unions is that some of them are "loving, monogamous relationships." Same sex unions may be loving and monogamous from a worldly viewpoint, but if they had "real godly love" they would not subject each other to unnatural sexual activity that leads each other into sin. When we lead others into sin, we are no longer walking in love. In regards to homosexual monogamy, homosexuals remain faithful to one partner about 25% of the time. This is a much lower fidelity rate, than their heterosexual counterparts, which is 80%. It is not unusual for homosexuals to have hundreds of sexual partners in a life time.

Special Note: What kind of stability will be afforded a child who is exposed to that kind of change of a significant other? I also say this against those heterosexuals who also co-habitat, it is unkind to children to expose them to continual relationship changes.

5. Homosexuals have a shortened lifespan.

There is less likelihood that a same sex couple will even be alive to care for their child. One of the reasons that Homosexual couples should not be able to adopt children or take in foster children is that according to many studies, the life span of homosexuals is much lower than that of heterosexuals. These tragic conditions create a much less stable home life for that child. Giving a foster or adopted child to homosexual parents is a form of relational child abuse. The child has been placed in a home in which the parents have an inherent shorter life span.

6. Homosexuals have a much higher incidence of domestic violence.

Children should not be exposed to the higher levels of domestic violence of homosexuals. Another reason that same sex couples should not care for foster or adoptive children is that same sex couples experience much higher levels of domestic violence than their heterosexual counterparts. Some studies show that the rate is at least three times higher than that of heterosexual couples. It seems unkind to force children to be exposed to this higher level of violence.

The book Men Who Beat the Men Who Love Them: Battered Gay Men and Domestic Violence by two homosexual researchers "estimated that 650,000 homosexual men are victims of domestic violence each year, compared to figures from the FBI which showed that last year 1,300 hate crimes were reported."

7. Homosexuals have a much higher rate of molestation than Heterosexuals

As much as 33% of child molestation is committed by homosexuals, and yet they only make up about 3% of our population. To allow homosexual couples to adopt children puts the children at greater risk of molestation.

8. Homosexuality is not condoned in the Bible.

Acceptance of homosexuality in any form whether married or not has never been condoned in the Holy Scriptures of the Bible. There is absolutely no evidence in the 6000 year history of the Holy Bible of the wedding of homosexual couples. Homosexuality is even condemned to the point of receiving the death penalty. Leviticus 20:13 Jesus Christ and the Apostle Paul clearly taught that any immoral act was unacceptable before God. Popular opinion cannot change the fact that any immoral acts are an affront to the holy nature of God and His design. Those who are involved in these things are actually under the judgment of God. Romans 1:22-27, 32. 1Timothy 1:8-11 and 1 Corinthians 6:9-11

Jesus Christ also condemns all forms of immorality in Matthew 15:19. (The word Jesus uses in this passage for "immorality" is unlawful lust, or desire. (Consider this, that Jesus Christ, because He is the Word of God, God incarnate, wrote the very Law that condemns homosexuality) Leviticus 18:22, 20:13. The Apostle Paul states that the Law was meant for the unrighteous and he states that homosexuality is one of those unrighteous acts. 1Timothy 1:8-11.

Many proponents of homosexuality cite a passage in Ezekiel as proof that the destruction of Sodom was not because of homosexuality. But Ezekiel 16:49-50 actually shows that the progressive sin of Sodom was ultimately the committing of abominations. V.50. Homosexuality was considered an "abomination" throughout the Old Testament, (morally abhorrent act) In the New Testament, Jude 1:7 Confirms the sin of Sodom was this gross immorality, men wanting to have sex with the men who had visited Lot in Sodom.

Some have said that the word "homosexual" was not even in the Bible when Paul wrote it. But the word does describe behavior that is relevant to homosexuals. There are two words used whenever homosexual is used by Paul the Apostle. In the literal sense the two words together speak of "male sexual cohabitation." In modern terms it is describing the same sex relationship.
Debate Round No. 2


well i figured you were religious in the first round


So what is the debate about?
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 months ago
angel=positive energy
Posted by vi_spex 2 months ago
angels dont have free will, they are dead
Posted by vi_spex 2 months ago
belief is absence of truth or knowledge, good
Posted by Just-Call-Me-PK 2 months ago
Oh dear... Evil is not a 'thing', it is absence of truth/good.

Angels and humans have free will and will all be tested, Satan and other angels failed and so detached themselves from God. If you choose evil you cannot be with God as he is all good.

Being all powerful/omnipotent doesn't then mean you can do illogical things. E.g God cannot create a square circle as that would not be a thing, it's just nothing.

God is not bound by the same laws we humans are, hence why he is God.

God is a philosophical question not a scientific one. Why does science NEED to prove Gods existence when it is only a method us humans use to understand the natural world? And in most cases science is still theoretical and always will be. God is not made up of anything, he is being itself, you wont find him with a telescope or microscope.

You don't need to even bring God into it when it comes to homosexuality. Just look at the human bodies, from this you can see it is natural that man and woman belong together.
Posted by vi_spex 2 months ago
G fcking star unit fish
Posted by vi_spex 2 months ago
its not hard to claim god can do that thou
Posted by Shrekislovenlife 2 months ago
I have 4 questions for Christians:
If god could do aynthing, could he make a rock he couldn't hold? That just proves the concept of him is wrong.
If mass didn't just appear out of nowhere, where did god come from?l
Ten thought out and not dumb reasons homosexuality is wrong?
What does christianity have in link with science? Or does it completely contradict it? Believe it or not, scientists are smart.
Logical questions of the day.
Posted by vi_spex 2 months ago
sleepy heads i say
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PossieTV 2 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: It seems to me that the resolution as stated was not touched upon by either side of this debate. Neither side gave arguments as to the validity or invalidaty of christianity. What little said about the resolution was baseless assertions. With that said, con gets the sources point because of his use of the Bible (more sources to back up his stats on homosexuality would have been better though). Pro used no sources at all.